s.s. Adrastus convoy collision.

Hugh Ferguson
28th February 2007, 20:50
This is a photograph I have just received from the sister of Peter Edwards.
Peter was a first trip middy in this ship which departed Liverpool in convoy in December 1943. Peter and I had been school-mates and we both expected to be sailing together in the Adrastus, bound St. John N.B.. However, I was unable to join on account of illness but, surprisingly, we were destined to sail together in the Empire Capulet on our second voyages, departing Newport, August 1944.
After the collision the Adrastus was dry-docked in St. John,where Peter himself was obliged to go into dry-dock to have some repairs done after slipping on ice and falling into the same dock his ship was in! (I wonder if anyone can tell me which ship the Adrastus collided with)?
Our first port in the Empire Capulet was St. John N.B., so Peter having got to know that port quite well during his prolonged stay, knew his way around there pretty well and it would not be an exaggeration to say that that short stay was the only enjoyable thing that happened to us during the ensueing 17 months.
Sad to say, my old school-mate and ship-mate died in Canada on 19th Feb. 1996.

Terri MacKenzie
19th January 2015, 02:58
Thank you very much. The info was helpful. Would love to know the name of the ship the Adrastus collided with and how long they were dry docked in Saint John N.B.

alastairjs
19th January 2015, 20:03
Hugh/Terri
There seems to be quite a full account of the actual collision Here: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=BhIBBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA303&lpg=PA303&dq=WW2+convoy%2BAdrastus&source=bl&ots=7CkdsxasvP&sig=i9Ga_hQbqSA_WQZ81CTf-FgimwA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=dV-9VPrNOoPyatKjgvgC&ved=0CDoQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=WW2%20convoy%2BAdrastus&f=false Hope that helps.
Regards,
Alastair

Terri MacKenzie
19th January 2015, 20:11
Hi Alastair
You have both been very helpful. My dad remembers the ship that collided with them as the George Washington but Google says George Westinghouse. Any thoughts. I am leaning towards Westinghouse but want to be accurate for my photo book.
Again many thanks

cueball44
19th January 2015, 20:55
Hi Alastair
You have both been very helpful. My dad remembers the ship that collided with them as the George Washington but Google says George Westinghouse. Any thoughts. I am leaning towards Westinghouse but want to be accurate for my photo book.
Again many thanksWestinghouse.(Thumb)

ben27
19th January 2015, 23:47
good day hugh ferguson.sm.1st march.2007.06:50.re:s.s.adrastus convoy collision.just reading this old post.thats quiet a gash in the bow.great photo.lucky she stayed afloat.sorry at the loss of your friend regards ben27

SuziePC
20th January 2015, 01:35
Facebook post says , "Collided with the George Westinghouse, January 16, 1944 off Nova Scotia" and "She entered SJ Drydock on 28 Jan 1944 for bow damage."
No mention of how long she was in dry-dock.

alastairjs
20th January 2015, 10:55
Definitely "George Westinghouse". Launched 20.10.1942 and completed in the same month by Permanente, Richmond Yard #2, Yard Number 423. Standard EC2-S-C1 type, 7,181 grt, single screw powered by a triple expansion steam engine, service speed 11 Knots. Arrived at Panama City for breaking 27.2.1961. The aftermath of the collision rumbled on for years with the US Government suing the Ocean Steamship Co. who counter-sued the US Government. Neither side accepted the original trial verdict and both appealed, full details of the appeal are here: http://njlaw.rutgers.edu/collections/resource.org/fed_reporter/F2/190/190.F2d.883_1.html It makes interesting reading.
Regards,
Alastair