Naumon, ship of culture

Jan Hendrik
28th March 2005, 16:19
This 40 year old vessel was modified in Spain last year and roams the Mediterranean to perform cultural shows. Apparently the vessel was bought in Norway, does anybody know her previous name(s)?
She surely must have the largest "signwriting" you ever come across, i.e. especially in relation to the size of the vessel.

Any vessel that can beat this?

aadje
2nd April 2005, 21:48
Jan-Hendrik,


My first impression vessel looks like she has been converted into a cattlecarrier.

Following:

Naumon, J8UY9, imo 6506329, st john's / barbados+grenadines
NV, Manager: Nauprometeus USL
gt 1057
nt 318
dwt 1006
bhp 1100
loa 59m87
still in service
former names:
Arold,
Trio,
Arold,
Horsa
Built 1965 at Aukra Bruk AS / Aukra / Norway

b/regards
aadje ( moving furniture 27th apr. to Spijkenisse.)