Drina 1944 / Romanic 1966.

KenLin39
2nd May 2005, 22:19
I visited this site recently and saw a message asking for info on the old Drina, I've come back but can't see who posted it or where it is. Ken

oldbosun
2nd May 2005, 23:52
Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.

zelo1954
3rd May 2005, 00:21
Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.

Romanic (EX-Drina) has just appeared on Riversea:

http://riversea.tugtalk.co.uk/postcards/romanic1944.htm

Cheers, Geoff

Doug H
3rd May 2005, 02:49
Now yo've all got me confused! I was on ROMANIC for three years, having joined her for pre-sea trials in July 1954 and happily stayed until May 1957. She was built for Bolton Steam Shipping Co and was on long-term charter to Shaw Savill. Do I now understand that Shaw Savil created ANOTHER ROMANIC that was ten years older than my one?? I'd appreciate some further information if anybody can help. Doug H

Doug H
3rd May 2005, 10:50
We still have some problems but between you-all I trust we can sort it out - (I'd really like to anyway). According to the Riversea website quoted by Geoff (zelo1954), the Drina was built by Harland and Wolff in 1944 for Royal Mail Lines and then transferred to SSA in 1965 when she became ROMANIC. However, as George (GTinOZ) has pointed out, the Shaw Savill website has the DRINA built in 1965 and transferred to SSA in the same year.
Now as I well know, the SSA website also has the following history for 'my' ROMANIC: "Built for the Bolton Steamship Company in 1954, and it was intended that she be named 'RUYSDAEL', but while still building she was chartered by Shaw Savill & Albion on a seven year charter. As SSA ship names all end in 'ic', she was re-named and launched as the 'ROMANIC'. In 1961, her charter to Shaw Savill & Albion was over, she was returned to her owners who sold her to a Greek company who re-named her 'PLATE CLIPPER'."
So my question is: Is the DRINA that became ROMANIC the one that was built in 1944 or the one (if there was another) that was built in 1965?? and further, when DRINA was "transferred" to Shaw Savill, would that mean that she was crewed by Shaw Savill people or Royal Mail Lines people? ('My' ROMANIC was crewed by Bolton Steamship people, not Shaw Savill.) I look forward to any comments - Doug H

julian anstis
3rd May 2005, 11:15
Doug.......the ROMANIC you were on was indeed chartered by SS&A from Bolton Steamship Co 1954/1961.....6320grt but there was also another ROMANIC ...1965/1968....9785grt which was the -ex- DRINA (Royal Mail). Make any sense now....??

oldbosun
3rd May 2005, 15:41
That picture of Romanic is the old Drina that my discharge book says I sailed AB in 1952. No doubt about it. A voyage to US West coast. Her official # in my discharge book is 169903

A not very pretty ship and a terrible steerer as I remember. I got picked up one night by a huge sea and landed badly, (across a set of bitts) giving me back troubles for many years after. When I struggled up to the bridge to tell the second mate that I had been hurt he said "well, you should look where you're going". Don't look for sympathy in those days. Happy days they were in spite of that kind of thing.

KenLin39
4th May 2005, 01:01
Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.
Go into the SSA site and click on Romanic , it looks like they have boobed with the build date. The newer Drina you mention was launched as the Cretic in 1953 and went to Royal Mail as the Drina in 1972 . Ken http://www.shawsavillships.co.uk/shaw.htm

R58484956
3rd June 2005, 17:42
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her.

Fairfield
3rd June 2005, 18:21
See my pic on the Gallery.There is a website somewhere.A Google Search will bring it up.There is a shot of her aground,definitely a forgotten casualty.

Doug H
16th September 2005, 07:07
Following some discussion about ROMANIC several months ago, I have now scanned a painting of her done by 3rd Officer Dev Brewer in about 1955 or 56. It may not be up to the artistic standards of some postings on this site (particularly Jan's recent sailing ship calendar reproductions) but I like it and it has stood the test of time - having been on the bulkhead of my houseboat in a frame for the last 20 years!

Baltic Wal
19th September 2005, 12:58
Doug,

I like the painting, it is the ROMANIC I served on (Bolton Steam Shipping) as an apprentice in 1960. Tripe Expansion engine, flush deck and not capable of exceeding 10 knots.

Ian

oldbosun
19th September 2005, 18:37
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her.

B.A? Not Rio? My memory fades I must admit. I did sail a few years afterwards with the QM who was at the wheel when she grounded and he told me that it was pure navigational error on the part of the pilot trying a short cut.

He also said that there was plenty of time to pack their bags. Stewards even packed their bags with ships silver (Applause) . The bond was cleaned out too he told me. (Applause)

I always wondered if Maiden Voyage "high jinks" contributed. According to him there was extra drinking going on.

Very sad, she was a lovely ship. She could be seen with binocs for a long time after.
Same as "Graf Spee" laying outside of Montevideo. She was very visible for years afterwards I remember. She didn't sink totally. Matter of fact, the souvenir shops in Monte sold postcard pictures of her and boats used to take tourists out to her. Not to go on board though, just to circle around her.

These days it seems almost amazing to me when I think "Did I actually live through those times?" Times which are now history. Amazing says I mumbling to myself.

Baltic Wal
20th September 2005, 09:26
To distinguish the Romanic's I am posting two photo's of the Bolton owned on the Gallery, couldn't find a photo of the Drina.

Bob
20th September 2005, 11:04
B.A? Not Rio? My memory fades I must admit. I did sail a few years afterwards with the QM who was at the wheel when she grounded and he told me that it was pure navigational error on the part of the pilot trying a short cut.

He also said that there was plenty of time to pack their bags. Stewards even packed their bags with ships silver (Applause) . The bond was cleaned out too he told me. (Applause)

I always wondered if Maiden Voyage "high jinks" contributed. According to him there was extra drinking going on.

Very sad, she was a lovely ship. She could be seen with binocs for a long time after.
Same as "Graf Spee" laying outside of Montevideo. She was very visible for years afterwards I remember. She didn't sink totally. Matter of fact, the souvenir shops in Monte sold postcard pictures of her and boats used to take tourists out to her. Not to go on board though, just to circle around her.

These days it seems almost amazing to me when I think "Did I actually live through those times?" Times which are now history. Amazing says I mumbling to myself.
It was indeed Rio with the rear part visible for a long while near the entrance to Rio, was a pity as it was a nice looking ship

Baltic Wal
20th September 2005, 12:17
I am confused, why in a thread regarding Romanic and Drina are there discussions on the Magdalena, surely it should be in another thread?

R58484956
20th September 2005, 15:05
Drina, 9785 tons built 1944 at H&w Belfast.O/No;169903. 453.1 x 65.3 x 33.3.
2 x 6 cyl diesels by builders.registered London. code flags MAIL. owned by Royal Mail Lines. DF, ESD,GyC, RADAR.

Polarum
14th November 2005, 22:00
Thanks Doug H for Dev Brewer's painting of the Romanic. I sailed on her from December 1957 until mid 1959 - three great trips to New Zealand than it was back to Bolton's crappy old ore carriers again. Incidentally, Sir Frederic Bolton died a couple of months ago.

Tmac1720
14th November 2005, 22:54
Just to complete the records
Drina built by Harland and Wolff Belfast yard number 1176 Launched 30th december 1943 delivered 25th July 1944 9789 gross tons.
Sister ship Durango yard number 1177 Launched 5th September 1944 delivered 20th December 1944 9806 gross tons. Both refrigerated cargo ships for Royal Mail Line.

Doug H
15th November 2005, 04:49
Thanks Doug H for Dev Brewer's painting of the Romanic. I sailed on her from December 1957 until mid 1959 - three great trips to New Zealand than it was back to Bolton's crappy old ore carriers again. Incidentally, Sir Frederic Bolton died a couple of months ago.
Greetings Polarum! I would have just missed you, having signed off ROMANIC in May 1957. Here is another one of Dev Brewer's paintings - more a cartoon really! - but it too, has stood the test of time. (I may have grown a beard at one time on ROMANIC but it was never THAT long! What d'you think?

nigelcollett
15th November 2005, 11:53
Romanic (ex Drina) Pic attached I hope

NigelC

Polarum
15th November 2005, 12:15
Greetings Polarum! I would have just missed you, having signed off ROMANIC in May 1957. Here is another one of Dev Brewer's paintings - more a cartoon really! - but it too, has stood the test of time. (I may have grown a beard at one time on ROMANIC but it was never THAT long! What d'you think?

Thanks Doug H for the cartoon. The name Brewer rings a bell. Would he have been a second mate on the Romanic. If so, I think he left the sea at the end of the trip to NZ and went to work in a bank in N Yorks.

Baltic Wal
15th November 2005, 18:19
Polarum, when did you leave Bolton's? I started as Apprentice on Ribblehead Aug 59 and was on Romanic following year had misfortune to have Colin as senior apprentice. Chief Officer on Ribblehead was John Porter.

Polarum
15th November 2005, 22:32
Hi Baltic Wall. This guessing game could be fun. Fortunately, I am not Colin! I remember an apprentice called Colin who had a big chip because he was originally rejected by the Royal Navy - we called him 'Lord Nelson'. I left Boltons early 1962 after a few trips as 3m on the Redcar - one of which included a mutiny of sorts. Did your folks run a pub in Stoke Newington?

Doug H
16th November 2005, 01:09
Thanks Doug H for the cartoon. The name Brewer rings a bell. Would he have been a second mate on the Romanic. If so, I think he left the sea at the end of the trip to NZ and went to work in a bank in N Yorks.Dev Brewer was third mate in 1956 but I don't know what happened to him after he left ROMANIC. Here's a pic of him in June of that year.

Doug H
16th November 2005, 01:16
Polarum, when did you leave Bolton's? I started as Apprentice on Ribblehead Aug 59 and was on Romanic following year had misfortune to have Colin as senior apprentice. Chief Officer on Ribblehead was John Porter.Greetings Wal: John Porter was 2/0 on ROMANIC in my time. Here's a pic of him on board in Wallaroo (Aust) in March 1957

Doug H
16th November 2005, 01:20
Hi Baltic Wall. This guessing game could be fun. Fortunately, I am not Colin! I remember an apprentice called Colin who had a big chip because he was originally rejected by the Royal Navy - we called him 'Lord Nelson'. I left Boltons early 1962 after a few trips as 3m on the Redcar - one of which included a mutiny of sorts. Did your folks run a pub in Stoke Newington?
......and talking of apprentices, maybe you knew Philip Baylis? Here's a pic of him on ROMANIC in December 1955 - Philip on left, yours truly on right.
Shee-ert, I've just realised that was fifty years ago!

Baltic Wal
16th November 2005, 13:02
Thats certainly John Henry, certainly had fun with him on the Ribblehead. Mind you he was a good Chief as far as apprentices were concerned, started us on Navigation early rather than treating us like slaves, plus overtime. Canl't remember the Masters name on the Ribblehead but his action caused a complaint by the NUS rep in Middlesbrough and an official apology from Mr. Arthur.

It was Colin Wilson, I was plagued with him throughout my life at sea, Ribblehead and Romanic, then with him on his first trip as third mate. Left Bolton's after and joined UBC, he was on the Ribera in Surrey Commercial and saw me on the B Sprite and decided they were a good company, and I sailed with him yet again.

Yes my parents had the Queen Victoria in Stoke Newington.

Have just moved to France so all my photo's are packed up, will be going through them when I get the chance.

Polarum
16th November 2005, 20:30
Doug H: Thanks for the photo of Dev Brewer whom I immediately recognised. I’m sure he went to work for a bank minus the beard. Chief Engineer Finden (leafy rural paintings) put a month’s wages on a horse in NZ. It did not win.

Baltic Wal: I heard that Colin Wilson was engaged to Grierson’s daughter. Lets hope he got the father-in-law he deserved. You and I sailed together on the Rievaulx with ‘Chatty’ Hamilton - three apps. I still have my diary. On 21st March 1961, I had to stay aboard in Cardiff - the last night in port so I was a bit down, but you brought me back a large bottle of lager and a bag of chips! What a good fellow you were. Happy days. Tony

Baltic Wal
16th November 2005, 20:53
Hes he did marry her. Went through his service with Oil and water doesn't mix so how he got on with his father in law I'll never know. He wasn't offered another job with UBC due to a row with an engineer.

1961 was my first of two spells on the Rievaulx, came off the Romanic early Jan 61 then onto the Rievaulx. Not sure if that was the spell when we went down to Port Elizabeth where the ore was all loaded by hand. Will post a photo of her entering B'head with me on the break of the fo'csle.

Baltic Wal
16th November 2005, 21:03
Doug, I remember those telegraphs, when I joined someone had previously varnished them, spent a trip converting them back to nice shiny brass. the Pilots in Aus and NZ thought what a rust bucket but lovely shining telepgraphs.

Polarum
17th November 2005, 19:17
I was the someone who had varnished the bridge telegraphs and I did it three times a year, but the real culprit was Donald MacAllister - one of life’s better chief mates. Attached is a cutting from a Glasgow paper when the Romanic delivered jet propulsion to the Govan ferry.

DURANGO
12th June 2008, 20:16
I was the someone who had varnished the bridge telegraphs and I did it three times a year, but the real culprit was Donald MacAllister - one of life’s better chief mates. Attached is a cutting from a Glasgow paper when the Romanic delivered jet propulsion to the Govan ferry. i was in lyttleton in nz . in mid 1961 does anyone know if romanic would have been still with shaw savill at that time i was in the mystic i still remember an old ship laying astern of us with shaw savill coulors from what i remember we where told she used to take best part of 7 weeks to get out there

DURANGO
10th July 2008, 14:18
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her. When i was in the old Essequibo in 1961 it was said that she had the lifeboats from the Magdalena how true that is i dont know i would imagine that as Essequibo was built around 1952 this may just have been a yarn Magdalena was in fact lost off Rio on the 25th april 1949