Lyle Ship - Cape Sable

tanker
31st May 2005, 10:14
For English friends CAPE SABLE,Wm Denny & Bros. Ltd Dumbarton,for Lyle Ship.Co Ltd Glasgow.With her sister CAPE WRATH was engaged principally in the carriage of motor cars from U.K to West Coast of U.S.A and Canada.10660g.t. 14 knots.(old pic. collect.)
Can anyone remember her history and when she was scrapped?

Fairfield
31st May 2005, 13:23
From www.clydebuiltships.co.uk

That/s the details they have
Last Name: ELISABETH (1966)
Port of Registry: Monrovia
Propulsion: 2 x steam turbines dr geared to sc shaft 6000shp machy aft
Launched: Monday, 05 October 1959
Built: 1960
Ship Type: General Cargo Ship
Tonnage: 10660 grt | 6241 nrt | 13700 dwt
Length: 502 feet 9
Breadth: 66 feet 2
Draught: 30 feet 7
Owner History:
Lyle Shipping Company, Glasgow
Status: Unknown -

http://www.clydesite.co.uk/clydebuilt/ships/1960/CAPE_SABLE_1496.jpg">



st CAPE WRATH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1497
Engines by shipbuilder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last Name: ATHLOS
Previous Names: STEPHANIE (1966)
Port of Registry: Monrovia
Propulsion: 2s turb dr geared to sc shaft 6000shp
Launched: Monday, 25 April 1960
Built: 1960
Ship Type: General Cargo Ship
Tonnage: 10733 grt
Length: 512 feet 9
Breadth: 66 feet 2
Draught: 30 feet 1
Owner History:
Lyle Shipping Company, Glasgow
Status: Sunk - 1980

tanker
31st May 2005, 14:11
Many thanks Paul,i was sure that you know her life.
Gp

tanker
31st May 2005, 14:21
Now the ATHLOS former CAPE WRATH was on voyage from Santos to KARACHIwith 14,000 tons of sugar,when she sank in stormy seas 1000 miles N.W to Capetown 31-07-1980,all28 crew members were safely picked up from
the M.t.PORSANGER....
But CAPE SABLE when and where was sacrapped???
Gp

Dave Edge
31st May 2005, 22:42
The "Cape Sable" had a somewhat convoluted end. Renamed "Elizabeth" in 1966 and "Koraes" in 1974 on 29 November 1976 she caught fire in the Mississippi River near New Orleans and was severely damaged amidships. Declared a CTL she was sold to US breakers at Brownsville where she arrived 10 May 1977. She was then resold to a Brownsville company called Andy International for rebuilding. In 1978 renamed "Elka" and arrived Kaohsiung prior to 2 September 1980 for breaking up.

tanker
1st June 2005, 14:03
Very Well the story is solved
Thanks
Gp (Applause)