Whiskey Bay Jack

Yorvick
7th May 2008, 04:47
Aka John William Brusey Forester - Grimsby Skipper 1890's on - has anyone heard of him, and can tell me anything about him and his ships.

Thanks

non descript
7th May 2008, 07:58
Yorvick, a warm welcome to you. Thank you for joining the community and hopefully someone here can give you a useful reply to yours on John William Brusey Forester; in the meantime do enjoy the site and all it has to offer, and we very much look forward to your postings in due course. Bon Voyage

K urgess
7th May 2008, 14:33
Welcome aboard from East Yorkshire, Yorvick.
I'm sure some of our crew will be able to help with your question.
Meanwhile find your way around the ship and enjoy the voyage.

benjidog
7th May 2008, 17:06
Welcome to SN.

I hope you will enjoy the site.

Regards,

Brian

Bruce Carson
7th May 2008, 17:13
From Michigan, a warm welcome to Ships Nostalgia, Yorvick.
We hope you find much of interest to you on our site.
Good to have you onboard.

Bruce

R58484956
7th May 2008, 19:04
Welcome Yorvick to SN. Thanks for signing on and bon voyage.

Yorvick
7th May 2008, 23:14
Thank you I am sure I will enjoy your site and company

gdynia
8th May 2008, 04:43
Welcome onboard to SN and enjoy the voyage

billblow
8th May 2008, 07:56
Hi
Many of his records are online.
If you type in North East Lincolnshire Archive Online Catalogue on Google ( don't know how to do a link for you )a text box will come up type in J W Forester and you will get 3 vessels he skippered the Quassia 1904 a steam vessel and Northern Star 1887 sail vessel and Seagull a sail vessel.
If you then type in J Forester you get 1 sail vessel Sir William Armstrong 1888 and 7 vessels all steam Pegasus 1892 Zodiac 1894 1895 1896 Cerberus 1897 1898 Sihon 1898 Una 1898 St Louis 1899 St Lawrence 1899 1901.
There is very little info with these entries it names owners skipper and if apprentices aboard. The more complete records are at the Archives proper.
I could provide a little more on the vessel that I may have.
Have fun
Billblow


It's me again, it does also give his skippers ticket number of 1100

billblow
8th May 2008, 08:38
Hi Yorvik
It's me yet again.
I have just typed in to the text box mentioned 1100 his skippers ticket number and it brings up many more entries, some of which are nothing to do with him but there also many for him with Forester spelt FORRESTER
Have fun
Billblow

billblow
8th May 2008, 09:28
Hi yet yet again,
sorry to become a bore but this is a pasted copy of the type of entry you will see.

RefNo 208/5/7/685

Repository Archive
Title Northern Star
Date 1887
Description vessel Northern Star; owner Jas Plastow; skipper J W Forester, certificate 1100. Apprentices:

Have fun
Billblow

Yorvick
9th May 2008, 00:34
Thank you

Yorvick
9th May 2008, 03:15
Yes thank you for that - found other relatives of interest too William Brusey cert 12, and Henry Brusey 974. In the census records the whole family seems to have moved from Devon to Lincs, where they sre listed as Smack owners and or fisherman. In my Dads journal he mentioned that 7 uncles drowned at sea (honourable death it seems) as his father didn't have 7 bro's I am trying to track down who he was refering to. As most of the women appear to have been widowed several times - there are a lot of 1/2 siblings floating around - so I may have found some more, thanks to your help.

billblow
9th May 2008, 10:00
They were hard times, all my pre 1900 great uncles fishermen themselves married fisherman's widows.
edit............... and my great grandad

Yorvick
11th May 2008, 22:20
Did they re-use the Skippers ticket numbers as I am now on the search for a G Robinson and I find two gentleman with the same no.
Regards from NZ

Thanks for the info

billblow
13th May 2008, 20:19
Hi
Certain they didn't reuse numbers.I see how you may think that looking at the records. I don't know how they managed to get Richard Whitworth's number so wrong on that one entry 320 to the 939 of Geo Robinson but they did.
If you just search Whitworth someone managed to write 321 instead of 320 that was Richard Whitworth's ticket number on one entry. May be the original document that was wrong or the inputting of the records at the N E Lincs Archive.
Bill

Yorvick
20th May 2008, 23:18
Thanks for that - I was starting to get very confused.

Cheers from a cold wet NZ