Ikeja Palm

Alwyn
11th April 2004, 21:30
Shows the Ikeja Palm in Takoradi, Ghana, and two views of the deck.

Fairfield
22nd June 2004, 21:19
Great set of pix,Alwyn.I like seeing shots taken on board ships.Interesting seeing a Clan Line ship-didn/t think they went to Nigeria.Shows how wrong one can be!

Ian
22nd June 2004, 23:15
Hi Alwyn,
Nice pics. of your time at sea.
Please get back to me. I have a small favour to ask.
Thanks.

Ian
(Admin).

Alwyn
12th October 2004, 00:26
Hi Alwyn,
Nice pics. of your time at sea.
Please get back to me. I have a small favour to ask.
Thanks.

Ian
(Admin).

Ian,
Sorry about the BIG delay in responding to your request, but I have been off-line for some time now. Anyway, now I am back, how may I be of help?
Alwyn

barrypriddis
5th December 2014, 12:43
hmmm...the photo looking aft is not a palm boat unless they were retrofitted with macgregor hatches after I left the company in 1971. Certainly not Ikeja as she had bipod masts. Sampson posts would indicate possibly Bamenda/Banagry,Elmina/Enugu/Kano/Katsina/Andoni or Akassa. Probably either Kano or Katsina.

Jim Harris
5th December 2014, 13:31
The photograph looking aft is a GREAT picture.
That's what REAL ships look like!

Regards,

Jim.

barrypriddis
7th December 2014, 17:26
Agree, a proper ship but not Ikeja Palm. As I previously said, maybe Kano or Katsina Palm.

lakercapt
7th December 2014, 23:34
I don't think it was Takoradi and I think the two last photographs were of either the Kano or Katsina. I sailed on both.

ccurtis1
8th December 2014, 11:31
Is the funnel shape in the picture of the vessel not wrong for the Kano or Katsina. I seem to recall that the funnel on the Katsina was not raked on the aft end but more of an upright presentation, but of course I may be wrong.

lakercapt
8th December 2014, 12:45
I stand corrected as it was a long time ago.
Certainly not Takoradi.

Jim Harris
8th December 2014, 13:14
Could the three 'thumbnails' be of two different ships?
1 and 3 being the 'Ikeja' with the bipod masts, but the middle photo....?

Regards,

Jim.

Alan Weekes
8th December 2014, 16:06
I have copies of these photo's in my collection. The left hand shot is of Ikeja Palm approaching Rouene, the central one is Katsina Palm's after deck and the right hand shot is again Ikeja Palm this time at Takoradi bouys.

Regards
Alan.

lakercapt
8th December 2014, 20:23
Thanks for that Alan.
I knew that the middle one was not Takoradi.
I was correct about the middle one being the Katsina or Kano as I spent many hours on that part of the ship especially when working nights down the "coast"

slick
9th December 2014, 12:18
All,
I have a couple of photos of the Badagry Palm using her Heavy Lift (proper name Jumbo) 80 tons to off lift a dumb barge and a Wimpy tug in Takoradi (?), a great day out a lot of wailing and gnashing of teeth, and twittering amongst the lower ranks.
John Ross the Electrical Officer and second Electrical Officer. whose name escapes me, holding contacts in with their biggest insulated screwdrivers!, as the winches reached their limits.
I have said it before elsewhere but my time in Palm Line was the stuff of legend up the Creeks and what about the Fork.
Truly the work hard play hard company, but looked after!, and the people I had the privilege of sailing with are still with me.

Yours aye,

slick