Telesflora de Larrinaga (5780grt/1920)

3rd March 2006, 17:54
Hi all

It me back to annoy yet again

Any details on the above gratefully received


Bruce Carson
3rd March 2006, 18:18
Hi Nigel---
There is a picture of her on the Merchant Navy Officers site:

Bruce C.

Hugh MacLean
3rd March 2006, 19:23
Hello Nigel,

Built by Robert Duncan & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 344

Built: 1920
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 5,780 grt. 10,050 dwt.
Length: 464-11 feet
Breadth: 57-11 feet
Draught: 25-5 feet
Owner History:
Larrinaga Steamship Company Liverpool

Previous Names: ORITRIN (1949) FUZAN MARU (1951) SHOEI MARU (1956)

1949 Sold to Wheelock, Marden, Hong Kong, and renamed ORITRIN, 1951 Sold to Japanese owners and renamed FUZAN MARU, 1956 Sold within Japan and renamed SHOEI MARU

Scrapped - 1961

4th March 2006, 09:22
Hi Bruce/Hugh

I should have know that you gentlemen (and I use the expression extremely loosely) would come up trumps.

Many thanks