16:13

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Personal tools

Soviet Merchant Marine. Lend Lease Ships

From SN Guides

Work in progress - Entry started October 2010 by Andrey Nelogov


Register of Ships received by Soviet Union as per Lend-Lease Agreement

Image:Kharkov_1.jpg

Soviet Sailors in Engine Room of ms Kharkov (Харьков). Photo dated middle of 1950-th is presented by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher (left on the photo)

Image:Kharkov_2.jpg

ms Kharkov (Харьков), built in 1918 by J.R.Dulutch & Co., Seattle. Ex-names ms Westboro, ms Jane Christenson (Christenson Steamship Co.) U.S.A.; since 12.11.1942 in Soviet Merchant Fleet - ms Stalingrad (Сталинград), since 1944 Kharkov (Харьков). Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher


BRT 5667, DWT 8560, L 124,82 m, B 16,52 m, D 8,41 m, 10,0 knots


A below mentioned list is an attempt to prepare a Register of ships, which were delivered to Soviet Union as per lend-lease agreement. Ships lost during WW2 are marked in bold

No. Ship's Name Built Shipyard BRT DWT L,m B,m D,m Speed Ex-name, Country Owners Type Delivered to Soviet Fleet End Period in Soviet Fleet
1 Montcalm (Монткальм) 1904 Napier & Miller Ltd, Glasgow 1432 74,62 12,36 4,79 14,0 Montcalm, Canada (1942) Archangelsk Arctic Shipping Co. Cargo Passenger Ship 1942 30.05.1957 15
2 Ural (Урал) 1902 Reicherstieg Schiffswerfte & Maschinenfabrik, Hamburg 4638 5200 117,35 13,87 8,14 9,5 Prinz Eitel Friedrich, Germany; (1944) Otsego, U.S.A. (1939) Libby, Mcneill And Libby, (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Cargo Passenger Ship 09.12.1944 05.03.1955 10
3 Mikhail Lomonosov (Михаил Ломоносов) 1902 Neptunwerft, Rostock 4636 5200 113,39 13,81 8,17 9,5 Prinz Sigismund, Germany; (1945) General W.C.Gorgas, U.S.A. (1939) Libby, Mcneill And Libby, (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. Cargo Passenger Ship 12.01.1945 07.03.1958 13
4 Argun (Аргунь) 1919 Northwest Steel Co., Portland 5690 8677 124,91 16,52 8,44 12,0 West Modus, U.S.A. (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1951) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 20.11.1942 11.04.1962 19
5 Belinskiy (Белинский) 1920 Los Angeles Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., San Pedro 5453 8366 124,97 16,58 7,32 12,0 (1938) Culberson; (1945) Mormacmar, U.S.A. (1939) Mooremack South American Line Inc. (American Republics Line), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 30.03.1945 27.08.1945 Redelivered
6 Belorussia (Белоруссия) 1918 Skinner & Eddy Co., Seattle 5561 124,85 15,91 8,26 10,5 (1938) West Hosokie; (1945) Constance Chandler, U.S.A. (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 13.01.1945 28.11.1960 16
7 Vostok (Восток) 1919 Northwest Steel Co., Portland 5763 8782 124,91 16,52 8,44 12,0 (1945) West Celeron, U.S.A. (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1948) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 18.12.1942 26.09.1966 24
8 Vtoraya Pyatiletka (Вторая Пятилетка) 1919 Columbia River Shipbuilding Co., Portland 5757 8610 129,24 16,46 7,29 12,0 (1942) Siletz, U.S.A. (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 19.12.1942 23.03.1967 24
9 Vyborg (Выборг) 1919 Western Shipbuilding Co., San Pedro 5504 125,12 16,55 8,44 10,0 (1937) West Cajcot, Golden Bear, (1942) Kailua, U.S.A. (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 06.11.1942 19.12.1947
10 Desna (Десна) 1920 Western Pipe & Steel Co., San Francisco 5804 8584 125,13 16,52 8,29 10,5 (1942) West Camargo, U.S.A. (1939) Pope And Talbot Lumber Co. (The Pacific Argentine Brazil Line), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 24.12.1942 02.03.1955 12
11 Izmail (Измаил) 1919 J.F.Duthie & Co, Seattle 5670 8527 124,88 16,53 8,44 10,5 West Helix, Pacific Helmoek, (1937) Wermont, U.S.A. (1939) Pacific Atlantic Steamship Co., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 01.02.1945 06.09.1965 21
12 Irkutsk (Иркутск) 1919 South Western Shipbuilding Co., San Pedro 5505 8500 125,12 16,55 7,35 10,0 West Cavanal, Edgar Bowling, Texmar, U.S.A. (1939) Bethlehem Steel Corp. (Calmar Steamship Corp.), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 06.02.1945 27.05.1966 21
13 Kavkaz (Кавказ) 1918 Columbia River Shipbuilding Co., Portland 5586 8800 125,05 16,53 7,32 12,0 Westbrook, Wind Rush, U.S.A. (1939) Shepard Steamship Co., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 03.02.1945 02.03.1955 10
14 Kapitan Vislobokov (Капитан Вислобоков) 1919 Columbia River Shipbuilding Co., Portland 5638 8625 124,97 16,52 7,32 12,5 West Harts, Texas, U.S.A. (1939) Pacific Atlantic Steamship Co., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 13.01.1945 03.02.1959 14
15 Karaganda (Караганда) 1919 Columbia River Shipbuilding Co., Portland 5568 8350 124,97 16,52 8,38 10,0 Circinus, Vermar, U.S.A. (1939) Bethlehem Steel Corp. (Calmar Steamship Corp.), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 20.11.1942 14.10.1967 25
16 Lev Tolstoy (Лев Толтой) 1920 J.F.Duthie & Co, Seattle 5599 124,82 15,52 7,50 10,0 West Hesseltine, Monfiore, (1942) White Clover, U.S.A. (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 30.04.1945 01.03.1948 Redelivered
17 Lermontov (Лермонтов) 1918 J.F.Duthie & Co, Seattle 5599 8594 124,82 15,52 7,50 11,0 West Bridge, Barbara Cates, (1938) Pan Gulf, U.S.A. (1939) Waterman Steamship Corp. (Mobile Oceanic Line), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (End 1940-Th) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 04.05.1945 12.01.1966 21
18 Luga (Луга) 1919 Northwest Steel Co., Portland 5591 8635 124,91 16,52 8,44 11,5 West Waunere, Dorothy Cahill, (1938) Pan Atlantic, (1938) De Soto, U.S.A. (1939) Waterman Steamship Corp. (Pan-Atlantic Steamship Corp.), (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 06.01.1943 09.09.1948
19 Lvov (Львов) 1920 South Western Shipbuilding Co., San Pedro 5435 8564 125,12 16,55 8,29 11,0 West Norranus, Pacific Pine, (1937) Maine, U.S.A. (1939) Pacific Atlantic Steamship Co., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 14.02.1945 1960 15
20 Petr Chaykovskiy (Петр Чайковский) 1919 J.F.Duthie & Co, Seattle 5833 8541 124,87 16,52 7,36 11,5 West Henshaw, Golden Cross, Kohala, U.S.A. (1939) Matson Navigation Co., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 02.01.1945 1966 21
21 Plekhanov (Плеханов) 1919 J.F.Duthie & Co, Seattle 5630 8560 124,88 16,52 7,49 10,0 West Hepburn, Charles Christenson, U.S.A.; (1949) Re-Named ms Professor Lobachevskiy (Профессор Лобачевский); (1939) Sudden And Christenson (Christenson Steamship Co.), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1949) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 05.03.1945 11.02.1956 11
22 Tallin (Таллинн) 1918 Skinner & Eddy Co., Seattle 5596 8595 124,88 16,52 8,23 12,0 West Cresseu, U.S.A.; (1944) Re-named ms Bryansk (Брянск) (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 17.12.1942 04.09.1946
23 Taras Shevchenko 1919 J.R.Dulutch & Co., Seattle 5622 8570 124,88 16,52 8,44 11,0 West Hembrie, Pacific Oak, U.S.A.; (22.03.1943-10.05.1944), Re-named ms Ingul (Ингул); (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1949) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 22.03.1943 07.03.1963 20
24 Tobol (Тобол) 1919 Los Angeles Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., San Pedro 5493 8366 124,96 16,58 8,79 12,0 West Mingo, San Clemente, U.S.A. (1939) Pacific Atlantic Steamship Co., (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 16.12.1942 15.07.1947 5
25 Tomsk (Томск) 1919 Northwest Steel Co., Portland 5557 8523 124,90 16,52 8,44 11,0 I.R.Gordon, Herman F.Whilton, U.S.A. (1939) Union Sulphur Co.Inc, (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1951) Latvian State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 01.03.1945 19.05.1905 21
26 Kharkov (Харьков) 1918 J.R.Dulutch & Co., Seattle 5667 8560 124,82 16,52 8,41 10,0 Westboro, Jane Christenson, U.S.A.; (1944) Stalingrad (Сталинград) (1939) Sudden And Christenson (Christenson Steamship Co.), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1948) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 12.11.1942 20.11.1967 25
27 Kola (Кола) 1919 American International Shipbuilding Co. 4994 8000 118,84 16,52 8,41 11,5 Satartia, U.S.A. (1939) Pacific Northwest Oriental Line, (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 14.12.1942 12.02.1943
28 Perekop (Перекоп) 1919 American International Shipbuilding Co. 5172 7498 118,87 16,52 7,59 12,0 Magmeric, (1937) American Robin, U.S.A. (1939) American Foreign Steamship Corp., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 31.03.1945 10.12.1956 12
29 Riga (Рига) 1919 American International Shipbuilding Co. 4971 7800 109,95 16,52 7,54 12,0 Exilona, Laid Down As Scitico, (1928) Blair, (1939) Exchange, U.S.A. (1939) American Export Lines Inc., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1948) Sakhalin State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 04.02.1945 10.03.1961 16
30 Akademik Pavlov (Академик Павлов) 1919 Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Kerni 6736 9518 120,55 16,76 8,23 16,0 The Lambs, (1937) Exporter, U.S.A. (1939) American Export Lines Inc., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1947) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 20.02.1945 28.09.1973 29
31 Balkhash (Балхаш) 1913 Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Newport 6806 8500 136,00 16,53 7,20 13,5 Manoa, U.S.A. (1939) Matson Navigation Co., (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 01.12.1942 13.12.1966 24
32 Borodino (Бородино) 1919 Skinner & Eddy Co., Seattle 6864 125,00 16,22 10,70 10,0 Egremond, (1941) Colobre, U.S.A. (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 07.05.1945 28.10.1963 18
33 Zyryanin (Зырянин) 1912 Maryland Steel Co., Sparrow Point 5220 8900 130,76 16,38 8,98 12,0 Dakotan, U.S.A. (1939) American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. (The Panama Canal Line), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1957) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 12.12.1942 20.01.1969 26
34 Kapitan Smirnov (Капитан Смирнов) 1913 Wm.Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia 4954 7900 123,32 16,43 10,42 11,5 Santa Clara, Columbian, U.S.A. (1939) American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. (The Panama Canal Line), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 28.04.1905 17.05.1963 18
35 Kuzma Minin (Кузьма Минин) 1920 Federal Shipbuilding Co., Kearni 5686 9200 129,38 17,14 8,08 11,0 Steel Trader, U.S.A. (1939) Isthmian Steamship Co., (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 23.12.1944 14.05.1945 Redelivered
36 Kuybyshev (Куйбышев) 1919 Skinner & Eddy Co., Seattle 6406 9695 122,44 16,71 9,78 11,5 City Of Spokane, Olympia, (1937) Hamakua, U.S.A. (1939) Matson Navigation Co., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 04.01.1945 08.04.1967 22
37 Lunacharskiy (Луначарский) 1920 Moore Shipbuilding Co., Oaklend 6085 9407 129,85 16,15 9,81 12,0 Jalapa, (1940) Klamath, U.S.A. (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 06.01.1943 20.01.1960 17
38 Magadan (Магадан) 1919 Los Angeles Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. San Pedro 5940 8366 129,20 16,46 7,32 12,0 West Selene, (1938) Mormacrio, U.S.A. (1939) Mooremack South American Line Inc. (American Republics Line), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 22.03.1945 29.08.1945 Redelivered
39 Marina Raskova (Марина Раскова) 1919 Chester Shipbuilding Co., Chester 7540 128,63 17,37 10,61 12,0 Ironclade, U.S.A. (1942) Northern State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 25.03.1943 12.08.1944
40 Mendeleev (Менделеев) 1920 Merchant Shipbuilding Co., Harriman 5976 8727 127,35 16,46 7,74 12,0 Yapalaga, (1940) Beauregard, U.S.A. (1939) United States Maritime Commission, (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 23.03.1945 13.06.1969 24
41 Novgorod (Новгород) 1920 Todd Dry Dock & Construction Co., Tacoma 4846 7667 115,88 16,18 8,17 11,0 Ossa, Exbrook, (1936) Panama City, U.S.A. (1939) Waterman Steamship Corp. (Pan-Atlantic Steamship Corp.), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 15.04.1945 04.03.1965 20
42 Novosibirsk (Новосибирск) 1919 Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Chester 5836 10405 132,46 17,60 8,41 11,0 Dryden, (1939) Lafayette, U.S.A. (1939) Lykes Bros Steamship Co.Inc., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1951) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 07.02.1945 24.09.1959 15
43 Nogin (Ногин) 1919 Skinner & Eddy Co., Seattle 7001 10300 129,16 16,50 8,45 12,0 Eldridge, Tacoma, (1937) Ewa, U.S.A. (1939) Matson Navigation Co., (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 19.12.1942 18.10.1957 15
44 Poltava (Полтава) 1921 Pacific Coast Shipbuilding Co., Bay Point 6061 9373 127,41 16,15 8,17 12,0 Meanticut, U.S.A. (1939) Lykes Bros Steamship Co.Inc., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 05.04.1945 27.08.1945 Redelivered
45 Samarkand (Самарканд) 1920 Mitsubishi Jukogio KK., Tama 5787 9157 121,31 15,54 8,32 9,5 Eastern Importer, Albert Jeffers, Calmar, U.S.A. (1939) Bethlehem Steel Corp. (Calmar Steamship Corp.), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 14.03.1945 22.12.1948
46 Saratov (Саратов) 1918 Downey Shipbuilding Co., Arlington 4905 7829 117,89 15,91 7,19 10,5 Abron, (1930) Point Chico, (1940) Alcoa Guard, U.S.A. (1939) Swayne And Hoyt Inc. (Gulf Pacific Line), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 16.02.1945 16.01.1965 20
47 Surikov (Суриков) 1919 Chester Shipbuilding Co., Chester 5689 122,13 16,42 9,17 10,0 Ipswich, Campfire, U.S.A. (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1949) Northern State Shipping Co., (1951) Baltic State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 11.04.1945 24.08.1956 11
48 Sukhona (Сухона) 1912 New York Shipbuilding Co., Camden 6572 10860 102,25 16,82 9,16 12,0 Farmont, Nebraskan, U.S.A. (1939) American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. (The Panama Canal Line), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 08.12.1942 07.05.1944 Redelivered
49 Tashkent (Ташкент) 1914 Maryland Steel Co., Sparrow Point 5165 8900 124,27 16,37 11,00 12,0 Iowan, U.S.A. (1939) American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. (The Panama Canal Line), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 06.12.1942 1966 14
50 Timiryazev (Тимирязев) 1920 G.M.Standiffer, Vancouver 6094 126,95 16,22 8,35 10,0 Aguarus, U.S.A. (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 02.03.1945 05.11.1959 15
51 Uzbekistan (Узбекистан) 1919 Columbia River Shipbuilding Co., Portland 5551 8350 129,16 16,46 7,35 10,0 Corvus, Flomar, U.S.A. (1939) Bethlehem Steel Corp. (Calmar Steamship Corp.), (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 10.01.1945 11.08.1945 Redelivered
52 Fabritsius (Фабрициус) 1920 Chickasaw Shipbuilding Co., Chickasaw 5687 9200 129,54 17,07 7,89 11,0 Steel Exporter, U.S.A. (1939) Isthmian Steamship Co., (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 10.01.1943 12.03.1945 Redelivered
53 Chelyabinsk (Челябинск) 1920 Newburgh Shipyard Inc., Newburgh 5350 8434 127,39 16,52 7,65 10,5 Half Moon, Exanthia, (1931) W.R.Keever, U.S.A. (1939) Union Sulphur Co.Inc., (1945) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 14.03.1945 11.02.1956 11
54 Jan Tomp (Ян Томп) 1912 Neptunwerft, Rostock 4734 10340 140,20 17,65 7,67 12,0 Bochum, (1914) Geier, (1917) Montpelier, (1928) Nevadan, U.S.A. (1939) American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. (The Panama Canal Line), (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 17.01.1943 04.1944 Redelivered
55 Ashkhabad (Ашхабад) 1920 Submarine Boat Co., Newark 3285 5350 98,76 14,08 7,62 9,5 Admiral Cole, U.S.A.; Laid Down As Beargrove, Surailco (1931) (1939) Pacific Steamship Lines Ltd. Inc (The Admiral Line), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 28.07.1942 08.05.1953 11
56 Izhora (Ижора) 1919 Submarine Boat Co., Newark 3283 98,76 14,08 7,62 10,0 Federal Bridge, Point Montana, Coast Merchant, U.S.A. (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 20.08.1942 12.06.1965 23
57 Kiev (Киев) 1920 Submarine Boat Co., Newark 3283 98,76 14,08 7,62 10,0 Neshobeem Point Gordo, (1937) Coast Miller, U.S.A. (1942) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Sakhalin State Shipping Co., (1953) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 25.07.1942 27.10.1961 19
58 Rodina (Родина) 1918 Submarine Boat Co., Newark 3283 98,76 14,08 7,62 10,0 Bound Brook, Point Bonita, (1937) Coast Banker, U.S.A. (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 29.07.1942 30.08.1944 Redelivered
59 Vishera (Вишера) 1923 Hanlon Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., Oaklend 5444 7739 97,75 14,02 7,44 12,0 Medon, (1942) Oduna, U.S.A. (1939) Alfred Holt And Co., Ocean Steamship Co.Ltd., (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 25.07.1942 02.08.1944 Redelivered
60 Polina Osipenko (Полина Осипенко) 1914 Hanlon Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., Oaklend 97,75 14,02 7,44 Delrosa, Tanana, U.S.A. (1939) United Fruit Co. (United Fruit Steamship Corp.), (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 23.08.1942 22.08.1964 22
61 Tsiolkovskiy (Циолковский) 1920 Hanlon Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., Oaklend 3475 97,75 14,02 7,44 9,5 Depere, U.S.A. (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 23.07.1942 17.11.1964 22
62 Alexander Nevskiy (Александр Невский) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10666 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,0 Henry W.Corbett, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.04.1943 26.09.1973 30
63 Alexander Suvorov (Александр Суворов) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10666 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,0 Elijan P.Lovejoy, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946, 1967) Murmansk State Shipping Co., (1964) Arctic Icebreaker Fleet Of Northern State Shipping Co., (1968) Azov State Shipping Co., Then Far East Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 27.03.1943 13.02.1978 35
64 Askold (Аскольд) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 7194 10465 132,70 17,5 8,50 11,5 Henry L.Pittock, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1969) Fishing Fleet Liberty Ship 27.03.1943 28.11.1969 27
65 Baku (Баку) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10690 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 David Douglas, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1950) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 26.04.1905 10.11.1975 32
66 Bryansk (Брянск) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10578 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 William E.Ritter, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 11.05.1944 23.07.1974 30
67 Valeriy Chkalov (Валерий Чкалов) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Loves Agassis, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 17.04.1943 11.12.1943
68 Valeriy Chkalov (II) (Валерий Чкалов (II)) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10730 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Grand P.Marsh, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 31.12.1943 30.12.1967 24
69 Vitebsk (Витебск) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10508 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 John Minto, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 05.06.1943 29.12.1971 29
70 Vladivostok (Владивосток) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10691 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Pleasant Armstrong, U.S.A.; (1960) Re-named ms Wellen (Уэллен) (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1950) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 07.06.1943 16.02.1976 33
71 Voykov (Войков) 1943 California Shipbuilding Co., Los Angeles 8403 10652 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Samuel P.Langley, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 09.02.1943 20.11.1974 32
72 General Vatutin (Генерал Ватутин) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Jay Cooke, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1947) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.1944 19.12.1947
73 General Panfilov (Генерал Панфилов) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10655 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 George E.Goodfellow, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.1944 28.09.1976 32
74 Dekabrist (Декабрист) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10607 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 E.H.Harriman, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 10.03.1943 12.09.1972 30
75 Emelian Pugachev (Емельян Пугачев) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10618 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Louis Agossiz, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 21.04.1943 17.08.1977 34
76 Erevan (Ереван) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10606 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Joseph Watt, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 13.07.1943 05.05.1975 32
77 Jean Jaures (Жан Жорес) 1943 California Shipbuilding Co., Los Angeles 8403 10595 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Thomas Nast, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (end 1940-th) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1959) Black Sea State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 07.02.1943 06.02.1974 31
78 Ingul (Ингул) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10621 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Emmet D.Bogle, U.S.A.; (1947) Re-named ms N.N.Miklukho-Maklay (Н.Н.Миклухо-Маклай); (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 03.05.1944 22.08.1975 31
79 Kamenets-Podolsk (Каменец-Подольск) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10578 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Robert S.Abbot, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1948) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 04.1944 12.02.1970 26
80 Kolkhoznik (Колхозник) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10595 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Charles Wilkes, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1959) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1959) Baltic State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 20.02.1943 28.11.1969 27
81 Krasnogvardeets (Красногвардеец) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10585 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Charles S.Fairchild, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 28.01.1943 05.07.1971 28
82 Kuban (Кубань) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 7194 10595 132,70 17,50 8,5 11,5 William G.T.Vault, U.S.A.; (1974) Re-named ms PSKL-48 (ПСКЛ-48), (1977) ms SKH-48 (СХ-48); (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1968) Lithuanian State Shipping Co., (1972) Soviet Navy Liberty Ship 06.1943 07.10.1977 34
83 Leningrad (Ленинград) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10606 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Gouverneur Morris, U.S.A.; (1949) Re-named ms Ivan Kulibin (Иван Кулибин) (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 26.04.1943 10.09.1974 31
84 Mikhail Kutuzov (Михаил Кутузов) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10760 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Graham Taylor, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1948) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 28.03.1943 15.01.1973 30
85 Nakhodka (Находка) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10618 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Irwing W.Pratt, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1950) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 28.03.1943 13.12.1968 26
86 Novorossiysk (Новороссийск) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10606 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Edward Eggleston, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 23.05.1943 11.04.1974 31
87 Odessa (Одесса) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10620 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Mary Cossat, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1947) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 31.05.1943 15.12.1977 35
88 Orel (Орел) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10595 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Charles E.Duyea, U.S.A.; (1949) Re-named ms Ivan Polzunov (Иван Ползунов) (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.1943 10.09.1974 31
89 Pskov (Псков) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10610 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 George L.Shoup, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946) Baltic State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.1943 15.09.1970 27
90 Rodina (II) (Родина (II)) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10573 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Henry I.Waters, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 08.05.1944 17.12.1973 30
91 Sevastopol (Севастополь) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 7194 10595 132,70 17,50 8,50 11,5 De Witt Clinton, U.S.A.; (1974) Re-named ms PSKL-49 (ПСКЛ-49) , (1974) ms OT-11 (ОТ-11); (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1968) Lithuanian State Shipping Co., (1972) Soviet Navy Liberty Ship 28.04.1943 28.05.1977 34
92 Sergey Kirov (Сергей Киров) 1942 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 7194 11000 132,70 17,50 8,50 11,5 Charles Gordon, U.S.A. (1944) Northern State Shipping Co., (1955) Baltic State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 29.02.1944 11.11.1971 28
93 Sovetskaya Gavan (Советская Гавань) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 7194 10545 132,70 17,50 8,50 11,5 Samuel A.Worcester, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Baltic State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 22.06.1943 28.11.1969 26
94 Stalinabad (Сталинабад) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10606 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Willis C.Hawley, U.S.A.; (1961) Re-named ms Dushanbe (Душанбе) (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946, 1967) Murmansk State Shipping Co., (1964) Arctic Icebreaker Fleet Of Northern State Shipping Co., (1969) Azov State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 31.07.1943 10.12.1975 32
95 Stalingrad (Сталинград) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10654 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Thomas F.Flaherty, U.S.A.; (1961) Re-named ms Volgograd (Волгоград) (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.1944 04.07.1978 34
96 Stepan Razin (Степан Разин) 1943 Oregon Shipbuilding Co., Portland 8403 10618 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Cass Gilbert, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 24.04.1943 16.06.1969 26
97 Sukhona (Сухона) 1944 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co.,Richmond 7300 10756 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 George Coggeshall, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co., (1946, 1955) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1955) Baltic State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 06.1944 05.04.1971 27
98 Suchan (Сучан) 1943 California Shipbuilding Co., Los Angeles 8403 10568 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Jose Sepulveda, U.S.A.; (1973) Re-named ms Partizansk (Партизанск) (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 15.05.1943 31.01.1977 34
99 Tbilisi (Тбилиси) 1944 California Shipbuilding Co., Los Angeles 8403 10615 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 John Lagdon, U.S.A. (1944) Murmansk State Shipping Co., (1964) Arctic Icebreaker Fleet of Northern State Shipping Co., (1967) Murmansk State Shipping Co., (1968) Azov State Shipping Co. Liberty Ship 29.02.1944 20.11.1977 34
100 Tungus (Тунгус) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 10739 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Sieur Duluth (Samuel Phavgley?), U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1949) Murmanskryba (Fishing Fleet) Liberty Ship 05.03.1943 1970 27
101 Kherson (Херсон) 1943 Richmond Shipyard of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond 7300 134,57 17,37 8,45 11,5 Joseph C.Avery, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1949) Dismantled and used for repair ms Valery Chkalov (Валерий Чкалов (II)); Liberty Ship 03.06.1943 23.07.1943
102 Arkhangelsk (Архангельск) 1943 W.Gray & Co.Ltd., West Garpool 7067 Empire Nigel, Great Britain (1944) Northern State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 30.03.1944 1946 Redelivered
103 Dixon (Диксон) 1943 Glasgow 7067 131,52 17,13 10,73 10,5 Empire Carpenter, Great Britain (1944) Northern State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 29.02.1944 1946 Redelivered
104 Murmansk (Мурманск) 1941 Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.Ltd., Hong Kong 7153 9842 130,97 17,28 10,21 12,0 Empire Starlight, Great Britain (1944) Northern State Shipping Co. General Cargo Ship 15.09.1944 1978
105 Valerian Kyubyshev (Валериан Куйбышев) 1918 6716 10006 133,05 17,37 7,99 10,0 J.C.Fitzsimmons, U.S.A. (1939) Standard Oil Co of California, (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 14.10.1942 21.10.1944 Redelivered
106 Varlaam Avanesov (Варлаам Аванесов) 1920 Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Alameda 6878 10749 132,59 17,07 9,75 10,0 Utacarbon, U.S.A. (1939) Union Oil Co of California, (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 13.01.1943 01.03.1945 Redelivered
107 Donbass (Донбасс) 1918 New Jersey 4767 7095 111,22 15,55 6,50 11,0 Caliche, U.S.A. (1939) Daniel K.Ludwig (American Petroleum Transport Corp.), (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 20.05.1943 31.03.1944 Redelivered
108 Josif Stalin (Иосиф Сталин) 1921 Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Quinsy 7061 11398 131,16 18,07 10,12 10,5 J.Fletcher Farrell, U.S.A.; (1959) Re-named ms Bunkerovschik (Бункеровщик) (1939) Sinclair Refining Co. (Sinclair Navigation Co.)., (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 21.06.1943 03.02.1959 Redelivered
109 Mariupol (Мариуполь) 1920 Moore Shipbuilding Co., Oaklend 7024 10509 133,65 17,37 8,50 11,0 S.C.T.Todd, U.S.A. (1939) Standard Oil Co of California, (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 09.10.1943 14.11.1943 Redelivered
110 Sovetskaya Neft (Советская Нефть) 1919 Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Sparrow Point 6964 10250 137,07 16,76 8,26 10,0 Huguenot, U.S.A. (1939) Richfield Oil Corp., (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 05.07.1943 03.05.1945 Redelivered
111 Taganrog (Таганрог) 1921 Southwestern Shipbuilding Co., San Pedro 5092 7924 124,21 15,54 7,65 10,5 La Purizima, U.S.A. (1939) Union Oil Co of California, (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 28.09.1943 25.05.1944 Redelivered
112 Moskva (Москва) Tanker 30.05.1943 28.10.1944 Redelivered
113 Tuapse (Туапсе) 1921 Baltimore Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., Baltimore 7162 10945 131,37 18,04 10,18 11,0 District Of Columbia, U.S.A. (1939) Standard Oil Co of California, (1942) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 26.10.1942 26.05.1945 Redelivered
114 Apsheron (I) (Апшерон (I)) Tanker 31.07.1943 04.1944 Redelivered
115 Apsheron (II) (Апшерон (II)) 1943 California Shipbuilding Co., San Francisco 7243 128,87 17,37 10,61 12,0 Charlotte P.Gilmar, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 26.08.1944 15.04.1948 Redelivered
116 Belgorod (Белгород) 1943 California Shipbuilding Co., San Francisco 7243 128,87 17,37 10,61 12,0 Paul Dunbar, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 07.1943 15.04.1948 Redelivered
117 Maykop (Майкоп) 1943 California Shipbuilding Co., San Francisco 7243 128,87 17,37 10,61 12,0 Thomas H.Gallaudet, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 07.1943 15.04.1948 Redelivered
118 Donbass (I) (Донбасс (I)) 1941 Alabama Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., Mobile 7302 126,95 18,13 10,58 12,0 William C.Mctarnaham, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 27.04.1944 31.08.1944 Redelivered
119 Emba (Эмба) 1943 Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Chester 10448 153,62 20,79 11,95 15,5 Shawnee Trail, U.S.A. (1943) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 03.06.1943 19.04.1948 Redelivered
120 Donbass (II) (Донбасс (II)) 1944 Kaiser Co.Inc., Portland 10448 153,62 20,79 11,95 15,5 Beacon Rock, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 04.09.1944 17.02.1946 Redelivered
121 Krasnaya Armiya (Красная Армия) 1944 Kaiser Co.Inc., Portland 10448 153,62 20,79 11,95 15,5 Pioneer Valley, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 04.10.1944 15.04.1948 Redelivered
122 Taganrog (Таганрог) 1943 Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Chester 10448 153,62 20,79 11,95 15,5 Cedar Greek, U.S.A. (1944) Far East State Shipping Co. Tanker 30.04.1944 06.05.1948 Redelivered
123 Elbrus (Эльбрус) 1945 Kaiser Co.Inc., Portland 10448 153,62 20,79 11,95 15,5 Muir Woods, U.S.A. (1945) Far East State Shipping Co., (1947) Sovtanker Tanker 22.03.1945 15.04.1948 Redelivered

Image:Kolkhoznik.jpg

ms Kolkhoznik (Колхозник), built in 1943 by Richmond Shipyard Of Permanent Metals Co., Richmond. Ex-name Charles Wilkes, U.S.A. Since 20.02.1943 in Soviet Merchant Fleet. Owners: (1943) Far East State Shipping Co., (1950) Baltic State Shipping Co., (1959) Black Sea State Shipping Co., (1959) Baltic State Shipping Co. She was in Soviet Merchant Fleet within 27 years. Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher

BRT 7300, DWT 10595, L 134,57 m, B 17,37 m, D 8,45 m, Speed 11,5 knots


Photography

1. Soviet Sailors in the engine room of ms Kharkov. Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher;

2. ms Kharkov in middle of 1950-th (Baltic State Shipping Company). Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher;

3. ms Kolkhoznik in very beginning of 1950-th under loading in Leningrad (Baltic State Shipping Company). Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher;


Bibliography

1. S.S.Berejnoy. Soviet Fleet. Navy and Merchant fleet of Lend Lease. Velen Publishing, St.Petersburg, 1994;

2. Roger W.Jordan. The World's Merchant Fleets 1939. Catham Publishing, London, 1999;

3. Register Book of Sea Going Ships of USSR. Register of Shipping, Leningrad, 1964



Search the net with ask.com
Support SN
Ask.com and get


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vbWiki Pro 1.3 RC5. Copyright ©2006, NuHit, LLC