Epson Scanner TWAIN - Ships Nostalgia
19:08

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Epson Scanner TWAIN

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 14th May 2008, 22:08
K urgess K urgess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
My location
Posts: 0
Epson Scanner TWAIN

Before I start climbing the walls or start throwing things I thought I might ask if anyone else has experienced the same problem.
I have an Epson Perfection 4870 Photo scanner. It's been very good and although it's getting a bit long in the tooth now I've not had too many problems.
The first problem is physical and I think unfixable. Scanning large photographs leaves a green line in the same place on every scan. Probably a dropped pixel or something so just a sign of old age. Unless anyone knows different?
The second problem is definitely software related and I don't think it's Epson's software that's at fault. I've installed the software and the scanner on my laptop and everything works normally.
Anyone with an Epson scanner will know the TWAIN interface they're all almost the same. You have a choice when you start of full auto mode, semi auto mode or full professional mode where you can tweak everything. When mine starts up I don't get a choice. In fact when using the Epson control centre to scan I get no choices whatsoever. This happened within the last week.
I've uninstalled everything and deleted all the left behind stuff after that. Plus doing a registry scan to get rid of everything in there referring to scanners. I've downloaded the new version from Epson but that just starts and hangs.
It's as if a bit has been set somewhere and I can't find it.
It may or may not be tied up with the fact that Chkdsk won't run at boot up if you set it to check next time you reboot. I get "Cannot open volume for direct access" at the blue screen and then check complete before continuin on to Windows XP Pro. I've had that before and managed to sort it out last time but I've forgotten the method and lost the notes. Before anyone says anything the only hint from Microsoft is to have SP2 and mine's loaded up to SP3. The laptop is as up to date Windows-wise as my PC
Don't knock yourselves out looking for solution 'cos it'll drive you mad.
If you've had the problem and can remember how you fixed it the HELP!

Cheers
Kris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th May 2008, 22:45
benjidog benjidog is offline
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
My location
Posts: 0
Away from home Kris so don't have access to my normal resources.

One question though - how do you initiate your scanning? Do you use an Epson scanning utility started when you press a button on the scanner or initiate it via a programme such as Photoshop? If it is the former there is usually some kind of setup programme that comes with the scanner to determine how the buttons will work - if the latter there should be some way of choosing options when the scanning software starts up. But I guess you know that already and it ain't doing what you expect it to!

As to the microsoft question of chkdsk that is very odd. Try this link and see if it is any help: http://forum.sysinternals.com/forum_...?TID=4296&PN=1

Otherwise do a Google search on "Cannot open volume for direct access" and you will get a load of hits - one of which may possibly help you.

Regards,

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th May 2008, 00:00
K urgess K urgess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
My location
Posts: 0
Tried all those, Brian.
In fact doing a Google on that can lead to madness.
I have a feeling it's something to do with a video driver but can't find the reference.
Normally I start using Epson Smart Panel. Then select scan and save. At the next window I fill in the file title, select the directory to save to and select scan and save again. Normally that brings up the Epson full professional TWAIN interface and away I go. At the moment it just does a preview scan then the full scan and presents me with the directory it's saved in. This means that it works in full auto to the extent of applying a mask that cuts off anything it thinks it doesn't want and at a dpi it chooses.
If I do it from inside a graphics software package it gives me a little window that allows me to mask it myself and change the dpi but not apply any filters. As a temporary fix I've loaded Silverfast SE but I don't like it as much as the Epson interface.
Something is in conflict with the Epson TWAIN I think but I can't find it.
Cheers
Kris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th May 2008, 00:10
benjidog benjidog is offline
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
My location
Posts: 0
I use the Silverfast SE myself and think it is better than the Epson one.

Can't really see why it should be a driver issue unless you have updated something recently.

Bloody Windows! Two of my PCs decided they would run like dogs yesterday and I never got to the bottom of it. Both wWere OK after rebooting - one was Win XP and the other Vista yet both went doolally at the same time! GRRRR!!!

Have your tried removing the scanner software and reloading it? Worth a try if you haven't done so already - also I would download the latest Epson software for these machines in case you have a version that doesn't work with SP3 for some reason.

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th May 2008, 05:49
paul0510's Avatar
paul0510 paul0510 is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Navigation
Active: 1967 - 1981
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
My location
Posts: 602
I understand MS withdrew SP3 due to catastrophic errors.
__________________
- Paul O'Donovan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th May 2008, 08:13
rickles23's Avatar
rickles23 rickles23 is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1951 - 2010
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
My location
Posts: 1,585
Scanners

It might be worth checking with the Epson web site but I know with my Epson printer it's more than just uninstalling the software. With the printer I had to download a separate program to delete ALL the software. Nero Burning and Canon scanners are the same.

What about an updated driver?

Regards...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th May 2008, 12:59
Bruce Carson Bruce Carson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 0
To change the subject slightly....
Mention has been made of SP3 and I'm curious if other members who have it installed receive a "Airgcfg.exe Entry point not found" message on startup?
Damn these SPs--I cringe when I see yet another one: there are usually problems, often small, but irritating, none the less.
I'll probably let the dust settle and wait for a Microsoft patch on a patch on a patch on a............. .

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th May 2008, 13:03
K urgess K urgess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
My location
Posts: 0
The windows update site still has SP3 available and I can't find any notes about problems with it, Dave.

I've got SP3 loaded on the laptop and the scanner works fine on that.

I downloaded the updated driver, Rick, after removing everything I could find referring to scanners and checking around Epson's stie to make sure I got it right. Still no go.

Haven't seen that one, Bruce. Best of luck.

I've got a niggling thought running around the grey matter but at the moment it won't come close enough to the surface to be of any help.

I shall keep trying.

Cheers
Kris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th May 2008, 13:21
rickles23's Avatar
rickles23 rickles23 is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1951 - 2010
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
My location
Posts: 1,585
Problems

Just a thought,

check also on which way round to instal the scanner from scratch.

Some need the CD disc first without the scanner plugged into the computer and some need to plug the scanner in first.

Check with the Instruction book as to the instalation procedure and follow it step by painful step.

Regards..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th May 2008, 13:51
treeve's Avatar
treeve treeve is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
My location
Posts: 5,690
Hi Kris, Have you tried simply accessing the scanner from your graphics package, via the Import - TWAIN - Acquire sequence? The green line could simply be dirt on the sensor line, not necessarily an electronic fault. I have had that in the past and after a clean it returns to Normal Service. Best Wishes, Raymond
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slide scanner, which one ? dinsdale Cameras, Photography and Equipment 24 14th March 2008 21:06
Bow Radar Scanner kepowee The Bridge 5 26th January 2007 03:47
Home made scanner for 35mm slides chrisp9au Cameras, Photography and Equipment 8 9th September 2006 02:04



Search the net with ask.com
Support SN
Ask.com and get


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.