On Shore and Afloat - Volume 3 No. 7 December 1975

mikekhh
29th July 2016, 11:36
Dear All,

Hope some of the names below bring back memories.
Cheers
Mike

On Shore and Afloat - Volume 3 No. 7 December 1975

Capt. John B. Nichols was promoted to Master in March 1975. He joined E&P in July 1959 and was promoted to Chief Officer in June 1965.

Capt. David T. Davies joined Hall Line in September 1956. He was promoted to Chief Officer in July 1965 and to Master on 21 November 1975. He is currently on City of Guildford.

Mr. Peter J. Butterfield joined E&B as a Cadet in January 1964. He was promoted to 3rd Officer in September 1967 and to 2/O in February 1971. He was promoted to Chief Officer in 1975 and is currently waiting an appointment to Chief Officer.

Mr. Frank Argent died 12 September 1975 aged 79. He joined E&P in January 1929 as 3/O on Egyptian and was promoted to Chief Officer on Algerian in December 1939. He was on Cressado when she was sunk in collision with HM anti-aircraft vessel, Pozarica, near Holyhead in May 1942. In August 1942 he was appointed Shipping Master for the Company and continued in that position until he retired in May 1962.

Capt. TF Symon died 26 September 1975 aged 77. He joined E&B in August 1923 as 3/O on City of Melbourne and was promoted to Chief Officer in November 1935. In March 1943 he was C/O of City of Christchurch when she was lost to enemy action. He was made Master of Fort Dunvegan in February 1946. He retired in January 1964 and his last command was City of Winchester.

Mr. WG Eastwood died 16 September 1975 aged 62. He was a former Chief Steward with EWL and retired in February 1973.

Mr. J. McGwigan died 26 September 1975. A former Quartermaster with E&B. He retired in March 1967.