City of Auckland (II)

mikekhh
18th August 2016, 12:12
Crew Lists Ė City of Auckland (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 28 December 1956
Completed February 1958
Builders Vickers Armstrong (SB) Ltd., Newcastle
Engined Vickers Armstrong Eng. Ltd., Barrow
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 6 cylinder oil fired Doxford engine
Sisters City of Newcastle (II), City of Winnipeg (II) City of Ripon (III), City of Wellington (II), City of Colombo (II)

1978 sold to Gulf Shipping Lines Ltd., London
3rd of February 1978 Delivered in Amsterdam and renamed Gulf Falcon
1983 sold to Indian shipbreakers & anchored off Bombay 27th July 1983 having been laid up at Jebel Ali from 24th August 1982 to 16th July 1983

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: EG George
Chief Officer: DT Davies
2nd Officer: ESM Kitching
Jnr. 2nd Officer: RN Hardinge
3rd Officer: WM Murphy
Navigating Cadets: RM Hardy, RS Gibson
Carpenter: W. Webster
Radio Officer: J. Dugid
Ch. Engineer: DKC Eccles
2nd Engineer: AH Brown
3rd Engineer: DW Morse
4th Engineer: CB Walton
Extra 4th Engineer: IK Greenlaw
Junior Engineer: D. Pratchett, FJ McKenna, WH Matthew
Refrigerating Engineer: JM Allan
1st Electrician: A. Grant
2nd Electrician: L. Stephenson
Purser / Ch. Steward: J. Cashmore
Purserís Assistant: H. Crompton Jnr.

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: DT Davies
2nd Officer: ESM Kitching
Jnr. 2nd Officer: RN Hardinge
3rd Officer: WM Murphy
Navigating Cadets: SR Butters, DJ Miller
Carpenter: W. Webster
Radio Officer: EJD Banner
Ch. Engineer: DK Eccles
2nd Engineer: AH Brown
3rd Engineer: DW Morse
4th Engineer: IK Greenlaw
Extra 4th Engineer: PE Pratchett
Junior Engineer: JN Campbell
Refrigerating Engineer: JA Barnes
1st Electrician: TD Gibbons
2nd Electrician: RJ Utterson
Engineer Cadets: NK Black, DL Shaw
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: DT Davies
2nd Officer: ESM Kitching
Jnr. 2nd Officer: RN Hardinge
3rd Officer: WM Murphy
Navigating Cadets: SR Butters, DJ Miller
Carpenter: W. Webster
Radio Officer: EJB Banner
Ch. Engineer: DKC Eccles
2nd Engineer: AH Brown
3rd Engineer: DW Morse
4th Engineer: I. Greenlaw
Extra 4th Engineer: PE Pratchett
Junior Engineer: WH Matthew
Acting Junior Engineer: AJ Downey
Engineer Cadets: C. Ingleson
Refrigerating Engineer: JA Barnes
1st Electrician: TD Gibbons
2nd Electrician: RJ Utterson
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: EG George
Chief Officer: DT Davies
1st Officer: ESM Kitching
2nd Officer: RN Hardinge
3rd Officer: AG Ishak
Navigating Cadets: P. Bonney, A. Brown
Carpenter: JM MacRitchie
Radio Officer: CS Eehane
Ch. Engineer: DK Eccles
2nd Engineer: J. Stenhouse
3rd Engineer: MH Robinson
Extra 3rd Engineer: GW Armstrong
Junior Engineer: AJ Downey, JN Campbell
Engineer Cadets: MK Gay, JA Brown
Refrigerating Engineer: JM Allan
1st Electrician: TD Gibbons
2nd Electrician: RJ Utterson
Purser / Ch. Steward: RK Frary

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: EG George
Chief Officer: DT Davies
1st Officer: ESM Kitching
2nd Officer: RN Hardinge
Navigating Cadets: DAK Bamford, RD Brown
Carpenter: JM MacRitchie
Radio Officer: J. James
Ch. Engineer: D. Eccles
2nd Engineer: J. Stenhouse
3rd Engineer: MH Robinson
Extra 3rd Engineer: N. Emerson
4th Engineer: JN Campbell
Junior Engineer: RC Wells, JT Turner
Engineer Cadets: MK Gay, JA Brown
Refrigerating Engineer: G. Riddell
1st Electrician: RJ Utterson
2nd Electrician: F. McManus
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: TH Fairhurst
1st Officer: MH Aldridge
2nd Officer: PA Marcon
3rd Officer: RJ Mayes
Navigating Cadets: A. Biggs, DAK Bamford
Carpenter: JM MacRitchie
Radio Officer: J. James
Ch. Engineer: DKC Eccles
2nd Engineer: D. Julian
Junior 2nd Engineer: TA Carr
3rd Engineer: N. Emerson
4th Engineer: RCF Wells
Junior Engineer: WS McDonald, S. Roy
Engineer Cadets: JA Brown, MK Gay
Refrigerating Engineer: G. Riddell
1st Electrician: F. McManus
2nd Electrician: DW Hill
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: TM Fairhurst
Chief Officer: MH Aldridge
2nd Officer: PA Marcon
3rd Officer: RJ Mayes
Navigating Cadets: A. Biggs, DAK Bamford
Carpenter: DR Gunn
Radio Officer: J. James
Ch. Engineer: ER Tickell
2nd Engineer: D. Julian
3rd Engineer: N. Emerson, TA Carr
4th Engineer: RCF Wells
Junior Engineer: S. Roy, WS McDonald
Refrigerating Engineer: DC Russell
1st Electrician: F. McManus
2nd Electrician: DW Hill
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: TM Fairhurst
Chief Officer: MH Aldridge
2nd Officer: PA Marcon
3rd Officer: RJ Mayes
Navigating Cadets: MA Searle
Carpenter: JA MacLeod
Radio Officer: FP McLoghlin
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: D. Julian
3rd Engineer: N. Emerson, TA Carr
4th Engineer: B. Campbell
Junior Engineer: WS McDonald, S. Roy, MA Neal
Engineer Cadets: J. Farrell, IS Riddle
Refrigerating Engineer: DC Russell
1st Electrician: A. Fawcus
2nd Electrician: PA Allen
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971 (Coasting)
Master: DB Butler
Chief Officer: P. Marcon
2nd Officer: J. Heaneay
3rd Officer: S. Dalal
Navigating Cadets:
Carpenter: P. Rust
Radio Officer: RB Cooper
Ch. Engineer: TD Gibbs
2nd Engineer: A. Smith
3rd Engineer: I. Greenlaw
Extra 3rd Engineer: D. Cumiskey
4th Engineer: B. Campbell
Junior Engineer: D. Craig, PA Johnson
Refrigerating Engineer: R. Williams
1st Electrician: J. Kirk
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton
Purserís Assistant: F. Pinkney-Loftus

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: T. Rigg
Chief Officer: D. Pounder
2nd Officer: G. Shearer
3rd Officer: J. McEnaney
Navigating Cadets: J. Smith, I. Giddings
Carpenter: D. Chisholm
Radio Officer: RB Cooper
Ch. Engineer: JA Gamble
2nd Engineer: RJ Weightman
3rd Engineer: J. Bissett
Extra 3rd Engineer: W. MacFarlane
4th Engineer: R. Anderson
Junior Engineer: R. Miller, PA Johnson
Engineer Cadets: MW Richards, C. Sherwood
Refrigerating Engineer: JM Allan
1st Electrician: S. Carslaw
2nd Electrician: GN Smith
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973 (Coasting)
Master: JL Blanch
Chief Officer: S. Liddle
1st Officer: J. Waller
3rd Officer: S. Lowe
Carpenter: P. Rust
Radio Officer: RB Cooper
Ch. Engineer: B. Smith
2nd Engineer: D. Julian
3rd Engineer: E. Quinn, B. Collin
Extra 3rd Engineer: R. Crawford
4th Engineer: P. Johnson
Junior Engineer: P. Sullivan, J. Fulton
Refrigerating Engineer: R. Williams
1st Electrician: A. Fawcus
2nd Electrician: R. Crooks
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown