City of Chester (II)

mikekhh
18th August 2016, 12:47
Crew Lists – City of Chester (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 30 December 1943
Completed March 1944
Builders Barclay Curle & Co. Ltd., Clydeholm SB Yard, Whiteinch, Glasgow
Engined Barclay Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine Details 2 Doxford oil engines each 4 cylinder
Sisters City of Bristol (II), City of Madras (V)

From 23 April 1944 to 16 December 1945 she carried out:-
Convoys – 6
Independent Sailings – 40
Unreported Sailings – 0
Escorted Sailings – 0
Unmentioned Sailings - 0
Total Sailings – 46
08 June 1971 sold to Embajada Cia. Nav. SA, Greece
Renamed Chester with Piraeus as port of registry (TES)
1971 sold by Embajada Cia. Nav. SA, Greece to Mainland Chinese shipbreakers
07 August 1971 departed Singapore Roads
October 1971 arrived at Whampoa for breaking up

European Staff On Board: 19 April 1944
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson

European Staff On Board: 23 August 1944
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson

European Staff On Board: 14 January 1945
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1945
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 03 September 1945
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 11 January 1946
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 09 September 1946
Master: Charles Stuart Nelson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 26 April 1947
Master: Ralph Patterson Longstaff, DSC

European Staff On Board: 07 November 1947
Master: Ralph Patterson Longstaff, DSC

European Staff On Board: 25 August 1949
Master: EM Robertson

European Staff On Board: 12 February 1950
Master: EM Robertson

European Staff On Board: 24 August 1950
Master: EM Robertson

European Staff On Board: 04 September 1951
Master: Robert William Crome, MBE

European Staff On Board: 03 January 1952
Master: RL Stewart

European Staff On Board: 09 April 1953
Master: RL Stewart

European Staff On Board: 18 November 1954
Master: William Adrian Cecil Hannah, OBE

European Staff On Board: 23 April 1955
Master: William Adrian Cecil Hannah, OBE

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968 (Coasting)
Master: NA Perry
Chief Officer: JA Cucksey
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
Extra 2nd Officer: WG Webb
Carpenter: F. Willets
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: K. Dale
3rd Engineer: A. Duysburgh, MR Davis
4th Engineer: G. Perryman
Junior Engineer: B. Whitton, RM Young
1st Electrician: P. Smith
2nd Electrician: DH Fidler
Enginer Cadets: CR May
Purser / Ch. Steward: T. Ross

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: T. Mallory
Chief Officer: WM MacGregor
2nd Officer: RF Mantle
3rd Officer: PK Ronno
Navigating Cadets: JM Ashton, JB Dalby
Carpenter: J. Roberts
Radio Officer: K. Smith
Ch. Engineer: T. Mitchell
2nd Engineer: JM Jones
3rd Engineer: RA Donaldson
Extra 3rd Engineer: D. Fenton
4th Engineer: BJ Keenan
Extra 4th Engineer: R. Taylor
Junior Engineer: T. McCrae, B. Campbell
Acting Junior Engineer: BR Haddon
1st Electrician: IA McLennan
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Cottrell
Purser’s Assistant: DV Bailey

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: P. Redhead
Chief Officer: PE Harwood
2nd Officer: EW Webster
Extra 2nd Officer: RF Mantle
3rd Officer: IMJ Clarke
Navigating Cadets: J. Shield, JAW Eardley
Carpenter: HJ Schultz
Radio Officer: SR Tetley
Ch. Engineer: E. Pretty
2nd Engineer: JF Ablett
3rd Engineer: KG Symons
Extra 3rd Engineer: JP Ashton
4th Engineer: H. Eborall
Junior Engineer: TI McRea, WA McGregor, AG McCulloch
1st Electrician: PB Collins
2nd Electrician: D. Stanford
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: JL Kinley
Chief Officer: HM Townsend
2nd Officer: AD Brown
3rd Officer: DJ Birley
Navigating Cadets: J. Gurton, R. Nortcliffe
Carpenter: D. Langen
Radio Officer: P. Renshaw
Ch. Engineer: E. Pretty
2nd Engineer: J. Bates
3rd Engineer: JP Ashton, KG Symons
4th Engineer: JA Rowe
Junior Engineer: CR May, T. Hutchison
1st Electrician: PB Collins
2nd Electrician: AP Mitchell
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: JL Kinley
Chief Officer: HM Townsend
2nd Officer: AD Brown
3rd Officer: DJ Birley
Navigating Cadets: J. Gurton, R. Nortcliffe
Carpenter: D. Langen
Radio Officer: P. Renshaw
Ch. Engineer: E. Pretty
2nd Engineer: J. Bates
3rd Engineer: JP Ashton, KG Symons
4th Engineer: JA Rowe
Junior Engineer: T. Hutchison, A. Muir, AP Mitchell
1st Electrician: PB Collins
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: JL Blanch
Chief Officer: PN Pennellier
2nd Officer: WD Dick
3rd Officer: J. Simcox
Navigating Cadets:
Carpenter: GT Clarke
Radio Officer: CL Carpenter
Ch. Engineer: A. Blair
2nd Engineer: J. Bates
3rd Engineer: JP Ashton, KG Symons
4th Engineer: CR May
Junior Engineer: D. Pullen, A. Muir, R. Kirkland
1st Electrician: PB Collins
2nd Electrician: AP Mitchell
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: JL Blanch
Chief Officer: PN Pennellier
2nd Officer: RV Nock
3rd Officer: DJ Birley
Navigating Cadets: MS McDougall, GN Stoneman
Carpenter: CJ Moore
Radio Officer: J. O’Toole
Ch. Engineer: A. Blair
2nd Engineer: MR Heaney
3rd Engineer: JP Ashton
4th Engineer: AM Twaddle
Junior Engineer: F. Wood, P. Howarth, D. Pullen
Engineer Cadets: D. Edwards
2nd Electrician: G. Karen
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: JL Blanch
Chief Officer: C. Bunt
2nd Officer: RV Nock
3rd Officer: PM Bonney
Navigating Cadets: RJ Hurding
Carpenter: CJ Moore
Radio Officer: J. O’Toole
Ch. Engineer: A. Blair
2nd Engineer: MR Heaney
3rd Engineer: AM Twaddle, J. Edgar
4th Engineer: F. Wood
Junior Engineer: K. Thompson, B. Ross
1st Electrician: RJ Utterson
2nd Electrician: WJ Kennedy
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone