City of Colombo (II)

mikekhh
18th August 2016, 12:49
Crew Lists Ė City of Colombo (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 07 October 1955
Completed February 1956
Builders Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engined Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 6 cylinder Doxford oil engine
Sisters City of Newcastle (II), City of Winnipeg (II) City of Ripon (III), City of Wellington (II), City of Auckland (II)
She was the first of the class to be built

August 1977 sold to Ben Line Steamers Ltd.
31 October 1977 handed over at Singapore and renamed Benmhor
07 February 1979 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking up
20 February 1979 demolition by Gi Yuen Steel Enterprise Co., Kaohsiung commenced

European Staff On Board: 07 August 1956
Master: Norman Groundwater

European Staff On Board: 31 October 1957
Master: Norman Groundwater

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: CT Heywood
Chief Officer: JE Frost
2nd Officer: K. Dornan
Jnr. 2nd Officer: GE Shearer
3rd Officer: RV Nock
Navigating Cadets: N. Khawam, AA Taha
Carpenter: TR McTaggart
Radio Officer: DJ Ward
Ch. Engineer: TC Mitchell
2nd Engineer: PC Ormerod
3rd Engineer: RS Sutherland
Extra 3rd Engineer: D. MacInnes
4th Engineer: F. Shearsby
Junior Engineer: HA MacDonald, K. Craig
1st Electrician: D. Jones
Purser / Ch. Steward: IA Dickson

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: JI Owen
Chief Officer: K. Graham
2nd Officer: C. Hainsworth
Senior 3rd Officer: RG Turnbull
Carpenter: J. Prett
Radio Officer: WA Rance
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: TD Gibbs
3rd Engineer: D. Morrill
4th Engineer: JP Browne
Junior Engineer: JM White, H. McDonald, K. Craig
1st Electrician: N. Brown
Purser / Ch. Steward: IA Dickson

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: JI Owen
Chief Officer: K. Graham
2nd Officer: C. Hainsworth
Senior 3rd Officer: RG Turnbull
Navigating Cadets: J. Ashton, BP Johnston
Carpenter: JR Prett
Radio Officer: WA Rance
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: TD Gibbs
3rd Engineer: PM Porter
4th Engineer: JP Browne
Junior Engineer: K. Craig, HA MacDonald, JM White
Engineer Cadets: A. Muir, K. Murfitt
1st Electrician: A. Nicoll
Purser / Ch. Steward: IA Dickson

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969 (Coasting)
Chief Officer: IC Dorse
2nd Officer: C. Hainsworth
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: BL Dane
3rd Engineer: JP Browne
4th Engineer: H. McDonald
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Devlin

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969 (Coasting)
Chief Officer: CH Long
2nd Officer: J. Taylor
Uncert. 3rd Officer: CR Knapp
Carpenter: JK Wilson
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
3rd Engineer: D. Morrill
4th Engineer: H. McDonald
Purser / Ch. Steward: J. Doherty

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: JI Owen
Chief Officer: J. Peddie
2nd Officer: KJ Lightbody
3rd Officer: ND Paine
Navigating Cadets: K. Moger, MD East
Carpenter: W. Johnson
Radio Officer: HR Bassford
Ch. Engineer: RF Young
2nd Engineer: GJ Harding
3rd Engineer: KJ Smith
4th Engineer: H. MacDonald
Junior Engineer: PJ Clancy, JCG Lowson, FP Hainsworth
Engineer Cadets: KR Beattie, M. Watson
1st Electrician: A. Nicol
Purser / Ch. Steward: IA Dickson

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: J. Hughes
Chief Officer: A. Tavendale
2nd Officer: MG Sewell
3rd Officer: ND Paine
Carpenter: W. Johnson
Radio Officer: H. Bassford
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: D. Fenton
3rd Engineer: EP Mehigan
4th Engineer: A. Puzzar
Junior Engineer: SJ Summers, FP Hainsworth
Engineer Cadets: H. Alexander
1st Electrician: GS Gray
Purser / Ch. Steward: JC Proudfoot

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: JI Owen
Chief Officer: J. Peddie
2nd Officer: IH Smith
3rd Officer: AWG Hammond
Carpenter: GA Purvis
Radio Officer: HR Basford
Ch. Engineer: RF Young
2nd Engineer: JW Grieves
3rd Engineer: HA MacDonald, A. Puzzar
Junior Engineer: PJ Clancy, JCG Lowson
Engineer Cadets: H. Alexander, KR Beattie
1st Electrician: A. Nicol
Purser / Ch. Steward: IA Dickson

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971
Master: J. Kendall
Chief Officer: RH Nightingale
2nd Officer: KN Young, AJ Bentley
Radio Officer: T. Fortune
Ch. Engineer: RF Young
2nd Engineer: DE Morrill
3rd Engineer: A. Puzzar
4th Engineer: JA Handley
Extra 4th Engineer: JC Lowson
Junior Engineer: TJ Searle, M. Valentine
1st Electrician: L. Stephenson
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Conyers
Purserís Assistant: E. Smith

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: AG Hine
Chief Officer: E. Kitching
2nd Officer: DC Walker
3rd Officer: DJ Miller
Navigating Cadets: G. Gordon
Carpenter: RW Henderson
Radio Officer: ED Hannigan
Ch. Engineer: TD Gibbs
2nd Engineer: S. Pearce
3rd Engineer: E. Quinn
Extra 3rd Engineer: JB Portelli
4th Engineer: CA Hudson
Junior Engineer: L. Hughes, AM Earl
1st Electrician: PB Collins
Purser / Ch. Steward: JE Dell
Purserís Assistant: JM Smith

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: AG Hine
Chief Officer: C. Bunt
2nd Officer: P. Webber
3rd Officer: D. Stevenson
Navigating Cadets: A. Booth, P. Rogers
Carpenter: T. McTaggart
Radio Officer: A. Morrison
Ch. Engineer: G. Armstrong
2nd Engineer: D. Pullen
Junior 2nd Engineer:
3rd Engineer: EJ Poolton
Extra 3rd Engineer: M. Stewart
4th Engineer: S. Johnson
Junior Engineer: J. Dempster, B. Crook
1st Electrician: E. Hobbs
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Johnstone
Purserís Assistant: G. Smith