City of Durban (II)

mikekhh
18th August 2016, 12:54
Crew Lists – City of Durban (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 28 May 1953
Completed May 1954
Builders Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., Newcastle
Engined Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine Details 2 engines each single acting 2 stroke oil fired 6 cylinder Doxford
Sisters City of Exeter (II), City of Port Elizabeth (I), City of York (IV)

She was the last of the class, and had the shortest life
The pleasing profile of these ships was marred only by the contemporary trend to have just one full height mast. This forced them to fly their houseflag and courtesy ensigns from the same mast
24th September 1971 sold to MA Karageorgis SA of Piraeus, Greece, who was agent for Mundial Armadora SA, Greece
1971 Renamed Mediterranean Dolphin
She was laid up at Perama from 1971 to 1974
She was to be converted into a passenger/car ferry, but was instead resold for demolition at Taiwan in 1974. She left Greece early in 1974.
30th March 1974 arrived at Kaohsiung for demolition

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1954
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 22 September 1954
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 14 January 1955
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 07 May 1955
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 23 August 1955
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 13 December 1955
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 05 April 1956
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 24 July 1956
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 13 November 1956
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 05 March 1957
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1957
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 15 October 1957
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 03 February 1958
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 28 May 1958
Master: John Armstrong-White

European Staff On Board: 16 September 1958
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE – he was gazetted 12 June 1958

European Staff On Board: 06 January 1959
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 28 April 1959
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 18 August 1959
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 07 December 1959
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 29 March 1960
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 19 July 1960
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 11 November 1960
Master: John Armstrong-White, OBE

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: TM Williams
Chief Officer: NB Airey
1st Officer: C. Bunt
2nd Officer: R. Hendy
Extra 2nd Officer: PMC Evans
Navigating Cadets: GW Morris, GS Leighton
Carpenter: H. Wright
Assistant Carpenter: PJ Cullender
Plumber: WT Scott
Radio Officer: G. Barling, FM Walsh
Surgeon: A. Hewett-Clarke
Ch. Engineer: GM McDonald
2nd Engineer: B. Smith
3rd Engineer: JB Summers
Extra 3rd Engineer: S. Topping
4th Engineer: K. Porter, M. Wells
Junior Engineer: DS Kirkcaldy, BV Williams, AC Dodds
1st Electrician: S. Carslaw
2nd Electrician: PR Colledge
Purser / Ch. Steward: WS Hine
Assistant Purser (Acting): DC MacKay
2nd Steward: TL Cooper
Saloon Steward: DV Bailey
Deck Steward: G. Pidsley
Writer: JA Davies
Barman: R. Butchart
Chef: RC Foreman
Baker: J. Mathieson
Chief Stewardess: Miss ES Donaldson
Stewardess: Miss M. Gallagher, Miss PB Perry
Hairdresser: Miss G. Hailes

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: GG Francis
Chief Officer: SC Liddle
2nd Officer: PW Jackson, WJ Kerr
Navigating Cadets: RC Brill, SR Couper
Carpenter: P. Redmond
Radio Officer: G. Barling
Assistant Radio Officer: J. Hartley
Surgeon: A. Hewett-Clarke
Ch. Engineer: WD Watson
2nd Engineer: A. Smith
3rd Engineer: J. Summers
Extra 3rd Engineer: G. Virtue
4th Engineer: RA Farman
Junior Engineer: D. Kelly, JC Lowson, D. Morrison
Acting Junior Engineer: RG Park
1st Electrician: GJ Gribble
2nd Electrician: DW Liddle
Purser / Ch. Steward: AJ MacMillan
2nd Steward: TL Cooper
Saloon Steward: A. McCarthy, JM Baxter
Deck Steward: JA Davis
Baker: J. Moxley
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Gallagher
Stewardess: Miss S. Cross

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969 (Coasting)
Master: GG Francis
Chief Officer: SC Liddle
2nd Officer: BJ Borland
Extra 2nd Officer: R. Hendy
Navigating Cadets: E. Betts
Carpenter: H. Wright
Radio Officer: J. Hartley
Surgeon: DM Craig
Ch. Engineer: TC Mitchell
2nd Engineer: A. Smith
3rd Engineer: S. Topping
Extra 3rd Engineer: G. Harding
4th Engineer: E. Coull
Extra 4th Engineer: D. Kirkcaldy
Junior Engineer: DW Kelly, B. Donbavand
Acting Junior Engineer: R. Park
1st Electrician: E. Holness
2nd Electrician: DW Liddle
Purser / Ch. Steward: AL Cottrell
2nd Steward: TL Cooper
Saloon Steward: MP Mulvey, A. McCarthy
Deck Steward: SC Warner, J. Hazell
Stewardess: Miss E. O’Boyle, Mrs. H. Robertson

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: BT Wortley
Chief Officer: MP Lamble
2nd Officer: N. Wigglesworth, C. Williamson
3rd Officer: PH Winstanley
Navigating Cadets: E. Betts, S. Couper
Carpenter: H. Wright
Assistant Carpenter: GT Clarke
Plumber: E. Shaw
Radio Officer: G. Barling, W. Wood
Surgeon: A. Hewitt-Clark
Ch. Engineer: GM McDonald
2nd Engineer: B. Smith
3rd Engineer: DS Kirkaldy, B. Hulse
4th Engineer: BV Williams
Extra 4th Engineer: RG Park
Junior Engineer: DL Foster, JO McLean, J. McIntyre, M. Stewart
1st Electrician: S. Carslaw
Junior Electrician: RH Marshall
Engineer Cadets: J. Smiddy, JCT Williams
Purser / Ch. Steward: AJ MacMillan
Purser’s Assistant: DC MacKay
2nd Steward: A. Thomas
Saloon Steward: SW Warner
Deck Steward: PN Smith
Barman: P. Flynn
Chef: RC Foreman
Baker: AC Duce
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Gallagher
2nd Stewardess: Miss E. O’Boyle
Nursery Stewardess: Miss S. Cross
Hairdresser: Miss SE Breare

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: BT Wortley
Chief Officer: MP Lamble
1st Officer: N. Wigglesworth
2nd Officer: C. Williamson
3rd Officer: PH Winstanley
Navigating Cadets: A. Thorpe
Carpenter: H. Wright
Assistant Carpenter: GT Clarke
Plumber: DC Lambert
Radio Officer: G. Barling, W. Wood
Surgeon: A. Hewett-Clark
Ch. Engineer: GM McDonald
2nd Engineer: B. Smith
3rd Engineer: MR Heaney
Extra 3rd Engineer: D. Kirkcaldy
4th Engineer: B. Williams
Extra 4th Engineer: R. Park
Junior Engineer: J. McIntyre, M. Stewart, K. Murfitt
1st Electrician: S. Carslaw
Junior Electrician: R. Marshall
Engineer Cadets: J. Smiddy, K. Beattie
Purser / Ch. Steward: AJ MacMillan
Purser’s Assistant: D. MacKay
2nd Steward: A. Thomas
Saloon Steward: P. Smith
Deck Steward: H. Groenendyk
Barman: P. Flynn
Chef: R. Foreman
Baker: J. Mathieson
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Gallacher
2nd Stewardess: Miss E. O’Boyle
Nursery Stewardess: Miss S. Cross
Hairdresser: Miss SE Breare

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: BT Wortley
Chief Officer: MP Lamble
1st Officer: N. Wigglesworth
Junior 2nd Officer: RG Halanen
3rd Officer: PH Winstanley
Navigating Cadets: JC Oliver, CH Dowty
Carpenter: H. Wright
Radio Officer: G. Barling, JP Keane
Surgeon: AH Hewett-Clarke
Ch. Engineer: GM McDonald
2nd Engineer: B. Smith
3rd Engineer: B. Horton, K. Harper
4th Engineer: H. Watts, M. Stewart
Junior Engineer: KC Murfitt, MV Wilson, C. McCallum
1st Electrician: S. Carslaw
2nd Electrician: D. Galbraith
Purser / Ch. Steward: GG Dawson
Purser’s Assistant: C. Mead
2nd Steward: DC Hatcher
Saloon Steward: H. Groenendyk
Deck Steward: MJC Stevenson
Barman: RL Burnett
Chef: RC Foreman
Baker: J. Mathieson
Chief Stewardess: M. Gallagher
Stewardess: MJB Scott, EPA Ford
Hairdresser: Miss GV Jones

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: BT Wortley
Chief Officer: MP Lamble
1st Officer: N. Wigglesworth
2nd Officer: RG Halanen
Navigating Cadets: CC Broadbridge, JM Ashton
Carpenter: H. Wright
Assistant Carpenter: W. Pratt
Plumber: AE Lane
Radio Officer: G. Barling, C. Puttock
Surgeon: AH Hewett-Clarke
Ch. Engineer: GM McDonald
2nd Engineer: RJ Paxton
4th Engineer: KC Murfitt, M. Stewart, K. Harper
Junior Engineer: JHJ Young, C. McCallum, P. Vaughan
1st Electrician: S. Carslow
2nd Electrician: TC Thorpe
Purser / Ch. Steward: AJ MacMillan
Purser’s Assistant: DC Hatcher, RE Binks
Saloon Steward: H. Groenendyk
Deck Steward: MJC Stevenson
Barman: RL Burnett
Chef: RC Foreman
Baker: J. Mathieson
Chief Stewardess: M. Gallagher
Stewardess: MJB Scott
Nursery Stewardess:
Hairdresser: Miss GV Jones

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971 (Coasting)
Master: FC O’Neill
Chief Officer: CH Long
2nd Officer: RGS Halanen
Carpenter: P. Rust
Assistant Carpenter: N. Hunt
Radio Officer: G. Barling
Ch. Engineer: W. Ford
2nd Engineer: A. Gray, SF Bingham
3rd Engineer: DS Kirkcaldy
4th Engineer: CR May, WG Carson
Junior Engineer: ACR Watters, TCE Mennie
1st Electrician: GJ Gribble
2nd Electrician: PD Junes
Purser / Ch. Steward: G. Dawson
Purser’s Assistant: C. Mead
Assistant Purser (Acting):
Deck Steward: GJ Mair
Writer: TW Smith, AN Bliss
Barman: JM Smith
Baker: SE Furlong
Chief Stewardess: Mrs. PM Berkeley
Stewardess: Miss MB Jennings
Hairdresser: Miss GV Jones