City of Gloucester (I)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 02:37
Crew Lists City of Gloucester (I)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 18 September 1962
Completed March 1963
Builders Wm. Denny & Bros. Ltd., Dumbarton
Engined Wm. Denny & Bros. Ltd., Dumbarton
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 8 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
Sisters City of St. Albans (II), City of Worcester (II), City of Lichfield (II), City of Dundee (III)
Similar City of Guildford (III), City of Lancaster (II), City of Hereford (II)

She and her four sisters were virtual repeats of the C/o Guildford class, with minor alterations to the superstructure and a radar scanner which boasted its own mast, rather than being perched precariously on the funnel
She was the last ship to be built at Wm. Denny & Bros. Ltd., Dumbarton
1979 sold to Illios Shipping Co. SA, Panama with Lionheart Maritime Inc., Piraeus as Managers
1979 Renamed Suerte
? sold to Lionheart Maritime Inc. Greece
Name unchanged
1985 sold to Chinese shipbreakers
1st April 1985 arrived at Dalian for demolition

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: J. Hughes
Chief Officer: IC Dorse
2nd Officer: AM Woodroffe
3rd Officer: RP Sargent
Navigating Cadets: JJ Bennett, SR Poole
Carpenter: P. Rust
Radio Officer: JW Shrempt
Ch. Engineer: MF Musgrove
2nd Engineer: E. Richardson
3rd Engineer: R. Vassie
4th Engineer: W. Elliott
Junior Engineer: JA Rowe
1st Electrician: EJ Wright
Purser / Ch. Steward: ALI Caley

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: J. Hughes
Chief Officer: H. Owen
2nd Officer: MR Donaghy
3rd Officer: JC Greenbank
Navigating Cadets: MJK Clarke, EJ Benstead
Carpenter: RC Urwin
Ch. Engineer: MF Musgrove
2nd Engineer: E. Richardson
3rd Engineer: R. Vassie
4th Engineer: JS White
Acting Junior Engineer: PJ Barber
Engineer Cadet: T. Cornick
Purser / Ch. Steward: R. Godley

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969 (Coasting)
Master: J. Kendall
Chief Officer: A. Tavendale
2nd Officer: PC Williams
3rd Officer: SR Poole
Carpenter: F. Goldsmith
Radio Officer: P. Hogan
Ch. Engineer: M. Harrison
2nd Engineer: IM Procter
Junior 2nd Engineer:
3rd Engineer: RS Sutherland
4th Engineer: EP Mehigan
Junior Engineer: T. McGrill, T. Hutchison
Engineer Cadets: MW Owen
1st Electrician: EJ Wright
Purser / Ch. Steward: WE Ferguson

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969 (Coasting)
Master: W. Paton
Chief Officer: D. Campbell
2nd Officer: E. Molder
3rd Officer: J. Greenbank
Navigating Cadets: T. Dobson, D. Powney
Carpenter: A. Perrin
Radio Officer: C. Richardson
Ch. Engineer: JA Wyndow
2nd Engineer: J. Phillips
3rd Engineer: J. Stretton
4th Engineer: J. Morrison
Junior Engineer: J. McEwan
1st Electrician: DH Fidler
Purser / Ch. Steward: TJ Ross

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: W. Paton
Chief Officer: H. Owen
2nd Officer: MR Donaghy, PMC Evans
Navigating Cadets: T. Dobson
Carpenter: RC Urwin
Radio Officer: R. Austin
Ch. Engineer: JA Wyndow
2nd Engineer: J. Phillips
3rd Engineer: J. Grieves
4th Engineer: E. Quinn
Junior Engineer: PJ Barber
Acting Junior Engineer: P. Vaughan
1st Electrician: G. MacMillan
Purser / Ch. Steward: R. Godley

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: IM McBeath
Chief Officer: PD Lester
2nd Officer: JC Bell, C. Williamson
Navigating Cadets: CH Brooks
Carpenter: R. Urwin
Radio Officer: RW Hedderick
Ch. Engineer: JA Wyndow
2nd Engineer: IM Procter
3rd Engineer: JW Grieves
4th Engineer: DWA Kelly
Junior Engineer: JRT Mackie, CG Dryburgh
1st Electrician: G. McMillan
Purser / Ch. Steward: JH Purdy

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: NA Perry
Chief Officer: JA Gibson
2nd Officer: AD Brown
3rd Officer: RJ Mugford
Carpenter: P. Rust
Radio Officer: W. Byrne
Ch. Engineer: DH Soones
2nd Engineer: PW Hopper
3rd Engineer: J. Patterson
Junior Engineer: C. McKay, TF Peacock
1st Electrician: H. Errington

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971 (Coasting)
Master: DB Butler
Chief Officer: A. Tavendale
2nd Officer: E. Molder, PC Webber
Carpenter: W. Johnson
Radio Officer: RG Hollett
Ch. Engineer: ER Tickell
2nd Engineer: JA Gamble
3rd Engineer: BG Ingleson
4th Engineer: J. Herd
Junior Engineer: J. Dawson
Engineer Cadets: JA Dixon
1st Electrician: T. Dobson
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971
Master: IM McBeath
Chief Officer: T. Weale
2nd Officer: P. Webber
Navigating Cadets: G. Kotak
Carpenter: R. Urwin
Radio Officer: R. Hollett
Ch. Engineer: JA Wyndow
2nd Engineer: S. Pearce
3rd Engineer: V. McInerney
4th Engineer: P. Vaughan
Junior Engineer: E. Rodgers, RH Cullen
Engineer Cadets: PM Errington, J. McAllister
1st Electrician: I. Chamberlain
Purser / Ch. Steward: C. Donnelly

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: IM McBeath
Chief Officer: T. Weale
2nd Officer: PC Webber
3rd Officer: DK Harris
Navigating Cadets: T. Gwynne, K. Johnson
Carpenter: J. MacRitchie
Radio Officer: NJ Lovell
Ch. Engineer: GE Taylor
2nd Engineer: R. Alston
3rd Engineer: H. Emerson
4th Engineer: B. Campbell
Junior Engineer: E. Rodgers, P. Howarth
Engineer Cadets: P. Errington, J. McAllister
1st Electrician: I. Chamberlain
Purser / Ch. Steward: CJ Donnelly

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973 (Coasting)
Master: HP Wharton
Chief Officer: DD Turner
2nd Officer: RV Nock
3rd Officer: SR Butters
Carpenter: RW Henderson
Radio Officer: A. Leeder
Ch. Engineer: GW Thompson
2nd Engineer: A. Smith, A. Muir
3rd Engineer: P. Tennison
4th Engineer: M. Robertson
Junior Engineer: P. Walkington, E. Fitzpatrick
1st Electrician: S. Murdoch
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Devlin