City of Guildford (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 03:40
Crew Lists – City of Guildford (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 27 June 1957
Completed November 1957
Builders Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Engined G.Clark & NE Mar. (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 8 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
Sisters City of Lancaster (II), City of Hereford (II)
Similar City of St. Albans (II), City of Worcester (II), City of Lichfield (II), City of Dundee (III), City of Gloucester (III)

1979 sold to Eurydice Maritime Co. Ltd., Greece with Diamantides Maritime Co. Ltd as Managers
Renamed Eurydice
1981 sold to Chimadea Maritime Shipping Co. Ltd., Panama)
Renamed Mighty Spirit
1984 sold by Chimadea Shipping Maritime Co. Ltd., Panama to Wander Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd., Malta
Renamed Nirav
1984 sold by Tricommerce Ltd., Malta to Bangladesh shipbreakers
17th September 1984 arrived at Chittagong for demolition.

European Staff On Board: 12 August 1960
Master: Norman Groundwater

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968 (Coasting)
Master: D. Cullen
Chief Officer: T. Mallory
2nd Officer: JD Foley
3rd Officer: AG Ishak
Carpenter: H. Foster
Ch. Engineer: GW Thompson
2nd Engineer: AJ Costello
3rd Engineer: I. McPherson
4th Engineer: M. Waters
Junior Engineer: M. Allen, T. Clark
1st Electrician: LR Williams
Purser / Ch. Steward: GS Thomson

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: R. Clark
Chief Officer: JA Gibson
2nd Officer: AG Pilkington
3rd Officer: RJ Mugford
Navigating Cadets: M. De Silva
Carpenter: R. Close
Radio Officer: GR Bell
Ch. Engineer: DH Soones
2nd Engineer: J. Stenhouse
3rd Engineer: TF Hudson
4th Engineer: J. Treeby
Junior Engineer: D. John
1st Electrician: HP Tschopp
Engineer Cadets: JV Stephen
Purser / Ch. Steward: J. Doherty

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: R. Clark
Chief Officer: HM Townsend
2nd Officer: AG Pilkington, AD Brown
Carpenter: R. Close
Radio Officer: JA Cooper
Ch. Engineer: TT Gill
2nd Engineer: BL Dane
3rd Engineer: N. Emerson
4th Engineer: J. Morrison
Junior Engineer: DJ John
Engineer Cadets: JV Stephen
1st Electrician: G. McMillan
Purser / Ch. Steward: PM Rawson

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: RS Purkiss
2nd Officer: JD Foley
3rd Officer: ES Fowler
Navigating Cadets: G. Bruce, R. Mayes
Carpenter: R. Close
Radio Officer: DJ John
Ch. Engineer: TT Gill
2nd Engineer: RA Martyn
3rd Engineer: GJ Harding
4th Engineer: EP Mehigan
Junior Engineer: TD Shannon
Engineer Cadets: JM Folker
1st Electrician: TS Cash
Purser / Ch. Steward: RD Robertson

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: RS Purkiss
2nd Officer: JD Foley
3rd Officer: ES Fowler
Navigating Cadets: J. Pottinger, K. Moger
Carpenter: R. Close
Ch. Engineer: NM Rattray
2nd Engineer: D. Mullineaux
3rd Engineer: GJ Harding
4th Engineer: EP Mehigan
Junior Engineer: TD Shannon
Acting Junior Engineer: JJ Ireland
Engineer Cadets: J. Folker
1st Electrician: TS Cash
Purser / Ch. Steward: IS Lindsay

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: T. Mallory
Chief Officer: BF Keith
3rd Officer: RP Askew, CK Nelson
Navigating Cadets: MA Searle, AWG Hammond
Carpenter: R. Close
Radio Officer: AJ D’Arcy
Ch. Engineer: ER Beacock
2nd Engineer: GM Reid
3rd Engineer: R. Vassie, SI MacKenzie
4th Engineer: T. McGrill
Junior Engineer: JJ Ireland, T. McGrill, N. Wiggins
1st Electrician: WH Talbot
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: T. Mallory
Chief Officer: BF Keith
2nd Officer: CK Nelson
3rd Officer: J. Harrison-Nayes
Navigating Cadets: DJ Miller, MA Searle
Carpenter: R. Close
Radio Officer: AJ D’Arcy
Ch. Engineer: ER Beacock
2nd Engineer: GM Reid
3rd Engineer: R. Vassie, SI MacKenzie
4th Engineer: T. McGrill
Junior Engineer: JM Garrity, JJ Ireland
1st Electrician: WH Talbot
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: T. Mallory
Chief Officer: BF Keith
2nd Officer: JM Turner
3rd Officer: DK Sherburn
Carpenter: R. Close
Radio Officer: AJ D’Arcy
Ch. Engineer: ER Beacock
2nd Engineer: GM Reid
3rd Engineer: SI MacKenzie
4th Engineer: JJ Ireland
Junior Engineer: JM Garrity, JG Atkins
1st Electrician: WH Talbot
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Kelly

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971 (Coasting)
Master: K. Graham
Chief Officer: R. Owens
2nd Officer: D. Harper
3rd Officer: DK Sherburn
Carpenter: D. Gunn
Radio Officer: JA Smith
Ch. Engineer: J. Gilmour
2nd Engineer: JS White
3rd Engineer: J. Herd
Extra 3rd Engineer: K. Lewis
Junior Engineer: K. Beattie, JA Spafford
1st Electrician: F. McManus
Purser / Ch. Steward: JE Dell

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: AA Ramsden
Chief Officer: C. Bunt
2nd Officer: J. Wilson
3rd Officer: N. Davidson
Navigating Cadets: C. Broadbridge, C. Branson
Carpenter: H. Wright
Radio Officer: J. Hanley
Ch. Engineer: ER Beacock
2nd Engineer: E. Richardson
3rd Engineer: DW Kelly
4th Engineer: JT Catlow
Junior Engineer: J. Farrell, J. Morrison
Engineer Cadets: ST Williams
1st Electrician: I. Corner
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Kelly

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: GH Salter
Chief Officer: NH Willott
2nd Officer: RS Gibson
3rd Officer: MP Beattie
Navigating Cadets: D. Ayre, D. Birmingham
Carpenter: DJ Ayres
Radio Officer: R. Coward
Ch. Engineer: G. McDonald
2nd Engineer: AF Green
Junior 2nd Engineer:
3rd Engineer: J. Farrell
4th Engineer: J. Grady
Junior Engineer: P. Edmead, C. Eustice
1st Electrician: R. Colley
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Kelly