City of Hereford (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 02:46
Crew Lists City of Hereford (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 30 June 1958
Completed November 1958
Builders Caledon SB & E Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engined G.Clark & NE Mar. (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 8 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
Sisters City of Guildford (III), City of Lancaster (II)
Similar City of St. Albans (II), City of Worcester (II), City of Lichfield (II), City of Dundee (III), City of Gloucester (III)

1971 renamed City of Glasgow
1978 sold to Porter Shipping Co., Greece, Managers Paragon Shipping Co. Ltd.
Renamed Myrna
1980 resold to Taiwan shipbreakers
23rd April 1980 left Manila
03 May 1980 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking up
When sold in 1978 Ellermans broke a tradition going back 130 years to 1848 by no longer having a ship named City of Glasgow in their fleet the Bean Counters thought it more important to introduce names like Ipswich, Hartlepool and Plymouth a very, very sad day

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968 (Coasting)
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: SC Liddle
2nd Officer: AT Tavendale, E. Molder
Ch. Engineer: JG Gilmour
2nd Engineer: TD Gibbs
3rd Engineer: J. Carter
4th Engineer: CH Hughes
Junior Engineer: BJ Keenan
1st Electrician: H. Errington
Purser / Ch. Steward: PON Lancaster

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: N. Perry
Chief Officer: CH Long
2nd Officer: RB Kennedy
3rd Officer: K. Hills
Carpenter: TB Gibson
Radio Officer: J. Hatfield
Ch. Engineer: EN Robb
2nd Engineer: RG Langdon
3rd Engineer: W. Elliot
4th Engineer: DF Hurst
Junior Engineer: A. Fabrizio
Acting Junior Engineer: J. Sterling
1st Electrician: JT Lightowler
Engineer Cadets: DJ McCann
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Russell

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: GH Salter
Chief Officer: R. Owens
2nd Officer: IH Smith
3rd Officer: M. Jackson
Navigating Cadets: NM Hardy, TC Newbury
Carpenter: TBS Gibson
Radio Officer: J. Hatfield
Ch. Engineer: EN Robb
2nd Engineer: RG Langdon
3rd Engineer: W. Elliott
4th Engineer: MR Heaney
Junior Engineer: AS Fabrizio
Engineer Cadets: J. Sterling, D. McCann
1st Electrician: JT Lightowler
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Russell

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: GH Salter
Chief Officer: R. Owens
2nd Officer: DR Harman
3rd Officer: RPM McClenaghan
Navigating Cadets: R. Hornshaw
Carpenter: TBS Gibson
Radio Officer: F. McLowland
Ch. Engineer: EN Robb
2nd Engineer: RG Langdon
3rd Engineer: EJ Poolton
4th Engineer: T. McGrill
Junior Engineer: GC McKeon, JF McCreath
1st Electrician: L. Stephenson
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Russell

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: P. Redhead
Chief Officer: IC Dorse
2nd Officer: DR Harman
3rd Officer: RPM McClenaghan
Navigating Cadets: GM Roberts, T. Gwynne
Carpenter: JJ Fowler
Radio Officer: J. McLaughlin
Ch. Engineer: EN Robb
2nd Engineer: RG Langdon
3rd Engineer: EJ Poolton
4th Engineer: A. Everitt
Junior Engineer: D. Rolland, B. Hodgson
1st Electrician: M. Bullerwell
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: P. Redhead
Chief Officer: IC Dorse
2nd Officer: DR Harman
3rd Officer: RPM McClenaghan
Navigating Cadets: GM Roberts, T. Gwynne
Carpenter: JJ Fowler
Radio Officer: W. Tobin
Ch. Engineer: EN Robb
2nd Engineer: RG Langdon
3rd Engineer: EJ Poolton
4th Engineer: A. Everitt
Junior Engineer: D. Rolland, B. Hodgson
1st Electrician: M. Bullerwell
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: P. Redhead
Chief Officer: MG Robertson
2nd Officer: MNG Smith
3rd Officer: DJ Bray
Navigating Cadets: T. Gwynne
Carpenter: JJ Fowler
Radio Officer: W. Tobin
Ch. Engineer: W. Ford
2nd Engineer: SF Bingham
4th Engineer: A. Everitt
Junior Engineer: D. Rolland, B. Hodgson
1st Electrician: M. Bullerwell
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: K. Graham
Chief Officer: MG Robertson
2nd Officer: IMJ Clarke
3rd Officer: JM Ashton
Carpenter: J. Murray
Radio Officer: RL Mullins
Ch. Engineer: B. Smith
2nd Engineer: R. Vassie
3rd Engineer: RR Todd
4th Engineer: J. Kerswell
Junior Engineer: J. McNaught
Engineer Cadets: CA Hudson
1st Electrician: JT Lightowler
Purser / Ch. Steward: TJ Ross

European Staff On Board: 30 March 1971 to 22 April 1971
Junior 2nd Officer: A. Suddaby
European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971 when City of Glasgow
Master: JL Blanch
Chief Officer: M. MacLeod
2nd Officer: CF Bolt
3rd Officer: P. Sumpton
Carpenter: J. MacIsaac
Radio Officer: D. Neville
Ch. Engineer: AF Hughes
2nd Engineer: RJ Weightman
3rd Engineer: H. Watts
4th Engineer: JC McNaught
Junior Engineer: BM Crook, RS Hay
1st Electrician: EJ Wright
Purser / Ch. Steward: RE Brown

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972 when City of Glasgow (Coasting)
Master: JL Blanch
Chief Officer: M. Robertson
2nd Officer: CF Bolt
3rd Officer: P. Sumpton
Navigating Cadets: D. Carchrie
Carpenter: J. McIsaac
Radio Officer: RE Harrop
Ch. Engineer: A. Blair
2nd Engineer: E. Freestone
3rd Engineer: IK Greenlaw
4th Engineer: DL Shaw
Junior Engineer: S. Hay, T. Campbell
1st Electrician: J. Kirk
Purser / Ch. Steward: PON Lancaster

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973 when City of Glasgow
Master: DD Jamieson
Chief Officer: W. MacRitchie
2nd Officer: R. Nortcliffe
3rd Officer: MD East
Navigating Cadets: D. Worthington, P. Hancock
Carpenter: J. McIsaac
Radio Officer: R. Roughton
Ch. Engineer: AF Hughes
2nd Engineer: RH Cullen
3rd Engineer: B. Hodgson
4th Engineer: T. Campbell
Junior Engineer: P. Tudor, R. Jackson
1st Electrician: D. Beattie
Purser / Ch. Steward: C. Mead

European Staff On Board: 05 August 1974 to 12 August 1974
Chief Officer: A. Suddaby

European Staff On Board: 29 September 1975 to 01 June 1976
Chief Officer: A. Suddaby