City of Johannesburg (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 02:53
Crew Lists Ė City of Johannesburg (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 23 May 1947
Completed November 1947
Builders Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engined Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine Details Two 4 cylinder single acting 2 stroke opposed piston oil fired Doxford engines
Sisters ---
Similar City of New York (I), City of Hull (I), City of London (IV), City of Pretoria (III)

24 December 1953 collided with and sank Everardís Alf Everard in Sea Reach, Thames Estuary
26 January 1970 sold to Fairy Compania Naviera SA, Greece
Renamed Filothei
1972 sold by Fairy Cia. Nav. SA, Greece to Rodini Cia. Nav. SA, Greece
Renamed Lykavitos)
1973 sold by Rodini Cia. Nav. SA, Greece to Taiwan shipbreakers, Han Tai Steel Corp. of Kaohsiung
30 January 1973 departed Nagoya
07 February 1973 arrived Kaohsiung
07 April 1973 demolition commenced
24 May 1973 demolition completed

European Staff On Board: 12 December 1947
Master: Commodore David Llewelyn Lloyd, OBE

European Staff On Board: 17 April 1948
Master: Commodore David Llewelyn Lloyd, OBE

European Staff On Board: 10 September 1948
Master: Alfred George Freeman

European Staff On Board: 04 February 1949
Master: Alfred George Freeman

European Staff On Board: 22 June 1949
Master: Alfred George Freeman

European Staff On Board: 07 December 1949
Master: Alfred George Freeman

European Staff On Board: 26 May 1950
Master: William Hall Matheson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 27 September 1950
Master: William Hall Matheson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 25 January 1951
Master: William Hall Matheson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 12 June 1951
Master: William Hall Matheson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 02 October 1951
Master: William Hall Matheson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 28 February 1952
Master: Francis McKay, OBE

European Staff On Board: 01 July 1952
Master: Francis McKay, OBE

European Staff On Board: 20 October 1952
Master: Tom H. Speakman

European Staff On Board: 13 February 1953
Master: Tom H. Speakman

European Staff On Board: 16 June 1953
Master: Tom H. Speakman

European Staff On Board: 06 October 1953
Master: Tom H. Speakman

European Staff On Board: 28 January 1954
Master: Richard James Ricketts, OBE

European Staff On Board: 20 May 1954
Master: Richard James Ricketts, OBE

European Staff On Board: 08 September 1954
Master: Richard James Ricketts, OBE

European Staff On Board: 27 June 1956
Master: JB MacLaren

European Staff On Board: 27 December 1956
Master: JB MacLaren

European Staff On Board: 16 April 1957
Master: JB MacLaren

European Staff On Board: 17 August 1957
Master: JB MacLaren

European Staff On Board: 14 December 1957
Master: JB MacLaren

European Staff On Board: 14 April 1958
Master: JB MacLaren

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: FC OíNeill
Chief Officer: EC Russell
2nd Officer: CJ Griffith
Extra 2nd Officer: DR Harman
Navigating Cadets: RJ Nayes, JB Dalby
Carpenter: CA Ruse
Radio Officer: P. Roscoe
Surgeon: A. Parker
Ch. Engineer: RF Young
2nd Engineer: A. Blair
3rd Engineer: JM Hughes, R. Sunerton
4th Engineer: PF Moss
Junior Engineer: P. Dunigan, GH Bartlett, RJ Duffy
1st Electrician: WH Talbot
2nd Electrician: LR Ward
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Graham
Purserís Assistant: P. Mulvey
Chief Stewardess: Miss DLI Birchall

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968 (Coasting)
Master: HP Wharton
Chief Officer: GT Taylor
2nd Officer: A. Tavendale, P. Rose
Navigating Cadets: JG Pattison, PB Rose
Carpenter: P. Rust
Radio Officer: KJ Bourke
Ch. Engineer: J. Horsburgh
2nd Engineer: K. Dale
3rd Engineer: E. Freestone
4th Engineer: J. Handley
Acting Junior Engineers: R. Duncan, A. Chessar, D. Lorimer
1st Electrician: W. Armstrong
2nd Electrician: R. Webb
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury
Purserís Assistant: GR Hawkes

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: HP Wharton
Chief Officer: J. Peddie
2nd Officer: CJ Griffith
3rd Officer: D. Bayley
Navigating Cadets: SJ Laird, R. Morgan
Carpenter: CA Ruse
Radio Officer: P. Roscoe
Surgeon: JD Robertson
Ch. Engineer: RF Young
2nd Engineer: PF Moss
3rd Engineer: R. Sunerton
Extra 3rd Engineer: ER Beacock
4th Engineer: G. Mellor
Junior Engineer: B. Campbell, AMT Richmond, A. Chessar
1st Electrician: WH Talbot
Junior Electrician: K. Wilson
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury
Stewardess: Mrs. C. Evans

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: HP Wharton
Chief Officer: J. Peddie
2nd Officer: M. Allen
3rd Officer: RP Askew
Navigating Cadets: D. Miller, R. Morgan
Carpenter: CA Ruse
Radio Officer: T. Trotter
Ch. Engineer: GE Taylor
2nd Engineer: PF Moss
3rd Engineer: R. Sunnerton
Extra 3rd Engineer: M. Murrell
4th Engineer: DC Murray
Junior Engineer: FC Murray
1st Electrician: BJ Keill
2nd Electrician: R. Burn
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury
Purserís Assistant: RL Burnett

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: JI Owen
Chief Officer: J. Peddie
2nd Officer: C. Eyles
3rd Officer: RP Askew
Carpenter: CA Ruse
Radio Officer: R. Mullen
Ch. Engineer: RF Young
2nd Engineer: PW Hopper
3rd Engineer: R. Sunnerton
Extra 3rd Engineer: R. Todd
4th Engineer: CW Ellams
Junior Engineer: TW Green, J. McLean
1st Electrician: H. Errington
2nd Electrician: EJ Hobbs
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury