City of Lancaster (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 03:13
Crew Lists City of Lancaster (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 05 May 1958
Completed August / September 1958
Builders Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd., Wallsend
Engined Sulzer Bros. Ltd., Winterthur, Switzerland
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 8 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
Sisters City of Guildford (III), City of Hereford (II)
Similar City of St. Albans (II), City of Worcester (II), City of Lichfield (II), City of Dundee (III), City of Gloucester (III)

Over 18 months after the City of Guildford, her builders delivered the second of the class, namely City of Lancaster. Her two sisters had Sulzer diesels built under licence at Sunderland, but those for City of Lancaster were supplied by Sulzer Brothers themselves.
1979 sold to Lancaster Shipping Co. SA, Greece
Renamed Lancaster
Chartered by Ellermans for the Indian trade
25 September 1979, at 0400, she was in collision with the tanker, Thistle Venture, in the Irish Sea, 25 miles ESE of Wicklow Head, in position 52 degrees 52 minutes North, 005 degrees 25 minutes West, when on passage from Avonmouth to Glasgow having come from Calcutta. Damage consisted of the collision bulkhead ruptured with No. 1 hold open to the sea
Sea Breezes states that Owners prior to collision were Diamantides Maritime Co. Ltd. of Piraeus
She proceeded to Dublin arriving there the same day, and was later abandoned by her owners as a constructive total loss
She was later towed to Glasgow arriving there on 16 March 1980.
1981 taken over by Clyde Port Authority and advertised for sale
Sold to Spanish shipbreakers and left the Clyde on 25 November 1981 in tow, bound for San Esteban de Pravia
Her owners were now Andover Shipping Co., Greece
04 December 1981 arrived at Aviles.
10 January 1982 arrived at San Esteban de Pravia

European Staff On Board: 02 September 1959
Master: RL Stewart

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: JL Kinley
Chief Officer: D. Campbell
2nd Officer: G. Watts
Snr. 3rd Officer: GM Railson
3rd Officer: DM Kinnear
Navigating Cadets: J. Donn, RM Porteous
Carpenter: C. Allen
Radio Officer: N. Emmott
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: FG Hansen
3rd Engineer: B. Hulse
4th Engineer: JM Robson
Junior Engineer: DCB McKelvie, R. Alston
1st Electrician: JT Lightowler
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Crompton

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: JL Kinley
Chief Officer: D. Campbell
2nd Officer: AT Cousin
Jnr. 2nd Officer: WG Webb
Navigating Cadets: AJ Gilmour, GWN Morris
Carpenter: C. Allen
Radio Officer: JW Hunter
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: JB Smith
3rd Engineer: B. Hulse
4th Engineer: AG Fewster
Junior Engineer: D. Roberts, AL Allison
1st Electrician: LR Williams
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Crompton

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: RG MacMahon
Chief Officer: JFE Blackie
2nd Officer: RG Matson
3rd Officer: DRP Williams
Navigating Cadets: N. Khawam
Carpenter: W. Allen
Radio Officer: DE Brown
Ch. Engineer: J. Horsburgh
2nd Engineer: D. Mullineux
3rd Engineer: J. Victory
4th Engineer: AG Fewster
Junior Engineer: W. McFarlane
Engineer Cadets: P. Clancy
1st Electrician: LR Williams
Purser / Ch. Steward: TJ Ross

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: AK Comrie
Chief Officer: JFE Blackie
2nd Officer: JM Waller
3rd Officer: DRP Williams
Navigating Cadets: T. Gwynne, J. Pottinger
Carpenter: W. Allen
Radio Officer: E. Williams
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: D. Mullineux
3rd Engineer: AE Edwards
4th Engineer: J. Herd
Engineer Cadets: J. Fessey, RM Simpson, P. Clancey
1st Electrician: W. Quigley
Purser / Ch. Steward: P. Rawson

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969 (Coasting)
Master: R. Clark
Chief Officer: J. Martin
2nd Officer: K. Dornan, RB Kennedy
Navigating Cadets: T. Gwynne, J. Pottinger
Carpenter: W. Allen
Radio Officer: E. Williams
Ch. Engineer: G. Thompson
2nd Engineer: PF Moss
3rd Engineer: JS White
4th Engineer: G. Mellor
Junior Engineer: L. Helm, D. Lorimer
Engineer Cadets: J. Fessey, RM Simpson
1st Electrician: D. Fidler
Purser / Ch. Steward: TJ Ross

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970 (Coasting)
Master: HP Wharton
Chief Officer: MG Robertson
2nd Officer: AK Atkinson
3rd Officer: DRP Williams
Carpenter: R. Farrell
Radio Officer: E. Williams
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: JS White
3rd Engineer: GH King, J. Herd
4th Engineer: MER Hicks
Junior Engineer: GJ Sneddon, J. McAleese
1st Electrician: I. Corner
Purser / Ch. Steward: TJ Ross

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: AK Comrie
Chief Officer: JFE Blackie
2nd Officer: JM Waller
3rd Officer: HA Renshaw
Carpenter: R. Farrell
Radio Officer: E. Williams
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: SS Rosseter
4th Engineer: MER Hicks, J. Herd
Junior Engineer: GJ Sneddon, J. McAleese
Engineer Cadets: P. Urquhart
1st Electrician: I. Corner
Purser / Ch. Steward: PM Rawson

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: AK Comrie
Chief Officer: JFE Blackie
Jnr. 2nd Officer: M. Carruthers
3rd Officer: G. Bruce
Carpenter: R. Farrell
Radio Officer: RJ Cuthbert
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: SS Rosseter
3rd Engineer: DC Murray
4th Engineer: JHJ Young
Junior Engineer: C. McCallum, R. McGachie
1st Electrician: SJ Murdoch
Purser / Ch. Steward: PM Rawson

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971
Master: T. Mallory
Chief Officer: JFE Blackie
2nd Officer: R. McClenaghan
3rd Officer: R. Hornshaw
Carpenter: R. Farrell
Radio Officer: J. MacMillan
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: R. Vassie
3rd Engineer: KJ Smith
4th Engineer: JHJ Young
Junior Engineer: B. Ross, J. Aitken
Engineer Cadets: S. Newton
1st Electrician: SJ Murdoch
Purser / Ch. Steward: PM Rawson

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: T. Mallory
Chief Officer: JFE Blackie
2nd Officer: W. MacRitchie
3rd Officer: RS Gibson
Navigating Cadets: S. Hailwood, A. Drury
Carpenter: R. Farrell
Radio Officer: J. MacMilland
Ch. Engineer: JWJ Jones
2nd Engineer: R. Vassie
3rd Engineer: E. Coull
4th Engineer: JHJ Young
Junior Engineer: B. Ross, J. Aitken
Engineer Cadets: SM Newton
1st Electrician: SJ Murdoch
Purser / Ch. Steward: PM Rawson

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973 (Coasting)
Master: D. Quinn
Chief Officer: A. Tavendale
2nd Officer: DAK Bamford
3rd Officer: C. Dowty
Carpenter: CA Ruse
Radio Officer: M. Pitcher
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: E. Freestone
3rd Engineer: J. Young
4th Engineer: I. MacMillan
Junior Engineer: S. Walker, B. Ross
1st Electrician: B. Davies
Purser / Ch. Steward: PON Lancaster

European Staff On Board: 05 July 1976 to 10 August 1976
Chief Officer: A. Suddaby