City of Liverpool (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 03:25
Crew Lists – City of Liverpool (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 24 March 1970
Completed September 1970
Builders Robb Caledon SBs Ltd., Dundee
Engined Doxford & Sunderland SB & E Co., Sunderland
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 7 cylinder Doxford oil engine
TEU 248
Sisters City of Hull (II), City of London (VI)

First Master was H. Swinney
First Chief Engineer was TT Gill
Her Maiden Voyage was to South Africa in Sep 1970
08 December 1970 collided without severe damage with the Norwegian steamer, Jark, owned by AJ Bonner of Oslo, off the mouth of the Humber. Jark had to be towed into Immingham
1973 all three vessels of the class were adapted to carry 248 containers
November 1981 sold to Sun Horizon Naviera SA, Piraeus,Greece. Owners were Diana Shipping Agencies
Renamed Marianthe aand served as a unit of Svedel Line
25 November 1985 grounded off Turks Island when en route from Puerto Caballo to Baltimore
04 December 1985 refloated
16 September 1986 arrived at Kaohsiung and broken up

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970 (Building)
Chief Officer: RS Purkiss
Ch. Engineer: TT Gill
2nd Engineer: WG Adams
1st Electrician: T. Cash

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: RS Purkiss
2nd Officer: W. Dick
3rd Officer: E. Betts
Navigating Cadets: G. Bruce, CH Dowty
Radio Officer: J. Buchanan
Ch. Engineer: TT Gill
2nd Engineer: WG Adams, AH Brown
3rd Engineer: EH Freestone
4th Engineer: DJ John
Junior Engineer: TE Cornick
1st Electrician: T. Cash
2nd Electrician: D. Jameson
Purser / Ch. Steward: RD Robertson, J. Doherty

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: RS Purkiss
2nd Officer: CS Latchford
3rd Officer: E. Betts
Navigating Cadets: FI Bowen, GN Stoneman
Radio Officer: J. Buchanan
Ch. Engineer: TT Gill
2nd Engineer: BL Dane
3rd Engineer: EJ Freestone
4th Engineer: DJ John
Junior Engineer: TE Cornick
Acting Junior Engineer: R. Hakin, RM Simpson
1st Electrician: TS Cash
2nd Electrician: D. Jameson
Purser / Ch. Steward: J. Cashmore
Purser’s Assistant: WR Laidlaw
Stewardess: MER Brown

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: IC Dorse
1st Officer: C. Hainsworth
2nd Officer: D. MacPherson
Navigating Cadets: N. Ellison, A. Griffin
Radio Officer: HR Bassford
Ch. Engineer: TT Gill
2nd Engineer: WG Adams
3rd Engineer: DJ John
Extra 3rd Engineer: FJ Brown
4th Engineer: D. Edwards
Junior Engineer: M. Dunwoody, J. Grady, AP Finn
1st Electrician: TS Cash
2nd Electrician: DP Allnutt
Purser / Ch. Steward: J. Cashmore

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972 (Coasting)
Master: JI Owen
Chief Officer: T. Seeman
1st Officer: JM Waller
3rd Officer: S. Mortimer
Radio Officer: HR Basford
Ch. Engineer: E. Pretty
2nd Engineer: P. Thornborrow
3rd Engineer: DJ John
Extra 3rd Engineer: DM Hill
4th Engineer: S. McLellan
Additional Engineer: WT Brown
Junior Engineer: H. Alexander
Engineer Cadets: A. MacAlpine, B. Spindloe
2nd Refrigerating Engineer:
1st Electrician: J. Lightowler
2nd Electrician: AP Mitchell
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Devlin

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973 (Coasting)
Master: IG Lumley
Chief Officer: PE Harwood
2nd Officer: N. Kerr
3rd Officer: P. Godding
Radio Officer: B. Holness
Ch. Engineer: E. Pretty
2nd Engineer: P. Asman
3rd Engineer: BV Williams
4th Engineer: D. Shaw
Extra 4th Engineer: D. Edwards
Junior Engineer: A. Thompson
Extra Engineer: R. Davies
Supernumerary Engineer: P. Tomlin
1st Electrician: E. Bennington
2nd Electrician: K. Curtis
Purser / Ch. Steward: LS Key

European Staff On Board: 05 June 1975 to 22 September 1975
Master: M. Graham then RS Frame
Chief Officer: J. Hewitt then T. Millett then MW Herring
2nd Officer: D. Miller then J. Lowe
3rd Officer: Mike Kinnear
Navigating Cadets: J. MacPherson, JJ Duncan, S. Collette
Radio Officer: Nigel Main
2nd Radio Officer: R. Roscoe
Ch. Engineer: N. Robinson then B. Donovan
2nd Engineer: A. Muir and D. Pullen
3rd Engineer: D. Corris, R. Robertson, A. Rashford
4th Engineer: Martin Holliday
Junior Engineer: T. Hughes, Reg Honeychurch
Engineer Cadets: Gordon Haig and E. Arnold
1st Electrician: G. Grey, J. Jones, K. Lucy
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Crompton then D. Kelly

European Staff On Board: 14 October 1975 to 23 December 1975
Master: RS Frame
Chief Officer: MW Herring
2nd Officer: Paul Underhill
3rd Officer: Mike Kinnear
Navigating Cadets: K. Allen, H. Beaseley, C. Green
Radio Officer: Nigel Main
Ch. Engineer: B. Donovan
2nd Engineer: Alan Muir
3rd Engineer: Martin Holliday and A. Radford
4th Engineer: John Morrison
Junior Engineer: C. Nicol
Engineer Cadets: G. Haig, E. Arnold
1st Electrician: GW Dobson
2nd Electrician: R. Cook
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Kelly