City of London (VI)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 03:27
Crew Lists City of London (VI)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 23 June 1970
Completed November 1970
Builders Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd. (Scotstoun Div.), Scotstoun (Charles Connell)
Engined Barclay Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 6 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
TEU 248
Sisters City of Liverpool (II), City of Hull (II)

First Master NA Perry
First Chief Engineer WC Tait
First Chief Officer R. Meikle
November 1981 sold by Ellerman City Liners to Paros Shipping Co., Piraeus, Greece
1981 Renamed Sea Lord
02 December 1987 arrived in Kaohsiung for breaking up
1988 broken up at Kaohsiung

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970 (Building)
Chief Officer: RB Meikle
Ch. Engineer: WC Tait
2nd Engineer: K. Dale

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Building)
Chief Officer: RB Meikle
Ch. Engineer: WC Tait
2nd Engineer: K. Dale
3rd Engineer: T. Drain
1st Electrician: J. Harvey

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971 (Coasting)
Master: D. Cullen
Chief Officer: PG Weldon
2nd Officer: ES Fowler, WD Dick
Navigating Cadets: PA Woodgate
Radio Officer: F. McLauchlin
Ch. Engineer: R. Drew, WO Greenacre
2nd Engineer: J. Stenhouse
3rd Engineer: T. Drain
4th Engineer: SH McLellan
Junior Engineer: MJ Doogan
Acting Junior Engineer: M. Watson, M. Dunwoody
1st Electrician: J. Willmore
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Devlin

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971
Master: LW Roberts
Chief Officer: RB Meikle
1st Officer: MW Carruthers
3rd Officer: D. Walker
Navigating Cadets: AF Smith, I. Bailey
Radio Officer: FJ McLaughlin
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: JB Smith
3rd Engineer: B. Horton
4th Engineer: SH McLellan
Extra 4th Engineer: RM Simpson
Junior Engineer: DA Parker
Engineer Cadets: E. Smailes, P. White
1st Electrician: J. Harvey
2nd Electrician: JMA Davies
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Russell

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: KBB James
Chief Officer: DT Davies
2nd Officer: RK Crawford
3rd Officer: RJ Mayes
Navigating Cadets: P. Tennant, DJ Harris
Radio Officer: FJ McLaughlin
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: AH Brown
3rd Engineer: RH Mocon
Extra 3rd Engineer: IE Skinner
4th Engineer: R. Simpson
Junior Engineer: KR Beattie
Engineer Cadets: E. Smailes, P. White
1st Electrician: A. Nicol
2nd Electrician: JM Davies
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Russell

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: KBB James
Chief Officer: DT Davies
2nd Officer: J. Dodworth
3rd Officer: AP James
Navigating Cadets: A. Smith, S. Doughty
Radio Officer: S. Mordey
Ch. Engineer: LS Clarke
2nd Engineer: JB Smith
3rd Engineer: M. Hicks
Extra 3rd Engineer: HA MacDonald
4th Engineer: R. Harris
Junior Engineer: M. Holliday
1st Electrician: A. Nicol
2nd Electrician: A. Cargill
Purser / Ch. Steward: RA Rippin

European Staff On Board: 03 July 1976 to 18 October 1976
Master: MP Lamble
Chief Officer: Steve Mortimer, Mike Carruthers
2nd Officer: Mike Kinnear
3rd Officer: JCL Perera then HC Tan
Navigating Cadets: G. Williams, T. Morgan
Radio Officer: D. Hughes
Ch. Engineer: E. Robb
2nd Engineer: Stewart MacLellan
Extra 2nd Engineer: John Smiddy
3rd Engineer: J. Craig
4th Engineer: Dave Leck
Junior Engineer: J. MacCole
Engineer Cadets: R. Murray, S. Bush, P. McCunnie
1st Electrician: B. Davies, D. Richards
Purser / Ch. Steward: Dennis Thompson


European Staff On Board: 28 October 1976 to 14 February 1977
Master: MP Lamble
Chief Officer: RM Herring
2nd Officer: Mike Kinnear
3rd Officer: Iain Robertson
Navigating Cadets: SA Mortimer, NM Howard
Radio Officer: A. Roper
Ch. Engineer: JA Wyndow
2nd Engineer: AJ Green
3rd Engineer: Martin Holliday, JB Portelli
4th Engineer: TA Morgan
Junior Engineer: WN McErlane
Engineer Cadets: R. Findlay, KJ Street
1st Electrician: RD Jones
2nd Electrician: SJ Day
Purser / Ch. Steward: Dennis Thompson

European Staff On Board: 15 June 1976 to 19 June 1976
Extra Chief Officer: A. Suddaby