City of Ottawa (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 03:59
Crew Lists Ė City of Ottawa (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 19 January 1950
Completed August 1950
Builders Vickers Armstrongs Ltd., Newcastle
Engined Vickers Armstrongs Ltd., Barrow
Engine Details 3 simple expansion turbine engines SR geared to one screw shaft
Sisters City of Coventry (I), City of Liverpool (I), City of Philadelphia (I), City of Chicago (I), City of Oxford (IV), City of Birmingham (III), City of Perth (V), City of Manchester (V), City of Brooklyn (I)

She was the last of the class delivered
Laid down as City of Guildford but completed as City of Ottawa for Hall Line
1971 renamed City of Leeds
1975 sold to Gulf (Shipowners) Ltd., London
01 August 1975 handed over at Hull
Renamed Gulf Venture with Gulfeast Ship Management Ltd. as Managers
1977 sold to Pakistani shipbreakers
12 August 1977 arrived at Karachi
November 1977 broken up at Gadani Beach

European Staff On Board: 12 August 1950
Master: Richard James Ricketts, OBE

European Staff On Board: 02 February 1951
Master: Ralph Patterson Longstaff, DSC

European Staff On Board: 07 August 1951
Master: Ralph Patterson Longstaff, DSC

European Staff On Board: 06 August 1952
Master: Leonard Ewart Smith, MBE

European Staff On Board: 15 August 1953
Master: Leonard Ewart Smith, MBE

European Staff On Board: 05 December 1953
Master: Leonard Ewart Smith, MBE

European Staff On Board: 13 October 1956
Master: Leonard Ewart Smith, MBE

European Staff On Board: 08 April 1957
Master: Leonard Ewart Smith, MBE

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968 (Coasting)
Master: R. Clark
Chief Officer: C. Baxter
Senior 2nd Officer: GDN Sumpton
2nd Officer: RB Kennedy
Navigating Cadets: AGK Hamilton
Ch. Engineer: AF Hughes
2nd Engineer: W. Spence
3rd Engineer: K. Campbell
Extra 3rd Engineer: TD Beadle
Junior Engineer: TG Millar, J. Kerswell
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Devlin
Purserís Assistant / Writer: R. Gingell

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: MW Hartley
Chief Officer: JA McLeod
2nd Officer: TM Grimes
Jnr. 2nd Officer: IC Carmichael
Navigating Cadets: DM Jordan
Carpenter: DJ Ayres
Radio Officer: PJ McGill
Surgeon: A. Parker
Ch. Engineer: AF Hughes
2nd Engineer: CD Nicoll
3rd Engineer: AJ Wright
4th Engineer: A. Bolam
Junior Engineer: J. Burns, AG Peattie, D. Hurrell
Purser / Ch. Steward: CJ Donnelly
Purserís Assistant: L. McGillivray
Stewardess: Miss GM Shoreman

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969 (Coasting)
Master: RA Morrison
Chief Officer: JA Gibson
2nd Officer: CS Latchford
3rd Officer: KN Young
Carpenter: JM McRitchie
Radio Officer: RJ Flatley
Ch. Engineer: NW Robinson
2nd Engineer: RG Massey
3rd Engineer: JC Thompson
4th Engineer: J. Sharples
Junior Engineer: AG Peattie, J. Burns
Purser / Ch. Steward: JC Proudfoot

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969 (Coasting)
Master: R. Clark
Chief Officer: A. Tavendale
2nd Officer: TM Grimes
3rd Officer: P. Webber
Navigating Cadets: N. Davidson, D. Nelson
Carpenter: D. Ayres
Radio Officer: A. Robertson
Ch. Engineer: ER Tickell
2nd Engineer: CD Nicoll
3rd Engineer: JCL Thompson
4th Engineer: A. Bolam
Junior Engineer: AG Peattie
Engineer Cadets: K. Gordon
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: MW Hartley
Chief Officer: JA McLeod
2nd Officer: H. Rawcliffe
3rd Officer: PC Webber
Navigating Cadets: A. Davidson, A. Nelson
Carpenter: DJ Ayres
Radio Officer: P. McGill
Ch. Engineer: AF Hughes
2nd Engineer: MG Fletcher
3rd Engineer: J. Hiseman
4th Engineer: W. McArdle
Junior Engineer: R. Taylor, J. Sales
Purser / Ch. Steward: C. Donnelly
Purserís Assistant: M. Sparrow

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: MW Hartley
Chief Officer: JA McLeod
2nd Officer: MHM Taylor
3rd Officer: TF Gorst
Navigating Cadets: NR Davidson
Carpenter: DJ Ayres
Radio Officer: P. McGill
Ch. Engineer: AF Hughes
2nd Engineer: MG Fletcher
3rd Engineer: K. Campbell
4th Engineer: J. Sales
Junior Engineer: G. Kernahan, TM Brown
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury
Purserís Assistant: MK Sparrow

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: MW Hartley
Chief Officer: ESM Kitching
3rd Officer: TF Gorst
Navigating Cadets:
Carpenter: DJ Ayres
Ch. Engineer: JWC Birnie
2nd Engineer: JJ Ashley
3rd Engineer: P. Tennison
Junior Engineer: W. Bates, R. Shand
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971 when City of Leeds
Master: MW Hartley
Chief Officer: JG Hill
2nd Officer: AG Pilkington
3rd Officer: GD Taylor
Navigating Cadets: I. Buckley, JC Baker
Carpenter: DJ Ayres
Radio Officer: RJ McGill
Ch. Engineer: JWC Birnie
2nd Engineer: JJ Ashley
3rd Engineer: D. Williams
4th Engineer: John Sales
Junior Engineer: R. Shand, J. Morrison
Purser / Ch. Steward: B. Stuchbury
Purserís Assistant: JS Denman

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971 (Coasting) when City of Leeds
Master: LR Jones
Chief Officer: SC Liddle
2nd Officer: E. Molder, G. Shearer
Carpenter: C. Ruse
Ch. Engineer: J. Rose
2nd Engineer: WD Forster
3rd Engineer: D. Turvey
Extra 3rd Engineer: D. Williams
Junior Engineer: J. Morrison, D. Clark
Purser / Ch. Steward: GG Dawson
Purserís Assistant: AP Thomas
Stewardess: Miss M. Gallagher

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972 when City of Leeds
Master: MW Hartley
Chief Officer: JG Hill
2nd Officer: G. McLeod
3rd Officer: JW Gurton
Navigating Cadets: A. Watson, S. Jacklin
Carpenter: B. Harper
Radio Officer: PJ McGill
Surgeon: Dr. DM Craig
Ch. Engineer: JWC Birnie
2nd Engineer: J. Ashley
3rd Engineer: DH Turvey
Extra 3rd Engineer: JCL Thompson
4th Engineer: J. Sales
Junior Engineer: D. MacKellar
Purser / Ch. Steward: S. Stuchbury
Purserís Assistant: F. Pinkney-Loftus
Stewardess: Miss M. Gallagher

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973 when City of Leeds
Master: CT Heywood
Chief Officer: EW Webster
2nd Officer: N. Wheeler
3rd Officer: J. Gray
Navigating Cadets: JPT Smith, E. Griffith
Carpenter: IF Harper
Radio Officer: P. McGill
Ch. Engineer: JWC Birnie
2nd Engineer: J. Ashley
3rd Engineer: DH Turvey
Extra 3rd Engineer: JCL Thompson
4th Engineer: JA Hart
Junior Engineer: G. Griffin
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Russell
Purserís Assistant: W. Brown