City of Port Elizabeth (I)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 08:11
Crew Lists Ė City of Port Elizabeth (I)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 12 March 1952
Completed 10 December 1952
Builders Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., Newcastle
Engined Hawthorn Leslie & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine Details 2 Doxford oil fired engines each single acting 2 stroke 6 cylinder
Sisters City of Durban (II), City of Exeter (II), City of York (IV)

The pleasing profile of these ships was marred only by the contemporary trend to have just one full height mast. This forced them to fly their houseflag and courtesy ensigns from the same mast
She was the first of the class delivered
She was the first post war passenger ship built for Ellermans, and this was their first class of motor ships
10 January 1953 commenced her maiden voyage from the Thames
1957 she was assailed at midnight by a freak Easterly gale when lying at a very exposed berth in East London. Mooring rope after mooring rope parted until no replacements were left and the vessel drifted rapidly across the harbour to the opposite side where new berths were being constructed. An outcrop of rock penetrated her engine room below the waterline. The water inflow rapidly rose to the level of the vesselís main generators and, with the shipís pumps thus going out of action, urgent efforts had to be made to locate powerful pumps to assist. Disaster was averted in the nick of time, just as the passengers were about to be evacuated. Fortunately East London harbour had the Princess Elizabeth graving dock, just big enough to accommodate the ship which underwent hull repairs there, to the great interest of the citizens of East London
1967 all four sisters had their passenger accommodation renewed
1969 all her berths were taken over by the City of London Livery Club for a cruise. Her Captain was then made a Freeman of London
25 April 1971 she left Hull for the last time.
July 1971 all four were laid up pending a sale
10 September 1971 sold to Occidental Ultramar SA Panama for U$D 700,000 with Michail A. Karageorgis Lines Corp. as Managers
Renamed Mediterranean Island
The intention was to rebuild her at Perama, Piraeus into a passenger (850) and vehicle (400) ferry for service between Patras and Ancona. Initially two of the ships were laid up at Perama, Piraeus while work proceeded on the other two
1975 renamed Mediterranean Sun. Conversion commenced, but then suspended due to the plan to complete her for cruising only. Laid up once more
06 November 1979 sold to Taiwan shipbreakers
12 March 1980 left Piraeus in tow of tug, Amsterdam, for Kaohsiung
19 April 1980 left Colombo
Prior to 03 June 1980 arrived at Kaohsiung
03 June 1980 breaking up by Long Jong Industry Co. began

European Staff On Board: 09 January 1953
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 08 May 1953
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 25 August 1953
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 15 December 1953
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 07 April 1954
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 28 July 1954
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 16 November 1954
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 09 March 1955
Master: Commodore Herbert Percival, OBE, RNR

European Staff On Board: 30 June 1955
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 18 October 1955
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 08 January 1956
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 10 February 1956
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 31 May 1956
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 17 September 1956
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 30 April 1957
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 20 August 1957
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 11 December 1957
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 01 April 1958
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 24 July 1958
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 13 November 1958
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 03 March 1959
Master: William Alexander Rogerson, OBE

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968 (Coasting)
Master: AN Field
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
1st Officer: R. Owens
2nd Officer: NH Willott
3rd Officer: AK Braden
Navigating Cadets: DR Breckenridge, KM Young
Carpenter: B. Palmer
Radio Officer: RJ Kerr, JD OíReilly
Surgeon: MJ Lowther
Ch. Engineer: IR Beaton
2nd Engineer: SA Gilligan
3rd Engineer: JB Smith
Extra 3rd Engineer: J. Bates
4th Engineer: J. Stretton
Extra 4th Engineer: RG Langdon
Junior Engineer: B. Campbell, IJ McKim
1st Electrician: TG Armstrong
2nd Electrician: TD Gibbons
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Deck Steward: RP Kitching
Writer: JR Hazell
Baker: E. Furlong
Stewardess: Mrs. H. Robertson

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: GE Greenhow
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
1st Officer: RM Herring
2nd Officer: D. Hall
3rd Officer: AK Braden
Navigating Cadets: PS Turner, CH Brooks
Carpenter: B. Palmer
Assistant Carpenter: M. McKinney
Plumber: WG Newson
Radio Officer: RJ Kerr
Assistant Radio Officer: IM Stewart
Surgeon: MJ Lowther
Ch. Engineer: IR Beaton
2nd Engineer: T. Hume
3rd Engineer: C. Gardiner
Extra 3rd Engineer: P. Thornborrow
4th Engineer: DH Everett
Extra 4th Engineer: IJF McKim
Junior Engineer: GH Bartlett, JT Mitchell, T. Hutchison
1st Electrician: J. Harvey
2nd Electrician: EJ Hobbs
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Purserís Assistant: J. Dell
2nd Steward: P. Corbett
Saloon Steward: R. Gingel
Deck Steward: RP Kitching
Barman: D. Murrell
Chef: W. Brackley
Baker: S. Furlong
Stewardess: Miss M. Summers, Miss D. Tory, Miss E. OíBoyle
Hairdresser: Miss PJ Crane

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: GE Greenhow
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
1st Officer: RM Herring
2nd Officer: D. Hall
3rd Officer: AR Anning
Navigating Cadets: CH Brooks, AWG Hammond
Carpenter: B. Palmer
Assistant Carpenter: JA Aitkenhead
Plumber: WG Newson
Radio Officer: RJ Kerr, IM Stewart
Surgeon: MJ Lowther
Ch. Engineer: IR Beaton
2nd Engineer: GH Sloss
3rd Engineer: DE Morrill
Extra 3rd Engineer: DH Everett
4th Engineer: IJF McKim
Extra 4th Engineer: A. Puzzar
Junior Engineer: JT Mitchell, J. Boyd, JR Egan
1st Electrician: J. Harvey
2nd Electrician: EJ Hobbs
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Purserís Assistant: J. Dell
2nd Steward: P. Corbett
Saloon Steward: R. Gingell
Deck Steward: RP Kitching
Barman: D. Murrell
Chef: W. Brackley
Baker: S. Furlong
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Summers
2nd Stewardess: Miss D. Tory
Nursery Stewardess: Miss CP Russell
Hairdresser: Miss PJ Crane

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969 (Coasting)
Master: GE Greenhow
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
1st Officer: RM Herring
2nd Officer: D. Hall
3rd Officer: AR Anning
Navigating Cadets: GD Taylor, M. Read
Carpenter: WJ Langton
Assistant Carpenter: GA Purvis
Radio Officer: D. OíNeill
Surgeon: MJ Lowther
Ch. Engineer: IR Beaton
2nd Engineer: J. Carter
3rd Engineer: DH Everett
Extra 3rd Engineer: TA Carr
4th Engineer: A. Puzzar
Extra 4th Engineer: JT Mitchell
Junior Engineer: F. Fairburn
1st Electrician: J. Harvey
Junior Electrician: DW Liddle
Engineer Cadets: T. Cornick
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Purserís Assistant: JE Dell
2nd Steward: MP Mulvey
Saloon Steward: H. Crompton
Deck Steward: OTT Debenham
Barman: D. Murrell
Chef: W. Brackley
Baker: S. Furlong
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Summers
2nd Stewardess: Miss D. Tory
Nursery Stewardess: Miss M. Nolan
Hairdresser: Miss P. Crane

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969 (Coasting)
Master: RS Frame
Chief Officer: SC Liddle
2nd Officer: NJR Kerr, WD Dick, JM Turner
Carpenter: WJ Langton
Assistant Carpenter: D. Johnson
Radio Officer: P. Kerr, W. Johnson
Ch. Engineer: IR Beaton
2nd Engineer: A. Blair
3rd Engineer: AE Edwards, J. Griffin
Extra 3rd Engineer: DR Hunt
4th Engineer: AW Hodgson
Junior Engineer: W. Marjoriebanks
Acting Junior Engineer: PJ Clancy
1st Electrician: J. Harvey
Engineer Cadets: J. Fessey, R. Simpson
Purser / Ch. Steward: AL Cottrell
Purserís Assistant: MP Mulvey
Saloon Steward: JM Smith
Deck Steward: PM Baker
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Summers
2nd Stewardess: Miss D. Tory
Hairdresser: Miss P. Crane

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: GE Greenhow
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
1st Officer: CW Rapley
2nd Officer: WG Webb
Junior 2nd Officer: D. McPherson
Navigating Cadets: DP Monk
Carpenter: WJ Langton
Radio Officer: R. Kerr, DJ Ellis
Surgeon: MJ Lowther
Ch. Engineer: J. Carter
2nd Engineer: PJ Tomlin
3rd Engineer: AYK Munn, A. Mackie
4th Engineer: CW Ellams
Junior Engineer: F. Fairburn, W. Marjoriebanks, P. Vaughan
1st Electrician: J. Harvey
2nd Electrician: PA Allen
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Purserís Assistant: MP Mulvey
Saloon Steward: H. Crompton
Deck Steward: JS Denman, PM Baker
Barman: D. Murrell
Chef: WT Blackley
Baker: SE Furlong
Chief Stewardess: M. Summers, DR Tory
Stewardess: J. Thomas
Hairdresser: PJ Crane

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: GE Greenhow
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
1st Officer: CW Rapley
2nd Officer: WG Webb
Navigating Cadets: MG Robson, JP Tucker
Carpenter: WJ Langton
Assistant Carpenter: D. Johnson
Plumber: WG Newson
Radio Officer: R. Kerr, DJ Ellis
Surgeon: MJ Lowther
Ch. Engineer: KJ Duncan
2nd Engineer: JW Lennox, D. Mullineux
3rd Engineer: RR Todd
4th Engineer: AYK Munn
Junior Engineer: HM Stewart, CW Ellams
Engineer Cadets: J. Farrell, IS Riddle, JA Brown
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Purserís Assistant: MP Mulvey
2nd Steward: H. Crompton
Saloon Steward: PM Baker
Deck Steward: JS Denman
Barman: D. Murrell
Chef: WT Blackley
Baker: C. Black
Chief Stewardess: M. Summers, DR Tory
Stewardess: WON Harvey
Hairdresser: JS Murphy

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: GE Greenhow
Chief Officer: DD Jamieson
2nd Officer: MJ Hewitt, RP McClenaghan
Navigating Cadets: DW Nelson, A. Biggs
Carpenter: WJ Langton
Assistant Carpenter: R. Reed
Plumber: WG Newson
Radio Officer: PM Pengelly
Ch. Engineer: JK Duncan
2nd Engineer: D. Mullineux
3rd Engineer: R. Sunerton, B. Horton
4th Engineer: AYK Munn
Junior Engineer: AP Dickson, HH Currie, R. Michael
Acting Junior Engineer: JA Brown
1st Electrician: BJ Keill
2nd Electrician: GN Smith
Purser / Ch. Steward: F. Gwilliam
Purserís Assistant: MP Mulvey
2nd Steward: H. Crompton
Saloon Steward: PM Baker
Deck Steward: DC Chittenden
Barman: D. Murrell
Chef: WT Blackley
Baker: C. Black
Chief Stewardess: Miss M. Summers, Miss DR Tory
Stewardess: Miss WON Harvey