City of St. Albans (II)

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 08:19
Crew Lists – City of St. Albans (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 09 August 1960
Completed December 1960
Builders Wm Denny & Bros. Ltd., Dumbarton
Engined Wm Denny & Bros. Ltd., Dumbarton
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 8 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
Sisters City of Worcester (II), City of Lichfield (II), City of Dundee (III), City of Gloucester (III)
Similar City of Guildford (III), City of Lancaster (II), City of Hereford (II)

She and her four sisters were virtual repeats of the C/o Guildford class, with minor alterations to the superstructure and a radar scanner which boasted its own mast, rather than being perched precariously on the funnel
November 1971 when on passage from Calcutta to Chalna she was attacked by two unidentified vessels. She was hit by 49 x 40mm shells, but miraculously no one was injured, and nothing vital hit. Repaired at Calcutta
June 1977 represented her owners at the Queen’s Silver Jubilee Review in the Mersey
1979 sold to Venture Investment Trust Inc., Greece
Renamed Island of Marmara. On her first voyage for them she collided with Everard’s Conformity in St. George’s Channel. Towed into Swansea for repairs
1983 sold by Venture Investment Trust Inc., Greece to Indian shipbreakers and left Dubai on 27 or 29 September 1983
08 October 1983 demolition began at Jamnagar by Mastan Taherbhai.

European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: PS Morrison
Chief Officer: WS Coutts
2nd Officer: P. Penellier
Senior 3rd Officer: CK Nelson
Navigating Cadets: AE Rore, JA Fraser
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: M. Woodhouse
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: CA Alexander
3rd Engineer: JT Stonehouse
4th Engineer: H. Ower
Junior Engineer: H. Watts, E. Williams
1st Electrician: LW Waller
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton

European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: PS Morrison
Chief Officer: WS Coutts
2nd Officer: PN Pennellier
Jnr. 2nd Officer: C. Nelson
Navigating Cadets: RW Parsons, R. Samson
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: M. Woodhouse
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: TF Ellison
3rd Engineer: RJ Paxton
4th Engineer: H. Ower
Junior Engineer: E. Williams, H. Watts
1st Electrician: LW Waller
Purser / Ch. Steward: LS Key

European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: PS Morrison
Chief Officer: GT Taylor
2nd Officer: BL Green
Jnr. 2nd Officer: CK Nelson
Navigating Cadets: J. Rickord, AR Lucas, DJ Birley
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: M. Woodhouse
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: TF Ellison
3rd Engineer: EJ Poolton
4th Engineer: H. Watts
Junior Engineer: WG Carson, J. Patterson
1st Electrician: LW Waller
Purser / Ch. Steward: LS Key

European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: AG Hine
Chief Officer: C. Bunt
2nd Officer: WG Webb
3rd Officer: GM Skea
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: M. Woodhouse
Ch. Engineer: J. Dennis
2nd Engineer: TF Ellison
3rd Engineer: J. Hunter
4th Engineer: H. Watts
Junior Engineer: A. Allison, W. Carson
Engineer Cadets: P. Flintham, M. Gabica
1st Electrician: LW Waller
Purser / Ch. Steward: LS Key

European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: AG Hine
Chief Officer: C. Bunt
2nd Officer: SG Mortimer
3rd Officer: JA Fraser
Navigating Cadets: GJ Steed, P. Burke
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: M. Woodhouse
Ch. Engineer: DH Soones
2nd Engineer: S. Topping
3rd Engineer: P. Pratchett
Extra 3rd Engineer: JA Hunter
Junior Engineer: AL Allison
Acting Junior Engineer: P. Flintham
1st Electrician: LW Waller
Purser / Ch. Steward: LS Key

European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: AG Hine
Chief Officer: MJP Fagan
2nd Officer: SG Mortimer
3rd Officer: JA Fraser
Navigating Cadets: GJ Steed
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: M. Woodhouse
Ch. Engineer: GW Armstrong
2nd Engineer: S. Topping
3rd Engineer: JA Hunter
4th Engineer: CJ Mitchell
Junior Engineer: G. Cullen
Acting Junior Engineer: P. Flintham
1st Electrician: JPH Lyon
Purser / Ch. Steward: LS Key

European Staff On Board: 28 August 1970 to 05 October 1970
Acting 2nd Officer: A. Suddaby

European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: BF Walker (edited)
Acting Chief Officer: AT Cousin
2nd Officer: A. Suddaby (edited)
3rd Officer: JA Fraser
Navigating Cadets: GJ Steed
Carpenter: AF Gibson
Radio Officer: R. Leatham
Ch. Engineer: ASW Bonner
2nd Engineer: S. Topping
4th Engineer: GJ Mitchell
Junior Engineer: J. McShane
1st Electrician: LR Williams
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Devlin

European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971 (Coasting)
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: WS Coutts
2nd Officer: JAR Heaneay
3rd Officer: P. Pritchard
Carpenter: T. Quinn
Ch. Engineer: DH Soones
2nd Engineer: EP Mehigan
3rd Engineer: KJ Smith
4th Engineer: AMT Richmond
Junior Engineer: JG Watson, PS Canning
Engineer Cadets: L. Hughes
1st Electrician: F. McManus
Purser / Ch. Steward: RD Robertson

European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971
Master: AG Hine
Chief Officer: MJP Fagan
2nd Officer: RV Nock
3rd Officer: D. Egginson
Navigating Cadets: P. Tennant
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: WE Haynes
Ch. Engineer: GW Armstrong
2nd Engineer: JW Lennox
3rd Engineer: J. Hunter
4th Engineer: P. Wemyss
Junior Engineer: DC Barr, L. Hughes
1st Electrician: EM Bennington
Purser / Ch. Steward: RJ Cates

European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: R. Owens
2nd Officer: M. Battson
3rd Officer: JA Fraser
Navigating Cadets: D. Monk, A. Scott Cameron
Carpenter: J. Loughran
Radio Officer: J. O’Toole
Ch. Engineer: B. Smith
2nd Engineer: J. Lennox
3rd Engineer: J. Hunter
4th Engineer: C. Keeton
Junior Engineer: K. Craig, JA Lee
Engineer Cadets: SA Walker
1st Electrician: M. Bullerwell
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Crompton, Snr.

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: JA MacLeod
Chief Officer: R. Owens
2nd Officer: N. Davidson
3rd Officer: J. Baker
Navigating Cadets: D. Hesketh, P. White
Carpenter: F. O’Leary
Radio Officer: G. Barling
Ch. Engineer: TC Mitchell
2nd Engineer: P. Gravestock
3rd Engineer: J. Craig
4th Engineer: J. Folker
Junior Engineer: AJ Browne, BJ Hall
1st Electrician: R. Utterson
Purser / Ch. Steward: SR Brand