Dilkara

mikekhh
19th August 2016, 09:46
Crew Lists – Dilkara
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Keel Laid 16 December 1970
Launched 06 May 1971
Completed 22 October 1971
Builders Eriksbergs Mekaniska Verkstand AB, Gothenburg
Engined Eriksbergs Mekaniska Verkstand AB, Gothenburg
Engine Details 3 x 18 cylinder 4 SASA Pielstick oil engines
TEU 1212
Sisters Paralla (Swedish Transatlantic), Allunga (Australian National Lines)
29 March 1983 struck the Blair Waterway Bridge, Tacoma causing extensive damage to the bridge and the bridge of the vessel
1985 transferred to Isle of Man registry
Sold for U$D 1,580,000 to breakers
02 December 1986 arrived at Ankom Chin Tai I Steel & Iron Ltd., Kaohsiung for breaking up
10 December 1986 Demolition commenced

European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: NB Airey
Chief Officer: AJ Evans, RB Meikle
2nd Officer: G. Railson
3rd Officer: P. Bonney
Navigating Cadets: B. Phillips, P. Hawketts
Radio Officer: A. Marsden
Ch. Engineer: NW Robinson
2nd Engineer: MJ Reese
Supernumerary Engineer: K. Dale
3rd Engineer: N. Emerson
4th Engineer: H. Alexander
1st Electrician: J. Elston, J. Harvey
Purser / Ch. Steward: PM Corbett

European Staff On Board: 04 March 1978 to 03 August 1978
Master: WS Coutts, MP Lamble
Chief Officer: JD Foley
2nd Officer: Mike Kinnear
3rd Officer: Paul Illingworth, Keith Dean
Navigating Cadets: M. Harding, S. Adams, L. Cockburn, I. Craig
Radio Officer: Terry Tims
Ch. Engineer: R. Cran, NA Robinson
2nd Engineer: W. Carson
3rd Engineer: R. Stephenson, R. Greenwood, W. Fell, Martin Holliday, R. Nicholls
4th Engineer: J. Gregory, K. Lewis
1st Electrician: Ian Chamberlain, P. Gilbertson, J. Harvey
Purser / Ch. Steward: J. Smith, John Milton
Bosun: G. Fitzharris, R. Cross
Mechanics: EJ Thomson, RA Woodley, H. Bevan
2nd Steward: MF Connolly
Cook: P. Henderson

European Staff On Board: 04 March 1981 to 20 June 1981
Master: WS Coutts, MP Lamble
Chief Officer: MJ Hewitt
2nd Officer: Mike Kinnear
3rd Officer: FP Cohen, S. Collett
Navigating Cadets: AJ Whitehead, RJ Reategui, PJ Wilkes, DJ Dilly
Radio Officer: Terry Tims
Ch. Engineer: GW Armstrong, PD Asman
2nd Engineer: JA Spafford, L. Hughes, RJ Salter
3rd Engineer: Martin Holliday, RM Robertson, J. Arkle, J. Sanderson
4th Engineer: J. Gregory, TI Bell
1st Electrician: Ian Chamberlain, Paul Lesworth, DJ McGill
Purser / Ch. Steward: JF Milton, JM Smith
Purser’s Assistant: PM Harwood
Bosun: JR Paduch, BS Hughes
Mechanics: EJ Thompson, RA Woodley, CJ Robertson
Cook: KE Boynton, AJ Hill
2nd Steward: MF Connolly

mikekhh
27th August 2016, 11:32
European Officers On Board: 08 December 1971
2nd Officer: JM Turner
Ch. Engineer: NW Robinson

Cheers
Mike

Upholder
20th November 2016, 21:36
Alistair Snelgrove 4th Engineer 1985 Long Beach to on the beach Taiwan Scrape Yard 1986