Castilian pre City of Peterborough

mikekhh
27th August 2016, 10:42
Crew Lists – Castilian pre City of Peterborough
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 24 May 1955
Completed July 1955
Builders A.Stephen & Sons Ltd., Glasgow
Engined Cen. Mar. Eng. Wrks., West Hartlepool
Engine Details Triple expansion 3 cylinder oil engine and LP turbine with double reduction gearing and hydraulic coupling
Sisters Antaolian (pre C/o Durham (III)), Lancastrian (pre C/o Leicester (II)), Almerian (pre City of Leeds I))
July 1955 completed for Westcott & Laurence with Ellerman & Papayanni as Managers
1963 renamed City of Peterborough and was employed on Bucknall’s Borneo service
1964 renamed Castilian
1966 renamed Arabia when chartered by Cunard Steamship Co. for their summer Great Lakes service with Ellerman & Papayanni as Managers
1968 renamed Castilian
15 February 1971 sold to Maldives Shipping Ltd. (Maldivian Nationals Trading Corp. (Ceylon) Ltd.), Maldive Islands for 214,000 UK pounds
Renamed Maldive Freedom
Classed with Lloyds until 15th February 1974
31 January 1977 aground en-route Aqaba - Straits of Tiran
06 February 1977 refloated
1977 sold to Ilyas Investments Ltd.
17 March 1977 arrived Karachi for breaking up at Gadani Beach

European Officers and POs On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: SE Whipp
Chief Officer: NH Corkill
2nd Officer: JF Churchill
3rd Officer: RI Young
Radio Officer: R. Slater
Ch. Engineer: WH Venables
2nd Engineer: P. Halewood
3rd Engineer: AR Redman
4th Engineer: DJ McGuire
5th Engineer: AS Baker
Ch. Steward: C. Ashby
Bosun: ER Fisher
Carpenter: R. Martin

European Officers and POs On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: AH Kirkham
Chief Officer: GK Smith
2nd Officer: W. Nightingale
3rd Officer: RI Young
Radio Officer: R. Slater
Ch. Engineer: J. Bairstow
2nd Engineer: P. Halewood
3rd Engineer: P. Ramsay
4th Engineer: J. Bates
5th Engineer: S. Brunton
Ch. Steward: C. Ashby
Bosun: M. Hayoon
Carpenter: R. Martin

European Officers and POs On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: AH Kirkham
Chief Officer: RM Carney
2nd Officer: W. Nightingale
3rd Officer: RI Young
Radio Officer: R. Slater
Ch. Engineer: J. Bairstow
2nd Engineer: P. Halewood
3rd Engineer: MP McKenna
4th Engineer: A. Byrne
5th Engineer: S. Brunton
Ch. Steward: C. Ashby
Bosun: L. Morris
Carpenter: L. Barrett

European Officers and POs On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: J. Irvin
Chief Officer: J. McNab
2nd Officer: H. Holmes
3rd Officer: RI Young
Radio Officer: A. Murray
Ch. Engineer: R. Burns
2nd Engineer: D. Low
3rd Engineer: M. Parkinson
4th Engineer: AS Baker
Junior Engineer: JE Karlic
Ch. Steward: C. Ashby
Bosun: A. Langstone
Carpenter: H. Sampson

European Officers and POs On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: J. Irvin
Chief Officer: PE Robinson
2nd Officer: RI Young
3rd Officer: G. Skea
Navigating Cadets: M. Jaffer
Radio Officer: J. Borrett
Ch. Engineer: J. Bairstow
2nd Engineer: D. Low
3rd Engineer: M. Parkinson
4th Engineer: J. Byrne
Ch. Steward: C. Ashby
Bosun: H. Jones
Carpenter: H. Parry

European Officers and POs On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: AS Matheson
Chief Officer: TR Williams
2nd Officer: RI Young
3rd Officer: G. Skea
Navigating Cadets: N. Reynolds
Radio Officer: AD Dingley
Ch. Engineer: GW Smith
2nd Engineer: KP Hynes
3rd Engineer: HD Riley
4th Engineer: PJ Barber
5th Engineer: WM Harrison
Ch. Steward: A. Wise
Bosun: W. Middleton
Carpenter: H. Laird

European Officers and POs On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: AS Matheson
Chief Officer: TR Williams
2nd Officer: J. Tangeman
3rd Officer: G. Skea
Navigating Cadets: N. Reynolds
Radio Officer: J. MacDonald
Ch. Engineer: GW Smith
2nd Engineer: RC Turner
3rd Engineer: W. Harrison
4th Engineer: S. Lafferty
Ch. Steward: A. Wise
Bosun: T. Beeks
Carpenter: H. Laird