Ellerman WW2 Decorations 1939 to 1946 Part 1

mikekhh
10th October 2016, 09:28
Ellerman WW2 Decorations 1939 to 1946 Part 1

OS&A states 153 decorations were awarded to Ellerman Crews
Duncan Haws states 153 to Ellerman’s staff – this does not include EWL
My total is 290 as follows – please add any I have missed:-
CBE (CD) – 1
OBE (CD) – 53
MBE (CD) – 51
Bar to BEM – 1
BEM – 71
DSO – 1
DSC – 7
DSM - 3
Commendation – 83
MID – 11
Polish Cross of Valour (Krzyz Walecnych) - 2
Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – 5
Bronze Medal for Gallantry in Saving Life at Sea – 1

Cheers
Mike

CITY OF ADELAIDE - Torpedoed, shelled and sunk on 30 March 1944 in The Indian Ocean, in position 12 01S 080 27E, by the Japanese submarine, I-8
22 September 1944 Gazette Issue 36717, Supplement 4440, published 26 September 1944
Captain Richard James Ricketts - OBE (CD) – when Master
James Alexander Thomson - Commendation – when Second Engineer Officer

CITY OF AUCKLAND – 1942 Birthday Honours
05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35586, Supplement 2491, published 11 June 1942
Captain Edgar John Myles - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF BAGDAD - Sunk on 11 July 1940 in The Indian Ocean, in position 00 16S 090 00E by the German Auxiliary Cruiser, ATLANTIS; note both Seedies and BVLAS incorrectly spell the ship’s name as CITY OF BAGHDAD
28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3821, published 01 September 1942
George McCallum - Commendation – when Chief Steward
16 November 1945 Gazette Issue 37357, Supplement 5653 published 20 November 1945
Aman Ullah - BEM (CD) - when Engine Room Rating

CITY OF BARCELONA – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 16, published 01 January 1942
Adam Gall - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 18, published 01 January 1942
Captain Harry George Williams - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF BATH (Ellermans) – torpedoed and sunk on 02 December 1942 in the Equatorial Atlantic, NW of Georgetown, British Guiana in position 09 29N 059 35W (U-Boat) 09 29N 059 30W (Lloyds) by U-508
04 June 1943 Gazette Issue 36043, Supplement 2615, published 08 June 1943
Captain Thomas Victor Birkett - Commendation – when Master
Walter Edward Fletcher - Commendation - when Chief Officer
James William Esmond Hay (Deceased) - Commendation (Posthumous) – when Senior Radio Officer – should read Chief Radio Officer (Seedies)
Died 01 December 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 28
Ungazetted
James William Esmond Hay (Deceased) – Posthumous Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Senior Radio Officer – should read Chief Radio Officer (Seedies)
Died 01 December 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 28

CITY OF BENARES (City Line Ltd., Glasgow) – Torpedoed and sunk on 17 September 1940 in The Northern Approaches, in position 56 43N 021 15W, by U-48
03 January 1941 Gazette Issue 35035, Supplement 145, published 07 January 1941
Ronald Mitchell Cooper - MBE (CD) – when 4th Officer
03 January 1941 Gazette Issue 35035, Supplement 146, published 07 January 1941
Mary Alice Clara Cornish - BEM (CD) – when CORB Escort
Edward Colin Ryder Richardson - Commendation – when Passenger (aged 11)
Annie Ryan - Commendation – when Stewardess
28 March 1941 Gazette Issue 35123, Supplement 1898, published 01 April 1941
George Purvis - BEM (CD) – when Assistant Steward

CITY OF BOMBAY - Torpedoed, shelled and sunk on 13 December 1942 in the Equatorial Atlantic, South of St. Paul Rocks, in position 02 43N 029 06W, by U-159
10 September 1943 Gazette Issue 36167, Supplement 4065, published 14 September 1943
Ralph Alexander Cooper - Commendation – when Third Officer
Denis George Dalziel - BEM (CD) – when Cadet
John Henry Fagan - Commendation – when Cadet
Captain Forbes Wyse Penberthy - Commendation – when Master
William Salt (since deceased) - Commendation – when Chief Engineer Officer
Died 03 March 1943 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 30
CITY OF PRETORIA
Robert Kelsey Walker - Commendation – when Second Officer

CITY OF CAIRO – unknown event (Seedies) – going overside whilst the vessel was underway during bad weather to effect repairs to the degaussing coils; the problem was discovered on 03 July 1940 and repairs were completed on 10 July 1940; at the time she was in Convoy HGY sailing from Gibraltar to Liverpool
25 February 1941 Gazette Issue 35088, Supplement 1195, published 28 February 1941
Robert Hope Gerner - Commendation – when Second Engineman – should read Second Engineer (Seedies)
John Caron Williams - Commendation – when Electrician
CITY OF CAIRO (Ellermans) – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 18, published 01 January 1942
Sydney Ernest Dennis Britt - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
CITY OF CAIRO (Ellermans) – torpedoed and sunk on 06 November 1942 in the South Atlantic, some 450 miles south of St. Helena, in position 23 30S 005 30W, by U-68
03 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36273, Supplement 5321, published 07 December 1943
Leslie Boundy - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
John Cheetham Edmead - BEM (CD) – when Third Steward
Margaret Hope Maberly Gordon - BEM (CD) – when Passenger
Thomas Gerard Green - MBE(CD) – when Chief Officer (Passenger)
Angus William Dewar MacDonald - BEM (CD) – when Quartermaster
Patrick MacNeil - BEM (CD) – when Quartermaster
Captain William Alexander Rogerson - OBE (CD) - when Master
James Allister Whyte - MBE (CD) - when Third Officer
03 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36273, Supplement 5323, published 07 December 1943
Sydney Ernest Dennis Britt, (Deceased) – Posthumous Commendation - when Chief Officer
Died 19 November 1942 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 29
03 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36273, Supplement 5324, published 07 December 1943
Robert Allison Faulds - Commendation - when Chief Engineer Officer
Douglas Walter Quantrill - Commendation - when Ship’s Surgeon, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Gladys Frances Marion Usher – Commendation – when Passenger

CITY OF CALCUTTA (Ellermans) - For services when under air attack in the Mediterranean on 28 December 1941 (Seedies) and this would have been when she was in Convoy ME.8 but grouped in this Commendation in LG are the Masters of CITY OF CALCUTTA, CLAN FERGUSON, IMPERIAL STAR and AJAX and the only time these four ships sailed together was in Operation HALBERD (24 to 27 September 1941) – Supply Convoy to Malta
05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35588, Supplement 2536, published 09 June 1942
Captain William Hall Matheson - Commendation - when Master
CITY OF CALCUTTA - Operation VIGOROUS - Supply Convoy to Malta in June 1942; damaged on 12 June 1942 off Mersa Matruh by aircraft bombing and had to divert to Tobruk escorted by HMS CROOME and HMS EXMOOR
20 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35796, Supplement 5105, published 24 November 1942
Clarence Jackson - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
20 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35796, Supplement 5106, published 24 November 1942
Norman Groundwater - Commendation - when Chief Officer
Donald Allan MacKinnon - Commendation – when Carpenter
CITY OF CALCUTTA – long period while sailing in a defensively armed Merchant Vessel
04 June 1943 Gazette Issue 36046, Supplement 2632, published 08 June 1943
Robert John Byrne McGrievy - MID - when Temporary Acting Leading Seaman, P/JX.234506
CITY OF CALCUTTA (City Line, Ltd.) – 1945 Birthday Honours
08 June 1945 Gazette Issue 37122, Supplement 3047 published 15 June 1945
Captain William Hall Matheson - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF CANBERRA – 1943 Birthday Honours
28 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36035, Supplement 2494, published 04 June 1943
Henry Fredericks Blenkarn - MBE (CD) – when Chief Steward
CITY OF CANBERRA – 1944 New Year’s Honours
31 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36312, Supplement 63, published 04 January 1944
David Hampton Smith - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
CITY OF CANBERRA (Ellerman & Bucknall Steam Ship Company Ltd.) – 1946 New Year’s Honours
28 December 1945 Gazette Issue 37412, Supplement 279, published 09 January 1946
Thomas Shotton Hart - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer

CITY OF CANTERBURY – air attack (Seedies) - Departed Durban on 13 January 1942 in Convoy WS.14 with 1053 Troops on board; detached from Convoy WS.14 and formed Convoy DM.2 on 19 January 1942; made rendezvous with Convoy BM.12 on 28 January 1942; off Batavia on 03 February 1942 detached with the original vessels of Convoy BM.12 and headed for Singapore; damaged in Banka Strait on 04 February 1942 by 18 Japanese bombers with FELIX ROUSSEL; arrived Singapore 05 February 1942; in her time in Singapore was subjected to 26 air attacks; departed Singapore at 1630Z on 06 February 1942 in Convoy EMU with 1700 RAF personnel on board (one source) 2000 Troops and Civilians (another source); arrived Batavia 09 February 1942; departed Batavia on 12 February 1942 carrying 500 Naval survivors of ships sunk with City of Pretoria towing HMS ROVER; arrived Colombo 21 February 1942; departed Colombo 22 February 1942; arrived Bombay 26 February 1942 for overhaul and repairs to war damage
28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3820, published 01 September 1942
Randall William James Hetherington - MBE (CD) –when Chief Officer
Captain Herbert Percival - OBE (CD) – when Master
28 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35688, Supplement 3821, published 01 September 1942
William Frame - Commendation – when Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas Innes - Commendation – when Third Officer
John Manson - Commendation – when Fourth Engineer Officer
Robert McLaren - Commendation – when Storekeeper
Peter Smith Morrison - Commendation – when Second Officer
CITY OF CANTERBURY – 1944 Birthday Honours
02 June 1944 Gazette Issue 36547, Supplement 2676, published 10 June 1944
Cyril Ayers - BEM (CD) – when Carpenter

CITY OF CANTON (Ellermans) - Torpedoed and sunk on 16 July 1943 in The Mozambique Channel, NE of Beira, in position 13 52N 041 10E, after a chase of some 18 hours, by U-178
28 April 1944 Gazette Issue 36493, Supplement 2005 published 02 May 1944
Captain Edward Scrymgeour - Commendation - when Master

CITY OF CARDIFF - Torpedoed and damaged on 28 August 1942, when in Convoy SL.199, in The North Atlantic, WNW of Lisbon, in position 40 20N 016 02W, by U-556; she remained afloat but foundered two days later
21 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36025, Supplement 2307, published 25 May 1943
Wilfred Sutton - MBE (CD) – when Third Engineer Officer

CITY OF CHESTER (Ellermans) – 1944 Birthday Honours
02 June 1944 Gazette Issue 36547, Supplement 2672, published 10 June 1944
Michael Leo Hernan - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
CITY OF CHESTER (Hall Line Ltd.) – 1945 New Year’s Honours
29 December 1944 Gazette Issue 36869, Supplement 123, published 03 January 1945
Captain Charles Stuart Nelson - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH (Ellermans) – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 18, published 01 January 1942
Captain Arthur William Wooster - OBE (CD) – when Master
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH - Bombed and damaged on 21 March 1943 when in Convoy KMS.11G in position 39 35N 012 46W by aircraft; she sank on 22 March 1943 in position 38 42N 010 14W
02 July 1943 Gazette Issue 36078, Supplement 3030, published 06 July 1943
Ronald Atkinson - MBE (CD) – when Third Engineer Officer
Captain George Johnston Law - OBE (CD) - when Master
02 July 1943 Gazette Issue 36078, Supplement 3033, published 06 July 1943
Sultan Mian X Tooka Mian - Commendation – when Greaser

CITY OF DERBY – 1944 Birthday Honours
02 June 1944 Gazette Issue 36547, Supplement 2681, published 10 June 1944
Victor Frederick Stannard - BEM (CD) – when Quartermaster

CITY OF DIEPPE – 1941 Birthday Honours
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3299, published 12 June 1941
John McLeans Beaton - BEM (CD) – when Carpenter
CITY OF DIEPPE (Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Company, Ltd.) – 1945 Birthday Honours
08 June 1945 Gazette Issue 37122, Supplement 3062 published 15 June 1945
George Kenneth Stewart - BEM (CD) – when Quartermaster

CITY OF DUNDEE – 1943 New Year’s Honours
29 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35843, Supplement 70, published 04 January 1943
Francis Osbaldeston - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer

CITY OF DURBAN – 1944 New Year’s Honours
31 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36312, Supplement 70, published 04 January 1944
Andrew Brown - BEM (CD) – when Carpenter

CITY OF EDINBURGH (Ellermans) – Operation VIGOROUS - Supply Convoy from Alexandria to Malta in June 1942; convoy aborted in the evening of 15 June 1942
Seedies shows unknown event
30 July 1943 Gazette Issue 36115, Supplement 3483, published 03 August 1943
Robert Stoddart Cochrane - Commendation – when Chief Engineer Officer
William Nimmo - Commendation - when Chief Officer
Captain Richard James Ricketts - Commendation - when Master

CITY OF EVANSVILLE – 1944 Birthday Honours
02 June 1944 Gazette Issue 36547, Supplement 2669, published 10 June 1944
Captain Hugh Breckenbridge Provan - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF EXETER – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 16, published 01 January 1942
Hugh Valentine Davidson - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
CITY OF EXETER – 1944 New Year’s Honours
31 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36312, Supplement 70, published 04 January 1944
John Bruce - BEM (CD) – when Carpenter

CITY OF GUILDFORD – 1944 New Year’s Honours
31 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36312, Supplement 74, published 04 January 1944
Charles Eric Robinson - BEM (CD) – when Chief Steward

CITY OF HONG KONG (Ellermans) - Operation IRONCLAD - the invasion of Madagascar May 1942.
21 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35679, Supplement 3717, published 25 August 1942
Captain Henry Lavington Walton - MID - when Master
CITY OF HONG KONG ( City Line Ltd.) – 1946 New Year’s Honours
28 December 1945 Gazette Issue 37412, Supplement 277, published 09 January 1946
Robert Stoddart Cochrane - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer

CITY OF JOHANNESBURG - Torpedoed and sunk on 23 October 1942 in The Indian Ocean, some 80 miles ESE of East London, in position 33 20S 029 30E, by U-504
27 August 1943 Gazette Issue 36151, Supplement 3687, published 31 August 1943
Captain Walter Armour Owen - Commendation – when Master

CITY OF KEELUNG (Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Company Ltd.) – 1946 New Year’s Honours
28 December 1945 Gazette Issue 37412, Supplement 333, published 09 January 1946
William Rohrs - BEM (CD) – when Chief Steward

CITY OF KHIOS (Ellermans) – 1943 New Year’s Honours
29 December 1942 Gazette Issue 35843, Supplement 64, published 04 January 1943
Captain William Adrian Cecil Hannah - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF KIMBERLEY – 1944 New Year’s Honours
31 December 1943 Gazette Issue 36312, Supplement 70, published 04 January 1944
Henry Gordon Cox - BEM (CD) – when Chief Steward

CITY OF LANCASTER (Ellermans) – kept the engine running thus enabling the ship to keep her station in the convoy and preventing her from becoming an easy target for the enemy
07 January 1944 Gazette Issue 36321, Supplement 203, published 11 January 1944
Alfred John Chafer - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
Ungazetted
Alfred John Chafer - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Chief Engineer Officer

CITY OF LINCOLN (Ellermans) – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 21, published 01 January 1942
Leonard Ewart Smith - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
CITY OF LINCOLN (Ellermans) - bombed and damaged on 23 March 1941 by aircraft
30 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35441, Supplement 541, published 03 February 1942
Captain Stephen Leonard Hoare - OBE (CD) – when Master - this was changed to a Commendation on account of Captain Hoare holding a Military OBE from 1919. See also T335/30. THIS WAS NEVER SHOWN IN THE LONDON GAZETTE.
I have to ask why he did not receive a CBE (CD) instead of a paltry Commendation, as per the below, when his Chief Engineer received an OBE (CD). It was not without precedence as Captain Selwyn Capon, Master of EMPIRE STAR, received a CBE (CD) when he also received an OBE (MD) in WW1, but of course his award was 9 months later and he had been carrying Passengers!!!!!
It should also be noticed that his Chief Officer received an MBE (CD) in the 1942 New Year’s Honours and a Commendation for this event at the same time as Captain Hoare received his Commendation.
I wonder if it was because he worked for Ellermans where the scars of the loss of City of Benares were still raw or the fact that his case was raised by Captain WH Coombs, General Secretary of The Navigators and Engineer Officers Union to the highest levels but The Medals Board refused to budge.
Charles Meryon Proctor - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
CITY OF LINCOLN (Ellermans) bombed and damaged on 23 March 1941 by aircraft
30 January 1942 Gazette Issue 35441, Supplement 543, published 03 February 1942
Leonard Ewart Smith - Commendation – when Chief Officer
CITY OF LINCOLN (Ellermans) - bombed and damaged on 23 March 1941 by aircraft
27 February 1942 Gazette Issue 35472, Supplement 997, published 03 March 1942
Captain Stephen Leonard Hoare - Commendation – when Master
CITY OF LINCOLN – 1942 Birthday Honours
05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35586, Supplement 2503, published 11 June 1942
Charles Edward Christian - BEM (CD) – when Chief Steward
CITY OF LINCOLN - Enemy air attack
13 August 1943 Gazette Issue 36134, Supplement 3679, published 17 August 1943
Robert William Crome - MBE (CD) – when Second Officer
John Beaumont Owles - Commendation – when Cadet
Captain Herbert Spencer - OBE (CD) – when Master
CITY OF LINCOLN (Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Company Ltd.) – 1945 New Year’s Honours
29 December 1944 Gazette Issue 36869, Supplement 132, published 03 January 1945
Samuel Richard Blackburn - BEM (CD) – when Chief Steward
CITY OF LINCOLN (Ellerman Lines Ltd.) - Mined and damaged on 19 February 1945 off The Humber when bearing 300 degrees x 8 cables from No. 14 Buoy; arrived Hull under own power
13 July 1945 Gazette Issue 37181, Supplement 3680 published 17 July 1945
Charles Meryon Proctor - Commendation – when Chief Engineer
Captain Herbert Spencer - Commendation – when Master

CITY OF LONDON – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 30, published 01 January 1942
George Dempsey Grim - BEM (CD) – when Donkeyman
CITY OF LONDON (Ellermans) - Operation DEMON – the withdrawal of Allied forces from Greece in April 1941
12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35382, Supplement 7104, published 16 December 1941
Captain Ralph Patterson Longstaff - DSC - when Master
03 April 1942 Gazette Issue 35512, Supplement 1548, published 07 April 1942
Alexander Macaulay - DSC - when Chief Engineer

CITY OF MADRAS (City Line Ltd.) – 1946 Birthday Honours
18 June 1946 Gazette Issue 37617, Supplement 3124, published 24 June 1946
Captain Richard James Ricketts - OBE (CD) – when Master
18 June 1946 Gazette Issue 37617, Supplement 3143, published 24 June 1946
Samuel Beresford Needham - BEM (CD) – when Carpenter

CITY OF NAGPUR – 1941 Birthday Honours
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3300, published 12 June 1941
Abdool Lotiff - BEM (CD) – when Deck Tindal
CITY OF NAGPUR (Ellermans) – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 17, published 01 January 1942
Captain David Llewelyn Lloyd - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF NORWICH – defence against submarine and air attacks
27 August 1943 Gazette Issue 36151, Supplement 3685, published 31 August 1943
Captain Griffith Roberts - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF PARIS (Ellermans) – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 20, published 01 January 1942
Harry Alexander Hazeel - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer

CITY OF PERTH (Ellermans) – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 16, published 01 January 1942
Captain Frederick Charles Dashley - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF PRETORIA – 1941 Birthday Honours
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3299, published 12 June 1941
Thomas Brannen - BEM (CD) – when Carpenter
CITY OF PRETORIA – 1942 New Year’s Honours
30 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35399, Supplement 30, published 01 January 1942
Ana Mian - BEM (CD) – when Second Deck Tindal
CITY OF PRETORIA (Ellermans) – Convoy GM.1 – Supply Convoy to Malta, departing Gibraltar 20 July 1941 and arriving Malta 24 July 1941; then Independent sailing with PORT CHALMERS departing Malta at dusk on 27 September 1941, escorted briefly by a local corvette escort; at dawn on 28 September 1941 they separated and she arrived in Gibraltar on 30 September 1941 having beaten off an attack by three torpedo bombers and evaded two probable submarine attacks; both vessels flew the French flag during the passage to Gibraltar
05 June 1942 Gazette Issue 35588, Supplement 2535, published 09 June 1942
Captain Frank Deighton - OBE (CD) – when Master
John Gundry Midlen - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
Gilbert Sisterson - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer
CITY OF PRETORIA – unknown event (Seedies) – she sailed in Operations VIGOROUS, SUBSTANCE, MINCEMEAT and HALBERD
20 November 1942 Gazette Issue 35796, Supplement 5106, published 24 November 1942
Captain Frank Deighton - Commendation – when Master
Desmond Ebe – should read Desmond John Eke - Commendation – when Cadet
John Gundry Midlen - Commendation – when Chief Officer
Leslie William James Pocock - Commendation – when Carpenter
Gilbert Sisterson - Commendation – when Chief Engineer
Maurice John Ware - Commendation – when Purser
12 February 1943 Gazette Issue 35905, Supplement 824, published 16 February 1943
Chand Mian x Abidmian - Commendation – when Deck Lascar
CITY OF PRETORIA - Torpedoed and sunk on 03 March 1943 in The North Atlantic, some 320 miles NW of The Azores, in position 42 39N 036 46W, by U-172

CITY OF RIPON – torpedoed and sunk on 11 November 1942 in the Equatorial Atlantic about 90 miles NW of Georgetown, British Guiana, in position 08 40N 059 20W, by U-160
24 September 1943 Gazette Issue 36185, Supplement 4293, published 28 September 1943
Herbert Stanley Burton (deceased) – Posthumous Commendation – when Chief Officer
Died 11 November 1942 - Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 30
24 September 1943 Gazette Issue 36185, Supplement 4294, published 28 September 1943
Philip Victor Richmond - Commendation – when Senior Radio Officer
Captain John Edward Robinson - Commendation – when Master

CITY OF ROUBAIX – bombed and damaged on 06 April 1941 at Piraeus, by aircraft; sank on 07 April 1941 after CLAN FRASER exploded; previously had been bombed and damaged on 20 October 1940 when in Alexandria Dock, Liverpool by aircraft
12 December 1941 Gazette Issue 35380, Supplement 7089, published 16 December 1941
Captain Harold George Thorne Booth - OBE (CD) –when Master
James Newsome Grant - MBE (CD) –when Third Officer
William Reginald Pinchbeck - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
24 April 1942 Gazette Issue 35537, Supplement 1848, published 28 April 1942
Abdool Rahman X Mohabut Ali - BEM (CD) – when Deck Serang

CITY OF SHANGHAI (Ellermans) - Torpedoed, shelled and sunk on 10 May 1941, having dispersed from Convoy OB.313, in The Equatorial Atlantic, off St. Paul Rocks, in position 06 40N 027 50W, by U-103
31 October 1941 Gazette Issue 35332, Supplement 6356, published 04 November 1941
Derek Crawford Gilchrist - MBE (CD) – when Third Officer
Ungazetted
Derek Crawford Gilchrist - Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea – when Third Officer

CITY OF SIMLA (Ellermans) - Torpedoed and sunk on 21 September 1940 (BVLAS and Lloyds)20 September 1940 at 2120 hours (CET)(Uboat), when in Convoy OB.216, in The North Atlantic, when 52 miles NW of Rathlin Island, by U-138. She remained afloat for a short time and sank in position 55 59N 008 16W (Uboat) 55 55N 008 20W (BVLAS and Lloyds)
31 January 1941 Gazette Issue 35064, Supplement 688, published 04 February 1941
Harry Alexander Hazeel - Commendation – when Chief Officer
Captain Herbert Percival - Commendation – when Master
James Manson Stewart - Commendation – when Ship’s Baker
21 February 1941 Gazette Issue 35085, Supplement 1144, published 25 February 1941
William Freeland - Commendation – when Chief Engineer

CITY OF VENICE – 1943 Birthday Honours
28 May 1943 Gazette Issue 36035, Supplement 2492, published 04 June 1943
William Frame - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer
CITY OF VENICE (Ellermans) - Torpedoed and sunk on 04 July 1943, when in Convoy KMS.18B, in The Mediterranean, in position 36 44N 001 31E (Lloyds) 36 44N 001 25E (U-Boat), some 10 miles North of Cape Tenes, Algeria, by U-409. Note this loss was earlier attributed to U-375, but newer research shows that the ship was torpedoed one hour earlier and must have been hit by U-409, which was lost before being able to report its success.
04 February 1944 Gazette Issue 36366, Supplement 684 published 08 February 1944
Duncan Cameron - MBE (CD) – when Chief Officer
James Campbell - Commendation – when Seventh Engineer Officer
04 February 1944 Gazette Issue 36366, Supplement 685 published 08 February 1944
David McAllister - Commendation – when Cadet
Peter Smith Morrison - Commendation - when Second Officer
Gallemeah X. Abdul Mozid - Commendation – when First Deck Tindal
George Norman Scurr - Commendation – when Cadet
Hubert Wiseman (deceased) - Posthumous Commendation – when Able Seaman
Died 04 July 1943 – Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 30

CITY OF WINCHESTER (Ellermans) - Torpedoed and sunk on 09 May 1941, having dispersed from Convoy OB.313 on 28 April 1941, in the North Atlantic, some 400 miles SSW of The Cape Verde Islands, in position 08 20N 026 14W, by U-103
31 October 1941 Gazette Issue 35332, Supplement 6355, published 04 November 1941
Captain William Samuel Coughlan - OBE (CD) – when Master

CITY OF WINDSOR (Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Company) – 1946 Birthday Honours
18 June 1946 Gazette Issue 37617, Supplement 3123, published 24 June 1946
Richard Middlemist - OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer Officer

Wismajorvik
10th October 2016, 13:30
Four Wilson Line captains were recruited/volunteered to take part in operation Performance. I believe officially they were still EWL personnel.
At least one of them, Cpt. J.W. Calvert, (mv B.P.Newton) was awarded Lloyds Silver Medal, (not the war medal) for 'Meritorious Service', Jan. 1943 and an OBE in Nov. 1942.
He was later master of the ss Angelo when it was an A.S.I.S and V.S.I.S in the Mediterranean theatre.

mikekhh
11th October 2016, 09:14
Four Wilson Line captains were recruited/volunteered to take part in operation Performance. I believe officially they were still EWL personnel.
At least one of them, Cpt. J.W. Calvert, (mv B.P.Newton) was awarded Lloyds Silver Medal, (not the war medal) for 'Meritorious Service', Jan. 1943 and an OBE in Nov. 1942.
He was later master of the ss Angelo when it was an A.S.I.S and V.S.I.S in the Mediterranean theatre.

Many thanks for your input.
The British Masters in Operation Performance were:-
Captain John Walter Calvert – BP NEWTON – he was EWL
Captain GD Smail – BUCCANEER – he was EWL
Captain James Goodall Donald – CHARENTE
Captain DJ Nicholas – DICTO
Captain H. Nicholson - GUDVANG
Captain John Russell Nicol – LIND
Captain FW Kershaw – LIONEL- he was EWL
Captain William Gilling – RIGMOR
Captain William Wilson – SKYTTEREN
Captain James Reeve – STORSTEN – he was EWL

Below is my list of decorations for Operations Performance and Rubble:-
Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942

BP NEWTON – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
Ungazetted
Gunnar Album - Honorary Commendation – when 2nd Mate (Norwegian)
Albert Arntsen - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Rasmus Parelius Astrup - Honorary Commendation – when 3rd Mate (Norwegian)
Gotlieb Bertelsen - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Joh. Johannessen Bjornland - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Captain Elias Ragnvald Blindheim - Honorary OBE (CD) – when Norwegian Captain representing Nortraship
Rasmus Breidablikk - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Einar Dahl - Honorary Commendation – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Rolf Olav Evensen - Honorary MBE (CD) – when 1st Mate (Norwegian)
Thor Gulbrandsen - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Gunner (Norwegian)
John Haaland - Honorary Commendation – when 2nd Engineer (Norwegian)
Lorents Lund - Honorary MBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer (Norwegian)
Alfonse Mjolner - Honorary Commendation – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Bjorn Wassum - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Gunner (Norwegian)
Harald Eckeren Whist or Harald Magne Whist - Honorary Commendation – when Radio Operator (Norwegian)
Ungazetted – Shown in TNA 335/43
Captain John Walter Calvert - OBE (CD) – when Master
Note:- John Walter Calvert was the Father-In-Law of Captain GRW Holdsworth, Master of MASTER STANDFAST, who died on 10 November 1943 – the only man to die in Operation Bridford (Voyage 2)
Sylvanus Brian John Reynolds - MBE (CD) – when Supernumerary
21 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35679, Supplement 3721, published 25 August 1942
Thomas William Lawrence King - MID - when Stoker First Class, D/KX.92348
Joseph Settle - MID - when Stoker First Class, D/KX.95067
Ungazetted
Captain John Walter Calvert - Lloyd’s Meritorious Service (Silver) Medal – when Master) – presented on 14 January 1943 according to his Grandson, Malcolm Calvert (http://warsailors.com/gb15.html#bpnewton )
Captain Elias Ragnvald Blindheim - Lloyd’s Meritorious Service Medal – when Norwegian Captain representing Nortraship

CHARENTE – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
16 March 1945 Gazette Issue 36990, Supplement 1497 published 20 March 1945
Herbert Lawton - OBE (CD) - when Chief Engineer Officer
12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5069 published 16 October 1945
Captain James Goodall Donald - OBE (CD) - when Master

GUDVANG – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5069 published 16 October 1945
Charles Dobson - OBE (CD) - when Chief Engineer Officer

LIND – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
Ungazetted – Shown in TNA 335/43
Captain John Russell Nicol - OBE (CD) – when Master
Ungazetted
Harald E. Andersen – Seedies say Harald Emanuel Andersen - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Cook (Listed as Able Seaman in Crew List) (Norwegian)
Ole Hakon Bentsen - Honorary MBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer (Norwegian)
Halvard Christoffersen - Honorary Commendation – when 2nd Engineer (Norwegian)
Erling Ludvig Hansen – Seedies say Erling Ludwig Hansen - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Oiler (Norwegian)
Johan Karl Johansen - Honorary Commendation – when Able Seaman (Listed as Cook in Crew List) (Norwegian)
Bjarne Konrad Langnes (Note: Seedies only says Bjarne Langnes and another source gives his name as Bjarne Olsen Langnes, but according to Warsailors the only Langnes aboard is Bjarne Konrad Langnes) - Honorary Commendation – when Able Seaman (Norwegian)
Jens Kristian Madsen - Honorary Commendation – when Ordinary Seaman (Norwegian)
Kjeld Nyebak - Honorary MBE (CD) – when 1st Mate (Norwegian)
Kare Bryn Petersen - Honorary Commendation – when 2nd Mate (Norwegian)
Captain Hans Anton Trovik - Honorary OBE (CD) – when Nortraship’s Representative (Norwegian)
21 August 1942 Gazette Issue 35679, Supplement 3721, published 25 August 1942
Samuel Edwin Evens - MID - when Stoker Petty Officer, D/K.65582
Ungazetted
Captain Hans Anton Trovik - Lloyd’s Meritorious Service Medal – when Nortraship’s Representative (Norwegian)

RIGMOR – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
Not Gazetted – Shown in TNA 335/43
Albert George Bradley - BEM (CD) – when Supernumerary
Captain William Gilling - OBE (CD) – when Master
Marie Charles Antonine Thomas Hill - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Supernumerary
Hugh Taylor - BEM (CD) – when Supernumerary

SKYTTEREN – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
16 March 1945 Gazette Issue 36990, Supplement 1497 published 20 March 1945
John Magnus Thompson - OBE (CD) - when Chief Engineer Officer
12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5069 published 16 October 1945
Captain William Wilson - OBE (CD) – when Master

STORSTEN – Operation PERFORMANCE – attempted breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – March and April 1942
12 October 1945 Gazette Issue 37308, Supplement 5069 published 16 October 1945
Captain James Reeve - OBE (CD) - when Master

Operation RUBBLE – breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – January and February 1941
ELISABETH BAKKE
JOHN BAKKE
RANJA
TAI SHAN
TAURUS

ELISABETH BAKKE - Operation RUBBLE – breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – January and February 1941
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3288, published 12 June 1941
Captain Andrew Henry - OBE (CD) – when Master
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3289, published 12 June 1941
Thomas Carlyle - MBE (CD) – when Radio Officer
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3299, published 12 June 1941
S. Drake – should read Seaward Amand Drake (Seedies) - BEM (CD) – when Boatswain
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3300, published 12 June 1941
William Martin - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman

JOHN BAKKE – Operation RUBBLE – breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – January and February 1941
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3288, published 12 June 1941
Captain William James Escudier - OBE (CD) – when Master
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3289, published 12 June 1941
Charles Christopher Boylan - MBE (CD) – when First Mate
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3299, published 12 June 1941
C. Banks should read Charles Banks (Seedies) - BEM (CD) – when Steward
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3300, published 12 June 1941
James Moar - BEM (CD) – when Boatswain
HE Moore – should read Harry Earle Moore (Seedies) - BEM (CD) – when Greaser
Ungazetted
Hans G. Hansen - Honorary OBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer (Norwegian)

RANJA - Operation RUBBLE – breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – January and February 1941
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3288, published 12 June 1941
Captain John Nicolson - OBE (CD) – when Master
06 June 1941 Gazette Issue 35184, Supplement 3299, published 12 June 1941
Leslie Frederick Fletcher - BEM (CD) – when Apprentice
John Hague - BEM (CD) – when Able Seaman
Ungazetted
Nils Rydberg - Honorary OBE (CD)(Posthumous) – when 1st Mate (Swedish)

TAI SHAN – Operation RUBBLE – breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – January and February 1941
Ungazetted
Hugo A. Fallberg - Honorary MBE (CD) – when 1st Mate (Norwegian)
Captain Einar Isaachsen - Honorary OBE (CD) – when Master (Norwegian)
K. Overland - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Steward (Norwegian)
Reidar Paulsen - Honorary MBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer (Norwegian)

TAURUS – Operation RUBBLE – breakout of Norwegian ships from Sweden – January and February 1941
Ungazetted
Captain Carl Iver Jensen - Honorary OBE (CD) – for brave conduct – when Master (Norwegian), formerly 1st Mate on TAURUS
Karl Liberg - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Motorman (Norwegian)
Arne Nilsen - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Assistant Engineer (Norwegian)
Barton Mentz Olsen - Honorary MBE (CD) – when 2nd Mate (Norwegian)
Alfred Sandstad - Honorary BEM (CD) – when Seaman (Norwegian)
Claes G. Tagemark – Seedies says Claes G. Tage Mark - Honorary MBE (CD) – when Chief Engineer (Norwegian)

A good book covering Operations Rubble, Performance and Bridford but NOT Moonshine is The Blockade Busters by Ralph Barker
An excellent site for all Norwegian ships in WW2 is Siri Lawson’s www.warsailors.com

Please note my Ellerman Decorations in WW2 1939 to 1946 covers ONLY Ellerman owned or managed vessels, which is why the medals above for Captain John Walter Calvert, Captain James Reeve and Sylvanus Brian John Reynolds are not shown. I am also not showing the BEM to Albert Letch on HELDER, or the MID to Captain Herbert William Jackson when Temporary Lieutenant, RNVR, on LCT 633
As a matter of interest what does ASIS and VSIS stand for?
Cheers
Mike

Wismajorvik
11th October 2016, 10:38
I understood your extensive and much appreciated posts were concerned with Ellerman vessels but when you added shore personnel I felt I must point out the seconded personnel.
V.S.I.S. = Victualling Stores Issuing Ship
A.S.I.S. = Armament Stores Issuing Ship

mikekhh
11th October 2016, 10:56
I understood your extensive and much appreciated posts were concerned with Ellerman vessels but when you added shore personnel I felt I must point out the seconded personnel.
V.S.I.S. = Victualling Stores Issuing Ship
A.S.I.S. = Armament Stores Issuing Ship

Many thanks for your reply
Cheers
Mike