Signing parchment. Dates and income for 'time'.

Graham the pipe
12th January 2019, 08:38
Just 'un-earthed/down-lofted' my indentures, signed 9/9/'57. Rubber stamped for 'completion of same' 24/7/'61.

Found I earned total of 669 - 15 - 00 for my four years 'time' less one and a half months remission for 'good conduct' ~ or was it 'King Ted's' gratuity?

How about your 'dates and monies'?

howardang
12th January 2019, 10:02
Just 'un-earthed/down-lofted' my indentures, signed 9/9/'57. Rubber stamped for 'completion of same' 24/7/'61.

Found I earned total of 669 - 15 - 00 for my four years 'time' less one and a half months remission for 'good conduct' ~ or was it 'King Ted's' gratuity?

How about your 'dates and monies'?

Mine dated 1st August 1960 (South American Saint Line ) were:
1st 3 months 28 15/- (after 9 months remission from Warsash)
Next year 169 only
Next Year 175 only
Last Year 200 only

Total for 3 years 3 months = 563 15/-

My father also had to pay a 50 premium which was refunded in instalments over the period, subject to good conduct reports from each master.

Happy days.

Howard

Graham the pipe
12th January 2019, 10:37
[quote=howardang;2963037]mine dated 1st august 1960 (south american saint line ) were:
1st 3 months 28 15/- (after 9 months remission from warsash)
next year 169 only
next year 175 only
last year 200 only

total for 3 years 3 months = 563 15/-

my father also had to pay a 50 premium which was refunded in instalments over the period, subject to good conduct reports from each master.

Happy days.

Howard.

As you say Howard "Happy days ~ not to mention the nights".

Have a great 'Yorkshire weekend'. My elder daughter is a North Yorkshire, Thorganby, resident of 'long standing'.

Kindest to you and yours.

GGG


xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

clibb
12th January 2019, 19:34
Thought you might like a different viewpoint. I joined ED's as a Purser Cadet in 1961. Salary was 20 per month, but they only paid 12/10/0. The other 7/10/0 was held back against 'good behaviour', and paid later, but I don't recall when it was actually paid, if it ever was. The 20pm lasted until promotion to Writer, after six months in my case, but I think it only went to 22 then.

Graham the pipe
12th January 2019, 20:21
Thought you might like a different viewpoint. I joined ED's as a Purser Cadet in 1961. Salary was 20 per month, but they only paid 12/10/0. The other 7/10/0 was held back against 'good behaviour', and paid later, but I don't recall when it was actually paid, if it ever was. The 20pm lasted until promotion to Writer, after six months in my case, but I think it only went to 22 then.

Hi clibb ~ sorry can't be more informal but your limited CV and cryptic codename leaves me no option.

Did we ever sail together as our ED 'times' overlap? Am still in touch with two Pursers ~ John Edge and Mike Salt ~ it was three but the third, Mike Raba, bar crossed.

Your 'info' most interesting. Wonder why they considered this necessary? Too many 'naughty little boys' presumably?

Kindest to you and yours.

GGG

bev summerill
15th January 2019, 20:33
Just found one of my pay off slips as a Deck Apprentice with Bristol City Line
on the New York City
1st Sept 1961 -18 Oct 1961

pay 21 4s 0d
sundays at sea 2 13s
[email protected] 4d a day 1 12s
total 25 9 s

bev Summerill

Graham the pipe
17th January 2019, 07:30
Interesting to see you had 'paying off' slips Bev. The only 'on and off' dates for my entire apprenticeship are typed on the back of my completed indentures.

Regarding pay no 'extras' that I can remember.

boroboy
18th January 2019, 09:53
My 4.5 years engineering cadetship commencing September 1957 yielded annual earnings of 110,150,165,190 and 110 for the final six months, so earnings doubled after 4 years! Not bad for a NE tramp Company.

Graham the pipe
18th January 2019, 19:20
My 4.5 years engineering cadetship commencing September 1957 yielded annual earnings of 110,150,165,190 and 110 for the final six months, so earnings doubled after 4 years! Not bad for a NE tramp Company.

Hi boroboy ~ sorry to have to use your codename but your CV is a little barren.

I'd say "B Good". What was the NE tramp company in question?

Rogerfrench
24th January 2019, 18:52
Graham, my ED indentures are a year younger than yours, and say that for my 4 years I would receive 684 pounds.
We did get a couple of small pay increases though. I seem to remember that in my first year my pay went from 8 pounds per month to 9. However, by the time I'd paid for the correspondence course and other necessities it didn't make much difference. I was flat broke, or in debt, for the first 3 years.

Graham the pipe
24th January 2019, 20:36
Hi Roger.

Yes, I think what we have to remember is that in those days a went a long way but like you I was always brassic mint.

You might find the 'link' of interest and while I think of it are you still in touch with 'Arch'?


1957 pounds in 2017 | UK Inflation Calculator


www.in2013dollars.com/1957-GBP-in-2017






This inflation calculator uses the official UK consumer price index. An inflation rate of 5.36% per year means 100 in 1957 is worth 2291.90 in 2017

Kanbe
25th January 2019, 16:09
Did my time in Paddies and paid at the start of each year 1st. 11, 2nd, 12 50, 3rd 15 and last 21 all per month. However there was a wage increase usually in the summer.

Roger Turner
25th January 2019, 18:01
Mine dated 1st August 1960 (South American Saint Line ) were:
1st 3 months 28 15/- (after 9 months remission from Warsash)
Next year 169 only
Next Year 175 only
Last Year 200 only

Total for 3 years 3 months = 563 15/-

My father also had to pay a 50 premium which was refunded in instalments over the period, subject to good conduct reports from each master.

Happy days.

Howard

Hi Howard, did you ever come across my brother Jeremy Alan Turner, possibly called "Jack" or "JAT" he did two years on HMS Conway and possibly joined South American Saint Line on 1955 or 1956 as a deck apprentice, I think he was eventually 3/o?

howardang
26th January 2019, 16:38
Hi Howard, did you ever come across my brother Jeremy Alan Turner, possibly called "Jack" or "JAT" he did two years on HMS Conway and possibly joined South American Saint Line on 1955 or 1956 as a deck apprentice, I think he was eventually 3/o?

Hi Roger,

No I'm afraid I didn't meet up with your brother. With those dates he was 4 or 5 years ahead of me. After Warsash, I joined Saint Line in 1960 and after 2nd mates I sailed as 3/0 & 2/0 before leaving in 1965 when the company was winding down, and joined Cunard. It was a great company and i really enjoyed my time there. It was a pity that they decided to shut down the company. Unusually, all though SASL traded predominantly to the East Coast of South America, I spent nearly all my time as a cadet on one ship - St John - trading to the East Coast of North America and the Great Lakes on a long term charter to R. Nerdrums, taking cars outbound and grain or aluminium products home. After Second mates, however, I sailed on St Thomas and returned to the traditional South American run.

Best regards

Howard