WOODARRA and WAROONGA

Stephen J. Card
19th March 2013, 04:39
I am working on a painting and would like to include either WOODARRA or WAROONGA in the background.

Can anyone confirm if either of these ships might have been found up the Hoogly at Calcutta?

In yes, fine. If not... I'll have to rub her out and insert something else... N or C class.

Thanks all your help.

Stephen

Peter Fielding
19th March 2013, 11:17
Stephen.
I think it's unlikely that either of these vessels ever went up the Hoogly. I sailed on "Woodarra," and to the best of my knowledge both ships spent their working lives with BI on the UK/Australia run. What trade they were employed on after their transfer to P&O in 1968, I couldn't say, but of course that would have been under their P&O names, which I can't remember. However, I may be wrong. (It has been known!)

Stephen J. Card
19th March 2013, 12:50
Stephen.
I think it's unlikely that either of these vessels ever went up the Hoogly. I sailed on "Woodarra," and to the best of my knowledge both ships spent their working lives with BI on the UK/Australia run. What trade they were employed on after their transfer to P&O in 1968, I couldn't say, but of course that would have been under their P&O names, which I can't remember. However, I may be wrong. (It has been known!)



Peter,

Thanks. I was afraid that might be the case. Not surprising those considering the names themselves!

Any suggestions for the period... say late 1950s?

Thanks again,

Stephen

A.D.FROST
19th March 2013, 14:26
How about the 'C' class or the slow boats to Japan WARORA & WARLA

MervynHutton
19th March 2013, 16:00
Hi Stephen, I agree with Peter, I sailed on the Waroonga in 1959 and she had only ever been on the Australia/Europe trade up to that point.

Stephen J. Card
19th March 2013, 16:17
A bit of reworking the drawing and I've been able to make WOODARRA into NYANZA. Some distinct differences.

Question now is did the N class run up the Hooghly? I see they are noted as being on the Far east run. I'm just hoping that perhaps once in a while NYANZA might have done a run to Calcutta.

If all this fails it will have to be one of the C class. Or may have to even opt for one of Ellerman's finest !!! Ouch!

Again, thanks for the help.

Stephen

japottinger
15th January 2015, 22:23
Would never be wrong if you showed a Brocklebank ship!

John Briggs
17th January 2015, 05:23
Hope I am not too late Stephen.
One of the C class would be perfect as quite a few of them traded to Calcutta.

Pilot mac
17th January 2015, 08:51
Probably too late but I think the 'N's run was Japan/Gulf.

regards
Dave

R724465
18th January 2015, 14:30
Probably too late but I think the 'N's run was Japan/Gulf.

regards
Dave

I joined Nyanza in Calcutta for the trip home to UK in 1962 (Aprilish).

Papa Bear
18th January 2015, 19:08
How about the mighty "P" Stephen? Was in Calcutta on Purnea in the late 60's. Cheers John L.

BIDSM
28th January 2015, 11:23
These were specialist wool carriers and didn't go up the Hooghly - Home Line C Class would..........
Cheers

James_C
28th January 2015, 11:40
Was PURNEA a modified C class?

John Briggs
28th January 2015, 19:55
No James, she was a completely different design.
BI delivered some of it's "C" class design to other P&O group companies and took the Purnea design from James Nourse Ltd.
She was built in 1947 by Connell following her near sisters Kallada and Marjata which joined the Nourse fleet the year before.

James_C
28th January 2015, 19:58
No James, she was a completely different design.
BI delivered some of it's "C" class design to other P&O group companies and took the Purnea design from James Nourse Ltd.
She was built in 1947 by Connell following her near sisters Kallada and Marjata which joined the Nourse fleet the year before.

Many thanks John.