Ships Nostalgia banner
Brocklebank's SS UNKNOWN

Brocklebank's SS UNKNOWN

I have just acquired this photograph of a Brocklebank ship but her identity is unknown. I suspect that she could be the long version of SS Mangalore built 1920 and sister to Mathura. Michael James has said that it isn't Mathura because the stern profile is incorrect. The reason why I think she could

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,639 Posts
If it was a charter boat would they have bothered to paint the white stripe around the hull, or was that normal practice for Brocklebank charters?

Frank
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
25 Posts
There is a VERY small photograph of the \'Mangalore\' on the following site that appears to bear out your observations on the stern shape.

http://www.hjcards.co.uk/postcards/bk2.jpg

http://www.hjcards.co.uk/older.htm

Bruce C.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
842 Posts
Stuart. You forgot to mention that Mathura had two samson posts and derricks just forward of the bridge, this vessel has none. There are other detail differences that suggest that this is no close relative of Mathura, foredeck and after deck storm ports, accomodation is smaller, no jack staff on main mast, staying of mainmast different, deck vents etc etc.

Unfortunately I have no positive ID but I have a feeling she is either the Magdapur 1 or the Mahseer 1. could even be Macharda 1 ?????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
When checking the postcard site I checked the Mahout and there is a marked similarity. The other pictures of the Mahout I have are after she was shortened. I sailed on the Mahout in 1957-8 after her conversion to oil firing.
Cheers.
Bob.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
842 Posts
Bob , I think you have it.
Everything matches in pictures I have of Mahout 1. EXCEPT the profile of the stern which is confusing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
My vote is for Mahout 1 which closely matches the photo on page 50 Ships in Focus Anchor + Brocks. For some reason the main topmast was removed after WW2. The significant stern is a match also
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I know absolutely nothing about the history of the ships mentioned in the above notes, yet I am drawn to your collective 'interest' in proving the identity of the ship in the photo. When studying the photo I felt that "something" was out of order, that the image of the ship was out of balance -- I copied the picture and ran the image through my "very basic" enhancement software to look for any variations in the makeup of the details in the photo -- and is it possible, that this picture is a composite of two different ships?? There is a mark/shape on the hull extending downward to the waterline, just aft of mid-ship ... there is also a peculiar, at least to my eye, disturbance on the water's surface extending from the ship at the waterline directly toward the bottom of the frame -- maybe a simple current or even the wake from the camera boat!!?? Anyway, that's it........maybe a 'composite' photo?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
968 Posts
It looks most likely to be the class of 6 built 1925-1929. The stern silhouette has the more pronounced slope and the hatch configuration is right. Looks to be one of the first four of the class, Mahronda Mahseer, Maidan and Mahout, which did not have outside alleyways so not Matra or Markhor. See Malcolm Cook's ("mcook") gallery for the brocklebank fleet pages.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,870 Posts
Thanks to all you experts still dressed in blue and white and to DMR for suggesting a composite, possible but unlikely that someone would go to that trouble(is Ron still there?).
I take it that she is Maidan 11 class (except Matra 11 and Markhor 1) and could be Maidan 11, Mahronda 11, Mahseer 1 or Mahout 1.
My first thoughts re Mathura and Mangalore were soon put out to graze by Michael James(not a lot escapes his scrutiny) and as usual Hugh is on the nail. I consider myself to be observant but I would never have picked up on the open alleyways thus ruling out Matra and Markhor. Never ceases to amaze me the knowledge and brand new anoracs owned and worn by my fellow ex Brocklebank men(great bunch).
I guess the only way the ship will be precisely identified is if another photograph surfaces with notation on the back.
Thanks again and if anyone still wants to add their penny-worth to this thread then feel free.

Stuart
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
413 Posts
further to the comments,I served on the Mathura and this photo is definatly not her.I believe it is Mahronda 2,my photo of her resembles yours,the stern being the giveaway.She was built in 1925 and sunk by a Japanese submarine I20 off Mozambique.

Mike
 

Media information

Category
Cargo vessels
Added by
Stuart Smith
Date added
View count
705
Comment count
10
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Share this media

Top