Ships Nostalgia banner
DUBA BRIDGE

DUBA BRIDGE

Entering to Denia Port on 04/07/2018.
DUBA BRIDGE - IMO 7356252
Broken up since 02/06/2021 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Shree Ram Shipping Industries

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,701 Posts
DUBA BRIDGE - IMO 7356252
Call Sign : P3KD7
MMSI : 224633000
Gross tonnage : 16.539, DWT : 4.050, LDT : 7.616
Year of build : 1976
Flag : Cyprus 🇨🇾
Dimensions : 141,97 x 23,42 x 6,22 m
Passengers : 945, Unberthed : 764, Cabins : 62, Berths : 181, Lane Length : 1.230 m, Cars : 650, Trailers : 62
Main engines : 2 x MAN 9L52/55A _ hp.: 18.002, Kw.: 13.240, Service speed : 18 Kn
Shipbuilder : New South Wales Govt. Engineering & Shipbuilding Undertaking - Newcastle NSW (AUS). Yard No. 94
Converted from Ro-Ro Cargo Ship into Passenger/Ro-Ro Ship (Vehicles) on 1997/07.
Name of ship : DUBA BRIDGE, 2017/10.
Former names : Bass Trader, 1976/07. Ionian Bridge, 1997/01. Blue Bridge, 1999/11. Mercedes del Mar, 2004/05. Bridge, 2010/02.
Later name : DUBA, 2021/05.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
0 Posts
.
IMO 7356252 , Dead.
Ship Type : RORO Ship.

Dim : Loa / Lpp x Beam - 142.0 / 127.0 x 24.4 mtr.
Built in 1976 by New South Wales Goverment Engineering & Shipbuilding Undertaking Newcastle NSW Australia as " BASS TRADER " Australia Shipping Commission Ltd Melbourne Victoria Australia.

Tonnage : grt / nrt / tdw - 6.374 / 4.470 / 7.483.
Main Engine : MAN 9L52/55A - 2 x 9.000 bhp.

1989 Sold to ANL Australian National Line Ltd Melbourne Australia.
1996 Sold to Costal Express Line Pty Ltd Melbourne Australia.
1997 Sold to Strinzis Line Mediterraniean Ltd Limassol Cyprus,renamed " IONIAN BRiDGE ".

1997 Converted to Passenger / Roro Carrier.
New Tonnage : grt / nrt / tdw - 16.537 / 9.900 / 4.050.
Passenger : 945 Guests.
Passenger Cabins : 62.
Lane Meters : 1.230 mtr.

1999 Renamed " BLUE BRIDGE ",
2004 Sold to Meykel SL ( Iscomar SA Alcudia Baleares as manager ) Santa Cruz de Tenerife Canary Island Spain,renamed " MERCEDES DEL MAR ".
2010 Sold at auction to European Seaways Athens Greece (Placed under the Malta flag, home port Valletta).
2010 Sold/Transferred to Adriatic Lines SA. ( Same manager ) Valletta Malta. Renamed " BRIDGE ".
2017 Sold to Costavia Shipping Co Ltd ( Same manager ) Limassol Cyprus,renamed " DUBA BRIDGE ".
2021/05 Sold for demolition,renamed " DUBA " Under St.Kitts and Nevis Flag.
2021/06 BU Alang India.


.
 

Media information

Category
Ferries
Added by
Socaire
Date added
View count
75
Comment count
2
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Image metadata

Device
Canon Canon EOS 550D
Aperture
ƒ/8
Focal length
123.0 mm
Exposure time
1/500
ISO
100
Flash
Off, did not fire
Filename
Duba Bridge_02 copy.jpg
File size
1.9 MB
Date taken
Wed, 04 July 2018 5:16 PM
Dimensions
2500px x 1667px

Share this media

Top