Ships Nostalgia banner
FLYING PETREL 1951

FLYING PETREL 1951

Ahoy,
Name:FLYING PETREL 1951
ss FLYING PETREL
Built by Ferguson Shipbuilders Port Glasgow,
Yard No 403
Engines by shipbuilder.
Last Name: VERNICOS COSTAS (1963)
Previous Names: 1951-63 FLYING PETREL / 1963-69 VERNICOS COSTAS
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Propulsion: Steam triple exp.3cy, (HP 17.33", IP 28.5", LP 48.25", Stroke 30" ), single screw, 12 knots
Launched: Friday, 16 November 1951
Built: 1951
Ship Type: Tug
Ship's Role: Harbour towage/berthing assistance
Tonnage: 278 grt
Length: 110 feet 4
Breadth: 29 feet 1
Draught: 12 feet 9
Owner History:
1951-63 Clyde Shipping Company Glasgow
1963-69 Nicolas E Vernicos Shipping Company Ltd Greece
Status: Sunk - 12/02/1969
12/02/1969 Grounded on Cape Kaliakra, Romania posn 43.23N, 28.31E during voyage from Piraeus to Sulina and was abandoned.
Courtesy/© Robertson&Prentice
Note:Source courtesy/© http://www.clydesite.co.uk/clydebuilt/viewship.asp?id=358

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,092 Posts
Another picture that looks like a painting. (Looks a lot like your Foamville). Against the light, but boat not lost in darkness. Fine contrast. Were I a Photoshop wizard, I would add some warmth in the brown of the superstructure, and put a tinge of yellow in the sky. But the picture is of course great already.
Is that an oil barrel floating ahead of the bridge? Stein
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,092 Posts
That's exactly right. Now it's pretty well perfect! Stein
 

·
ex-Denholm Moderator
Joined
·
11,591 Posts
Photograph taken on River Clyde with vessel heading down river towards Port Glasgow/Greenock. Wm Denny's Shipyard in background at the foot of Dumbarton Rock. The large brick buildings on the left were a distillery!

The oil barrel is in fact a good bit larger than you think. It is one of the Port Hand buoys marking the navigable channel upstream to Glasgow. Judging by the flow of water round the buoy it is obviously fixed in position, not drifting and the ebb tide has just started to flow.

Nice photograph - before and after tweaks. (Thumb)
 

Media information

Category
Dredgers/Tugs/Harbour Craft
Added by
ruud
Date added
View count
338
Comment count
4
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Share this media

Top