Ships Nostalgia banner
Gladiola

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,918 Posts
IMO Nº: 7113155



Ex Names: Gladiola, Saxonia



Type of ship: Reefer

Flag: British



DWT: 12.182 GRT: 12.029

Ship’s Yard: Danyard Aalborg Year of built: 1972



12 December 1996. Scrapped at Aliaga.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
0 Posts
.





IMO 7113155 , Dead.
Ship Type : Refrigerated Cargo Ship.
Dim : Loa / Lpp x Beam - 175.3 / 162.6 x 22.9 mtr.
Built in 1972 by Aalborg Værft A/S Aalborg Denmark as " GLADIOLA " for Adelaide Shipping Line Ltd Glasgow Scotland United Kingdom.

Tonnage : grt / nrt / tdw - 12.029 / -.--- / 12.182.
Main Engine : B&W

1976 Sold to aution to Cunard Steamship Co Ltd London United Kingdom,renamed " SAXONIA ".
1986 Sold to Tondo Shipping Company Limassol Cyprus,renamed " CARINA ".
1987 Sold to Skyrocket Shipping Co Ltd Limassol Cyprus.
1993 Sold to Cloe Shipping Co Ltd Nassau Bahamas.
1995 Collision (MSC SAMIA) off Ostend 7.7.95 Bellingham-Flushing.

1996 BU Aliaga Turkey.




.
 

Media information

Category
Cargo vessels
Added by
surveychile
Date added
View count
303
Comment count
3
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Image metadata

Device
Canon CanoScan 9000F
Filename
Gladiola 1972 Aalborg Værft-12029BRT-Adelaide Shipping Lines Ltd,Glasgow-1.jpg
File size
425.3 KB
Date taken
Fri, 17 February 2012 6:57 PM
Dimensions
1920px x 1207px

Share this media

Top