Ships Nostalgia banner
PERTH

PERTH

Ugly? Beautiful?
Who will decide!

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,620 Posts
I do not know the ship Andy, but she looks like a container ship, without her usual deck cargo. On this assumption I am moving the photo to the Container Ship gallery. If I am wrong, let me know and I will move the pic back.

Fred(Thumb)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,774 Posts
PERTH layed at a normal pier, not at a container terminal. But you are right-the equipment looks liks cont. storage. I tried to find out something about the ship but didn´t get any clear infomation. So cont. could be right!
Andi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,259 Posts
hi fred& andi-is this not the now m s c kiwi sorry no photo
built-1999
imo-9162605
call sign mjef4
if i am wrong remove the imfo
cheers terry music man
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,774 Posts
Now I got some more information an other pics:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=104748&cid=134

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=339086&cid=134

IMO: 9162605
Now in service as: MSC Kiwi
GRT:15.931
Built: 1999 @ JIANGNAN SHIPYARD SHANGHAI - CHINA
DWT:14.367
LOA:217m
DRAUGHT: 9,50 m
SPEED: 25,0 knots
Previous names: CP Master, Lykes Master, Perth, ADCL Sultana, Norasia Sultana.
 

Media information

Category
Container Ships
Added by
AndiDandi
Date added
View count
218
Comment count
4
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Share this media

Top