Ships Nostalgia banner
"Rapide"

"Rapide"

Arrivée de la "Touques" - arrival of the "Touques", but "T" is not the ship's name, but only means paddle steamer!
The postcard taken at Trouville shows the "Rapide", a small French paddle passenger vessel of 175 tons gross, built 1881 and scrapped in 1938.
Scanned from a postcard.

·
Banned
Joined
·
25 Posts
I'm probably way off course, but I wonder if the paddler is not the 'Touques', named after a river in Normandie?
It's an interesting picture--that's a heck of a crowd watching. Perhaps there was someone important arriving.

Bruce C
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,998 Posts
Bruce, yes, there was a "La Touques", too. But the only one I know of was built only in 1901 - and the ship on the postcard looks more oldfashioned and (with the exception of the top of the funnel) identically to "Gazelle".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,092 Posts
Here's another "Toques" at Trouville:http://cgi.ebay.fr/C-P-A-TROUVILLE-DEPART-DE-LA-TOUQUES-1909-ANIMEE_W0QQitemZ320115963556QQihZ011QQcategoryZ79130QQcmdZViewItem#ebayphotohosting A look-alike? Only one mast on this one. Here's the "Rapide":
http://cgi.ebay.fr/photographie-DEPART-BATEAU-VAPEUR-DE-TROUVILLE-1900-TOP_W0QQitemZ260109860289QQihZ016QQcategoryZ100641QQcmdZViewItem#ebayphotohosting Is this the one, misnamed "Touques"? I don't think so, there's divergence in the relative mast heights, and much difference in the sides of the bridge. And the "Rapide" seems to be a smaller ship than the one above. Of the two choices, I would go for the ship originally named on the postcard. (Maybe the after mast stood too close to the funnel?).
Hope you don't take my doubts too personally Kqvm (Kiloquadratmeter?), it's all just for fun!
Btw, "Touques" doesn't mean paddle steamer ("vapeur a roues"), or anything like it in French; but Touques is a river passing through Trouville it seems. Regards, Stein.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,998 Posts
Thanks for the informations, Stein. Looks like I'm wrong, at least with my interpretation of "Touques" = Paddle steamer :-(
With the ship I'm not sure, the ship on the link page seems to have an almost straight stem, while the ship on the postcard I posted has a yachtlike bow.
But you are wrong, too :) first it's not kqvm, but kgvm, and second, what should the v stand for in Kiloquadratmeter, whatever that is??
But to answer your question, it's just an acronym: Klaus Günther von Martinez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,092 Posts
Hi Klaus Günther. Pleased to know your name, (my last name is Bentsen). The "kiloquadratmeter" was just an invention.
But as to the boats on the Havre-Honfleur-Trouville-Caen-Rouen-run, I believe they must have been at the time an important form of communication, and their names well known to all and sundry. And a postcard buyer, possibly on a coastwise holiday trip, where the coastal passenger ship pictured on the card would be likely to have played an important part, could be expected to recognize a misnaming. So my tendency is to believe the publisher of the postcard until serious reason for doubt can be produced. And your suggested replacement, the "Rapide", if it is the same ship as in my second link, does not constitute a good replacement.
Whatever; nice picture: keep them coming if you got more. Regards, Stein.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,998 Posts
Stein, your reasoning makes sense, but the "Gazelle" was mislabelled, too!
And if the ships are very similar, I imagine people on holidays don't care for minor differencies and just buy the postcard labelled for the ship they've been on or have just seen.
Let's hope for some other postcards to solve the question!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,998 Posts
Sorry, but I don't know my own collection. I have 5 postcards of "La Touques" (not only so labelled, but with name legible!), three of them I've posted:
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/73377/cat/502
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/73379/cat/502
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/73381/cat/505
They show two main differencies between "La Touques" and "Rapide":
the prominent air intakes in front of the funnel and the stem, which was almost straight on "La Touques" and yachtlike on "Rapide". Therefore the postcard I've posted above was mislabelled!
Regards
Klaus Günther
 

Media information

Category
Ferries
Added by
kgvm
Date added
View count
454
Comment count
7
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Share this media

Top