Ships Nostalgia banner
Saint Blane

Saint Blane

Built by James Lamont & Company Greenock,
Engines by English Electric PrestonLast Name: ZUHAIR 1976
Previous Names: Gulf Planet 1971
Propulsion: Oil engine 4SA 8cy 900bhp 12 knots
Built: 1955
Ship Type: Coaster
Tonnage: 680 grt
Owner History: J & A Gardner & Co Ltd
Status: Scrapped - 12/

·
Registered
Joined
·
447 Posts
This wee thing used to be run up the beach at low tide in Bangor (County Down), beside the harbour wall, & when the tide was up again the watchman would winch her alongside. Meanwhile everyone else had gone home for the weekend.
Those were the days my friend !! Lol
McG
 

Media information

Category
Coasters
Added by
mcgurggle
Date added
View count
564
Comment count
3
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Share this media

Top