Ships Nostalgia banner
THE TOPAZ

THE TOPAZ

The Topaz at Piraeus on 10.12.2006

·
Registered
Joined
·
558 Posts
She started life as CP's Empress of Britain, and was built in the early '60's I beleive. Sad to think that in 2010 she'll be beached at Alang or Bangladesh.
 

·
Malim Sahib Moderator
Joined
·
8,612 Posts
52 years old this year!

From the Clydebuilt site:

ts EMPRESS OF BRITAINbuilt by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 731
Engines by shipbuilderLast Name: TOPAZ
Previous Names: 1956-64 EMPRESS OF BRITAIN / 64-75 QUEEN ANNA MARIA / 75-93 CARNIVALE / 93-94 FIESTA MARINA / 94-98 OLYMPIC/98 THE TOPAZ
Propulsion: 6 Steam turbine dr geared to 2 sc shafts 30000shp / 3 Water Tube Boilers supplying superheated steam at 850degF, 690lbs / 1 Aux Boiler supplying steam at max press 200lbs / Generating Plant - 2 x 1200kW,3 x 500kW all @ 225VDC.
Launched: Wednesday, 22 June 1955
Built: 1956
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 31482 grt
Length: 640 feet
Breadth: 85 feet
Draught: 29 feet
Owner History:
1956-64 Canadian Pacific Railway Co GB
64-75 Transoceanic Nav Corp Greece
75-76 Carnival Cruise Line Inc PA
76 Fairweather Int Corp PA
76-93 Carnival Cruise Lines Inc PA
93-94 T.S.S. Fiestamarina Bahamas
94-98 Turquoise Sea Spg Inc Greece
98 Topaz Int Spg Inc PA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,180 Posts
Peace boats appear to have long lives? PEACE seen in Den Helder 2006

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y175/PatrickG/Peace.jpg
 

Media information

Category
Passenger Liners & Cruise Ships
Added by
Pavlos
Date added
View count
280
Comment count
5
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Share this media

Top