Crew Lists – City of Singapore (II)
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike
Brief History
Launched 26 October 1950
Completed 12 March 1951
Builders A.Stephen & Sons Ltd., Linthouse, Glasgow
Engined A.Stephen & Sons Ltd., Linthouse, Glasgow
Engine Details 3 simple expansion turbine engines SR geared to one screw shaft
Sisters City of Birkenhead (I), City of Bedford (II), City of Karachi (IV)
10 November 1973 grounded Southern Africa en route Tees to Lobito
26 November 1973 refloated with only marginal damage
1975 sold to Gulf Shipping Lines Ltd., London
08 May 1975 handed over at Glasgow
Renamed United Mariner
1975 Renamed Gulf Mariner, Managers: Gulfeast Ship Management Ltd.
1977 sold to shipbreakers at Karachi
01 May 1977 arrived at Gadani Beach for demolition
European Staff On Board: 27 March 1951
Master: Thomas F. Symons
European Staff On Board: 03 October 1952
Master: TR Davies
European Staff On Board: 31 October 1955
Master: GF Sumptor
European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: PG Weldon
2nd Officer: N. Wigglesworth
Jnr. 2nd Officer: R. Halenen
Navigating Cadets: M. De Silva, J. Wrigley
Carpenter: M. Zalcman
Radio Officer: S. Schuster
Ch. Engineer: R. Walker
2nd Engineer: J. Cree
3rd Engineer: K. McAskill
4th Engineer: P. Clark
Junior Engineer: R. Robertson, J. Cookson
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker
European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: HM Townsend
2nd Officer: TH Boothman
Jnr. 2nd Officer: P. Dekker
Navigating Cadets: DA Bamford, JA Eardley
Carpenter: M. Zalcman
Radio Officer: MB Murphy
Ch. Engineer: L. Whiedon
2nd Engineer: AD Clark
3rd Engineer: JCL Thompson
4th Engineer: AW Ramsay
Junior Engineer: JA Hart, E. Wade
Engineer Cadets: BL Taylor, DJ Friend
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969 (Coasting)
Chief Officer: ER Finch
2nd Officer: NJ Kerr
3rd Officer: AG Ishak
Carpenter: KD Theaker
Ch. Engineer: JWC Birnie
2nd Engineer: JM Hughes
3rd Engineer: GM Ferguson
Extra 3rd Engineer: C. Duffy
4th Engineer: E. Wade
Junior Engineer: M. Dillon, JA Hart
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: PC Williams
3rd Officer: RC Brill
Navigating Cadets: CG Williams
Carpenter: KD Theaker
Radio Officer: TDW Price
Ch. Engineer: JM Hughes
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: ER Clark
4th Engineer: J. Sharples
Junior Engineer: JA Hart, L. Helm
Engineer Cadets: S. McLellan, J. Wardrope
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
3rd Officer: RC Brill
Navigating Cadets: BP Johnson
Carpenter: JA Fisher
Radio Officer: E. Gregson
Ch. Engineer: JM Hughes
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: ER Clark
4th Engineer: PD Brown
Junior Engineer: GC Wilson, RI Burrill
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: CT Heywood
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
3rd Officer: RC Brill
Navigating Cadets: DW Nelson, NP Devonport
Carpenter: AE Colley
Radio Officer: W. Degnan
Ch. Engineer: JH Cree
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: J. Sharples
4th Engineer: J. Burns
Junior Engineer: IM Stirling, JC Graham
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: PS Morrison
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: RA Shopland
3rd Officer: CF Bolt
Carpenter: J. MacRitchie
Ch. Engineer: B. Smith
2nd Engineer: MJ Reese
4th Engineer: RE Kennell, D. Williams
Junior Engineer: WF McArdle, W. Elliot
Purser / Ch. Steward: T. Logan
European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: CT Heywood
Chief Officer: TM Grimes
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
3rd Officer: VK Sarawagi
Navigating Cadets: TE Pennell, IC Giddings
Carpenter: DR Gunn
Radio Officer: TH Fitzgerald
Ch. Engineer: JH Cree
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: DW Robinson
4th Engineer: R. Taylor
Junior Engineer: B. Stones, GP Steel
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Crompton, Snr.
European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971 (Coasting)
Master: M. Graham
Chief Officer: TM Grimes
2nd Officer: N. Leslie
3rd Officer: C. Gregory
Carpenter: T. MacTaggart
Radio Officer: GCO Cassidy
Ch. Engineer: J. Cree
2nd Engineer: SK Duncan
3rd Engineer: E. Wade
4th Engineer: JP Innes
Junior Engineer: RJ Wanless, C. Taylor
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling
Purser’s Assistant: WR Laidlaw
European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972 (Coasting)
Master: M. Graham
Chief Officer: AK Atkinson
2nd Officer: NDR Leslie
3rd Officer: C. Gregory
Carpenter: T. MacTaggart
Radio Officer: GCO Cassidy
Ch. Engineer: GW Armstrong
2nd Engineer: R. Massey
3rd Engineer: G. Ferguson
4th Engineer: J. Hart
Junior Engineer: C. Taylor, J. Kelly
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling
Purser’s Assistant: WR Laidlaw
European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: WS Coutts
Chief Officer: T. Weale
2nd Officer: S. Mortimer
3rd Officer: CP Green
Navigating Cadets: T. Anderson, R. Wickham
Carpenter: R. MacLeod
Radio Officer: J. Webster
Ch. Engineer: JH Cree
2nd Engineer: RG Massey
3rd Engineer: J. Burton
4th Engineer: JW Brown
Junior Engineer: DJ Haley
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Dixon
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike
Brief History
Launched 26 October 1950
Completed 12 March 1951
Builders A.Stephen & Sons Ltd., Linthouse, Glasgow
Engined A.Stephen & Sons Ltd., Linthouse, Glasgow
Engine Details 3 simple expansion turbine engines SR geared to one screw shaft
Sisters City of Birkenhead (I), City of Bedford (II), City of Karachi (IV)
10 November 1973 grounded Southern Africa en route Tees to Lobito
26 November 1973 refloated with only marginal damage
1975 sold to Gulf Shipping Lines Ltd., London
08 May 1975 handed over at Glasgow
Renamed United Mariner
1975 Renamed Gulf Mariner, Managers: Gulfeast Ship Management Ltd.
1977 sold to shipbreakers at Karachi
01 May 1977 arrived at Gadani Beach for demolition
European Staff On Board: 27 March 1951
Master: Thomas F. Symons
European Staff On Board: 03 October 1952
Master: TR Davies
European Staff On Board: 31 October 1955
Master: GF Sumptor
European Staff On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: H. Swinney
Chief Officer: PG Weldon
2nd Officer: N. Wigglesworth
Jnr. 2nd Officer: R. Halenen
Navigating Cadets: M. De Silva, J. Wrigley
Carpenter: M. Zalcman
Radio Officer: S. Schuster
Ch. Engineer: R. Walker
2nd Engineer: J. Cree
3rd Engineer: K. McAskill
4th Engineer: P. Clark
Junior Engineer: R. Robertson, J. Cookson
Purser / Ch. Steward: A. Barker
European Staff On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: HM Townsend
2nd Officer: TH Boothman
Jnr. 2nd Officer: P. Dekker
Navigating Cadets: DA Bamford, JA Eardley
Carpenter: M. Zalcman
Radio Officer: MB Murphy
Ch. Engineer: L. Whiedon
2nd Engineer: AD Clark
3rd Engineer: JCL Thompson
4th Engineer: AW Ramsay
Junior Engineer: JA Hart, E. Wade
Engineer Cadets: BL Taylor, DJ Friend
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 19 March 1969 (Coasting)
Chief Officer: ER Finch
2nd Officer: NJ Kerr
3rd Officer: AG Ishak
Carpenter: KD Theaker
Ch. Engineer: JWC Birnie
2nd Engineer: JM Hughes
3rd Engineer: GM Ferguson
Extra 3rd Engineer: C. Duffy
4th Engineer: E. Wade
Junior Engineer: M. Dillon, JA Hart
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: PC Williams
3rd Officer: RC Brill
Navigating Cadets: CG Williams
Carpenter: KD Theaker
Radio Officer: TDW Price
Ch. Engineer: JM Hughes
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: ER Clark
4th Engineer: J. Sharples
Junior Engineer: JA Hart, L. Helm
Engineer Cadets: S. McLellan, J. Wardrope
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: F. Smith
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
3rd Officer: RC Brill
Navigating Cadets: BP Johnson
Carpenter: JA Fisher
Radio Officer: E. Gregson
Ch. Engineer: JM Hughes
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: ER Clark
4th Engineer: PD Brown
Junior Engineer: GC Wilson, RI Burrill
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: CT Heywood
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
3rd Officer: RC Brill
Navigating Cadets: DW Nelson, NP Devonport
Carpenter: AE Colley
Radio Officer: W. Degnan
Ch. Engineer: JH Cree
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: J. Sharples
4th Engineer: J. Burns
Junior Engineer: IM Stirling, JC Graham
Purser / Ch. Steward: RH Brown
European Staff On Board: 01 September 1970 (Coasting)
Master: PS Morrison
Chief Officer: J. Forsyth
2nd Officer: RA Shopland
3rd Officer: CF Bolt
Carpenter: J. MacRitchie
Ch. Engineer: B. Smith
2nd Engineer: MJ Reese
4th Engineer: RE Kennell, D. Williams
Junior Engineer: WF McArdle, W. Elliot
Purser / Ch. Steward: T. Logan
European Staff On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: CT Heywood
Chief Officer: TM Grimes
2nd Officer: JS Pearsall
3rd Officer: VK Sarawagi
Navigating Cadets: TE Pennell, IC Giddings
Carpenter: DR Gunn
Radio Officer: TH Fitzgerald
Ch. Engineer: JH Cree
2nd Engineer: JW King
3rd Engineer: DW Robinson
4th Engineer: R. Taylor
Junior Engineer: B. Stones, GP Steel
Purser / Ch. Steward: H. Crompton, Snr.
European Staff On Board: 08 December 1971 (Coasting)
Master: M. Graham
Chief Officer: TM Grimes
2nd Officer: N. Leslie
3rd Officer: C. Gregory
Carpenter: T. MacTaggart
Radio Officer: GCO Cassidy
Ch. Engineer: J. Cree
2nd Engineer: SK Duncan
3rd Engineer: E. Wade
4th Engineer: JP Innes
Junior Engineer: RJ Wanless, C. Taylor
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling
Purser’s Assistant: WR Laidlaw
European Staff On Board: 04 April 1972 (Coasting)
Master: M. Graham
Chief Officer: AK Atkinson
2nd Officer: NDR Leslie
3rd Officer: C. Gregory
Carpenter: T. MacTaggart
Radio Officer: GCO Cassidy
Ch. Engineer: GW Armstrong
2nd Engineer: R. Massey
3rd Engineer: G. Ferguson
4th Engineer: J. Hart
Junior Engineer: C. Taylor, J. Kelly
Purser / Ch. Steward: FA Rosling
Purser’s Assistant: WR Laidlaw
European Staff On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: WS Coutts
Chief Officer: T. Weale
2nd Officer: S. Mortimer
3rd Officer: CP Green
Navigating Cadets: T. Anderson, R. Wickham
Carpenter: R. MacLeod
Radio Officer: J. Webster
Ch. Engineer: JH Cree
2nd Engineer: RG Massey
3rd Engineer: J. Burton
4th Engineer: JW Brown
Junior Engineer: DJ Haley
Purser / Ch. Steward: D. Dixon