SS Pennington Court - WW2 - Ships Nostalgia
12:40

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

SS Pennington Court - WW2

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 31st May 2020, 12:10
JRCowie JRCowie is offline  
Member
Organisation: Maritime Enthusiast
Department: Office / Administration
Active: 2010 - 2010
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
SS Pennington Court - WW2

Hi All

John Cowie was the 2nd Engineering Officer on the SS Pennington Court in WW2 (Before the ship was lost in 1942). He died on 09 May 1940 due to a 'Presumed Accident' at sea.
Please correct me if I am wrong, but should in be commemorated on the Tower Hill Memorial and recognised by the CWCG as a casualty of war.?
Apart from the 'Record of Death of Merchant Seaman' I can find no trace of him.
Thanks and Regards
John Cowie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st May 2020, 12:56
IAN M's Avatar
IAN M IAN M is offline
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1943 - 1951
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 697
Extracted from my book, SHIPPING COMPANY LOSSES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

PENNINGTON COURT (Captain J. Horne). Bound for Belfast from Saint John, New Brunswick, sailed in Convoy SC.103 which left New York on 26 September, 1942. Straggling when torpedoed twice by U.254 (Kptlt. Odo Loewe) at 9pm on 9 October. Struck by a third torpedo at 11.10pm and sank in position 58º18´N 27º55´W. The u-boat saw survivors in lifeboats, but they were never seen again. All 45 died.
__________________
IAN M MALCOLM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st May 2020, 13:50
Roger Griffiths's Avatar
Roger Griffiths Roger Griffiths is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRCowie View Post
Hi All

John Cowie was the 2nd Engineering Officer on the SS Pennington Court in WW2 (Before the ship was lost in 1942). He died on 09 May 1940 due to a 'Presumed Accident' at sea.
Please correct me if I am wrong, but should in be commemorated on the Tower Hill Memorial and recognised by the CWCG as a casualty of war.?
Apart from the 'Record of Death of Merchant Seaman' I can find no trace of him.
Thanks and Regards
John Cowie
Hello John
Unlike members of the other three services, to qualify for War Grave Status and commoration Merchant Seamen had to be killed a a result of Direct enemy action rather than accidental causes.
Hugh Maclean, who I know is in correspondence with the CWGC concerning three merchant seamen lost from SS TABERG will give you a much better answer as to the criteria required by CWGC.

regards
Roger
__________________
Dim ateb yn well nag ateb anghywir. Nid oes dim yn ddall fel rhai nad ydynt yn dymuno gweld
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st May 2020, 15:58
BillH BillH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,734
PENNINGTON COURT
O.N. 148274. 6,098g. 3,774n. 400.0 x 53.0 x 32.7 feet.
From 1925 to 1927: 4,742g. 2,866n. 400.0 x 53.0 x 24.7 feet.
T.3-cyl. (26”, 43” and 71” x 48”) by Blair and company Limited, Stockton. 425nhp. 2000 ihp. 10 kts.

3.6.1924: Launched as ROCHDALE by Richardson Duck and Company Limited, Thornaby on Tees (Yard No. 687) for Rochdale Steamship Company Limited, (C. Radcliffe and Company Limited, managers), Cardiff.
30.6.1924: Registered at Cardiff.
7.1924: Completed for Charles Radcliffe (same managers), Cardiff.
18.7.1927: Sold to Court Line Limited, (Haldin and Co. Limited, managers) (Philip E. Haldin, manager).
20.7.1927: Re-registered at London.
22.7.1927: Renamed PENNINGTON COURT.
5.1929: Transferred to United British Steamship Company Limited, (same managers).
1930: Haldin and Philipps Limited appointed as managers (Philip E. Haldin, manager).
19.11.1936: Owner restyled as Court Line Limited, (same managers, with Frank W. Saunders as manager).
26.9.1942: Whilst on a voyage from St. John N.B. and Halifax for Belfast with grain and 164 tons of trucks departed from New York in convoy SC.103 bound to Liverpool and subsequently became a straggler.
9.10.1942: Sunk with 3 torpedoes by the German submarine U 254 at position 58.18N., 27.55W. 41 crew & 4 gunners – all lost.
26.11.1942: Register closed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st May 2020, 16:00
JRCowie JRCowie is offline  
Member
Organisation: Maritime Enthusiast
Department: Office / Administration
Active: 2010 - 2010
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Pennington Court

Thank you gentlemen for your replies.

Very sad that men were seen after the sinking but none survived.

If John hadn't 'drowned' but went down with the ship, he would have been recognised as a casualty of war.
So, if Merchant Seaman died at sea during the war, but not by enemy action, basically tough....and I bet their families had no financial help. Does seem a little unfair, but someone made these rules.....

Thanks again
John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st May 2020, 19:26
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,551
Hello John,

John Cowie did not die at sea. He left the ship on 7 May 1940 when in Sunderland - cause of death "presumed accident". PENNINGTON COURT sailed Sunderland on 10 May 1940.

For commemoration by the CWGC

* The casualty must have been signed onto the books and sailing under employment on a British, Commonwealth, Allied or neutral ship and their death must have been the result of:
* Direct enemy action (torpedoing, shelling or other direct contact)
* Detainment by the enemy or
* Increased war risks as specified in the Pensions (Mercantile Marine) Act of 1942 which qualified the individual for a pension.

As Roger says I have recently been dealing with 3 merchant seamen lost at sea by enemy action from a neutral ship - sadly due to the strict ruleset governing the CWGC - it is unlikely they will be commemorated unless I can come up with more evidence. What I have come up with so far is quite substantial but not good enough for the CWGC at this time.

If you wish to find more information about what happened to John Cowie it may be worth obtaining the ship's Official Logbook, narrative section, there may be an entry by the master of the vessel concerning the accident. The relevant file at TNA Kew for the year 1940 is held under the ship's official number, 148274, in BT 381/882

There are newspaper reports of the day which I do not have access to but from what I can see he was killed when run over by wagon at the South Dock, Sunderland.

Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”

Last edited by Hugh MacLean; 31st May 2020 at 20:45..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st May 2020, 22:45
JRCowie JRCowie is offline  
Member
Organisation: Maritime Enthusiast
Department: Office / Administration
Active: 2010 - 2010
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Hi Hugh
Thank you for the information, very much appreciated.
I have a copy of the "Record of Death of Merchant Seaman"
which I can send to you.....my email address is:-
[email protected]
This document states that John died at sea, he was born in Aberdeen and lived in Birkenhead at the time of his death.
Could we have two different men?
Thanks and Regards
John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st May 2020, 23:57
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,551
That's interesting John. I have sent you an email.
The DAS Register is not infallable and mistakes and omissions do occur - although I do think what I have is correct. My document does state PENNINGTON COURT but there are other seamen named John Cowie who died on different ships in 1940 so given what you have said we will need to re-check the sources. If you could send that document to me we will compare and take it from there. I also have some records for John Cowie including a photo but lets check we have the right man first.
Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”

Last edited by Hugh MacLean; 1st June 2020 at 09:14..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st June 2020, 12:21
Roger Griffiths's Avatar
Roger Griffiths Roger Griffiths is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,172
Checked out the newspaper reports.
Several articles and an obituary.
The man concerned in the cart accident on 7/May/1940 was John Cowie, Marine Engineer, aged 41
Address 15 Gain Crescent, Aberdeen. he is described as unmarried. He worked for Court Line and previously Orient Line.
The obituary in the Aberdeen Journal was curt. Saying it was a private funeral. No flowers.
I think we have two contenders.

regards
Roger
__________________
Dim ateb yn well nag ateb anghywir. Nid oes dim yn ddall fel rhai nad ydynt yn dymuno gweld
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st June 2020, 14:10
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,551
John I have sent you a reply.

Attached is John Cowie's service information. The photo is from his CR 10.

115707 – ORONTES – 10.1920
115707 – ORONTES – 2.1921
128278 – ORSOVA – 7.1921
129628 – ORVIETO – 27.5.1922
128287 – OSTERLEY – 21.7.1923
129628 – ORVIETO – 1.5.1926
146025 – OTRANTO – 22.12.1934
146578 - BRITISH ENGINEER – 28.8.1937
148274 - PENNINGTON COURT - 11.5.1939
148274 - PENNINGTON COURT – 13.9.1939

Prior to being at sea he joined the RAF in 1918.

Regards
Hugh
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cowie1.jpg (7.0 KB, 6 views)
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 1st June 2020, 20:11
Roger Griffiths's Avatar
Roger Griffiths Roger Griffiths is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,172
Hugh,
That photograph from his CR10 looks very similar to a photograph published in the Aberdeen Evening Express of 08/May/1940.
Its difficult to compere as the photgraph in the newspaper shows a person in civilian cloths, sporting a large trilby hat.
The software at the British Newspaper Archive will nor allow me to download the page.

regards
Roger
__________________
Dim ateb yn well nag ateb anghywir. Nid oes dim yn ddall fel rhai nad ydynt yn dymuno gweld
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st June 2020, 20:26
GW3OQK's Avatar
GW3OQK GW3OQK is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 127
What I've done to get a copy of what's on screen is press "Print Screen" button. You can then paste into a paintshop program and cut/crop just the area of interest.
BW, Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd June 2020, 14:45
JRCowie JRCowie is offline  
Member
Organisation: Maritime Enthusiast
Department: Office / Administration
Active: 2010 - 2010
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Thank you Gentlemen for your time and interest
This information is terrific and the photo is an added bonus....looks very much like my father as a young man in the Royal Navy, also called John....John Cowie's are a common bunch (by name only though)
Very much appreciated.
Regards
John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off




Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.