Arcadian pre City of Famagusta - Ships Nostalgia
05:15

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Arcadian pre City of Famagusta

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 27th August 2016, 10:38
mikekhh mikekhh is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Navigation
Active: 1971 - 2014
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 146
Arcadian pre City of Famagusta

Crew Lists – Arcadian pre City of Famagusta
Please add any Crew Lists or individual names and dates you may have to this thread.
Thanks and Cheers
Mike

Brief History
Launched 15 March 1960
Completed July 1960
Builders Henry Robb Ltd., Leith
Engined Fairfield SB & E Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine Details Single acting 2 stroke 7 cylinder Sulzer oil engine
Sister Rapallo (pre City of Limassol)
She was the last of the classic cargo liners with engines amidships built for Ellerman and Papayanni
First Master was CR Kilby
First Chief Engineer was AE Watson
1974 renamed City of Famagusta
May 1977 Sold to Associated Levant Lines Ltd. (SAL) of Beirut, with T.Gargour & Fils as Managers along with City of Limassol
21 June 1977 delivered in London
Renamed Batroun
18 December 1986 arrived at Gadani Beach for scrapping

European Officers and POs On Board: 25 June 1968
Master: A. Matheson
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: D. McEwan
3rd Officer: I. Mathison
Navigating Cadets: P. Doyle
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: AE Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: DA Chamberlain
4th Engineer: RS Hammond
5th Engineer: D. Walsh
Electrician: RW Hall
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: R. Millington

European Officers and POs On Board: 16 December 1968
Master: A. Matheson
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: P. Warburton
3rd Officer: I. Mathison
Navigating Cadets: R. Cadwalader, P. Doyle
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: AE Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: DA Chamberlain
4th Engineer: RS Hammond
Acting 5th Engineer: J. Karlic
Electrician: K. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: R. Millington

European Officers and POs On Board: 19 March 1969
Master: CR Kilby
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: D. Williams
3rd Officer: I. Mathison
Navigating Cadets: MRK Jaffer, P. Doyle
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: RC Griffiths
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: C. Henderson
4th Engineer: C. Harrington
Acting 5th Engineer: J. Karlic
Electrician: K. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: R. Millington

European Officers and POs On Board: 15 September 1969
Master: RO Jones
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: E. Lee
3rd Officer: TR Niven
Navigating Cadets: AJ Blampled, C. Maloney
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: AE Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: C. Henderson
4th Engineer: J. Gray
5th Engineer: B. Rothwell
Electrician: J. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: R. Millington

European Officers and POs On Board: 17 December 1969
Master: CR Kilby
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: E. Lee
3rd Officer: TR Niven
Navigating Cadets: AJ Blampled
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: AE Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: C. Henderson
Extra 3rd Engineer: R. Knowles
5th Engineer: B. Rothwell
Electrician: J. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: R. Millington

European Officers and POs On Board: 01 June 1970
Master: RO Jones
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: AJ Bentley
3rd Officer: J. Hender
Navigating Cadets: E. Marcoulides
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: AE Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: P. Ramsey
Extra 3rd Engineer: T. Blackburn
Extra 4th Engineer: D. Gardner
Electrician: K. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: M. Devitt

European Officers and POs On Board: 01 September 1970
Master: CR Kilby
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: KF Steven
3rd Officer: DL Phillips
Navigating Cadets: A. Blampled
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: KA Dines
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: J. Walsh
Extra 3rd Engineer: D. Chamberlain
4th Engineer: K. Dickie
Engineer Cadets: J. Stafford, J. Glass
Electrician: K. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: W. Colfer
Carpenter: T. Sinnott

European Officers and POs On Board: 01 March 1971
Master: CR Kilby
Chief Officer: SA Sorrell
2nd Officer: J. Carnegie
3rd Officer: R. Cadwalader
Navigating Cadets: M. Jaffer
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: AE Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendenning
3rd Engineer: J. Walsh
Extra 3rd Engineer: T. McCreadie
5th Engineer: C. Just
Engineer Cadets: J. Spafford, J. Glass
Electrician: K. Bean
Ch. Steward: L. Twidle
Bosun: F. Angell
Carpenter: T. Sinnott

European Officers and POs On Board: 30 December 1971
Master: AS Matheson
Chief Officer: A. Lavis-Jones
2nd Officer: G. Skea
3rd Officer: D. Phillips
Navigating Cadets: M. Jaffer
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: K. Dines
2nd Engineer: P. Higham
3rd Engineer: R. Lightfoot
4th Engineer: P. Chapman
Extra 3rd Engineer: W. Harrison
Electrician: M. Walthew
Ch. Steward: F. Williams
Bosun: R. Lloyd
Carpenter: S. Sinnott

European Officers and POs On Board: 04 April 1972
Master: AS Matheson
Chief Officer: A. Lavis-Jones
2nd Officer: G. Skea
3rd Officer: D. Phillips
Navigating Cadets: M. Jaffer
Radio Officer: B. Houldsworth
Ch. Engineer: A. Watson
2nd Engineer: JM Davies
3rd Engineer: R. Lightfoot
4th Engineer: P. Chapman
Extra 3rd Engineer: W. Harrison
Electrician: P. Wilson
Ch. Steward: F. Williams
Bosun: T. O’Leary
Carpenter: S. Sinnott

European Officers and POs On Board: 25 April 1973
Master: A. Mathieson
Chief Officer: R. Carney
2nd Officer: B. Hoyle
3rd Officer: M. Jaffer
Ch. Engineer: A. Watson
2nd Engineer: F. Glendinning
3rd Engineer: W. Harrison
4th Engineer: J. Locke
5th Engineer: J. Glendinning
Electrician: K. Lucy
Ch. Steward: F. Williams
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Almerian pre City of Leeds mikekhh Ellerman 2 16th November 2016 19:48
Anatolian pre City of Durham mikekhh Ellerman 0 27th August 2016 10:37
Arcadian and the Whale Cargo The Loftsman Ellerman 1 9th November 2012 07:03



Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.