Spaces between Text - Ships Nostalgia
19:58

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Spaces between Text

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 8th May 2019, 18:50
double acting double acting is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 194
Spaces between Text

For some reason I'm unable using Word to have text as normal, one line above, or below, the other. It always comes out with a space equivalent to one line of text.I'm using Windows 10. When I go to the Link Spacing icon the smallest number is 1 and it is selected.

What can be the problem and how do I fix it ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th May 2019, 11:23
Pilot24 Pilot24 is offline
Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1973 - Present
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 54
At the bottom of the toolbar you were on there is a command "remove line after paragraph" Hit that and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th May 2019, 11:41
norm.h's Avatar
norm.h norm.h is online now  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Engineering
Active: 1955 - 1960
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
I use Libre Office, but I daresay the essentials are similar.
In a Word document, can you go to Format > Spacing to select your preferred options?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th May 2019, 15:29
Bob S Bob S is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,431
Not sure about Windows 10 but in MS Office Word 2010 go to "Page Layout", check "Spacing" is set to 0 (zero). Mine changed to 6 during a past update. That gave me the same as you are getting

Regards

Bob
__________________
Robert J Smith
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th May 2019, 15:49
Harry Nicholson's Avatar
Harry Nicholson Harry Nicholson is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
My location
Posts: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob S View Post
Not sure about Windows 10 but in MS Office Word 2010 go to "Page Layout", check "Spacing" is set to 0 (zero). Mine changed to 6 during a past update. That gave me the same as you are getting

Regards

Bob
I'm grateful to find this discussion. I've had similar mysteries. Thanks to all contributors I may now be sorted out.
I'm busy writing stories and memoir, so often find the layout has altered for some obscure reason - so much so that I've resorted to Libre Office to do a print-out.
I use an iMac, but employ Word through a converter. Word is still the best for my proofreading needs (it picks up 'passive voice' etc) - but can be a pain when it comes to layout.

I use 'WriteItNow' a UK creative writing software, but run the work through Word for a final assessment.
Everything is so complex these days. I may be too old for it all, but still soldier on.
__________________
Welcome to my blog:
http://1513fusion.wordpress.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off




Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.