Windows Firewall - Ships Nostalgia
01:42

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Windows Firewall

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 28th December 2008, 11:30
Binnacle's Avatar
Binnacle Binnacle is offline  
Senior Member
Department: Deck
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,927
Windows Firewall

Recently for some unknown reason every time I switch on my computer I have to reset my Firewall. I would like it on permanently. Advice would be appreciated.
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th December 2008, 12:51
K urgess K urgess is offline
user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
My location
Posts: 83
Thats a strange one.
Have you done a full virus/trojan scan lately?
Have you got a third party firewall installed that you're not using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th December 2008, 12:57
BobClay's Avatar
BobClay BobClay is offline
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1965 - 1986
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
My location
Posts: 5,250
I'm always glad to offer advice to anybody with computer problems (however, I don't guarantee it'll be of any use...) but when stating a problem it's always a good idea to state up front some standard information.
What operating system ? (i.e. Windows 98 .... to Vista ?)
AntiVirus and Monitoring system software (Nortons etc etc)
Type of broadband connection (e.g. ADSL USB modem, ethernet connected router and so on).
Whether or not you have just installed any software of any kind.

OK, before asking always do one thing. Run a full diskcheck (including a surface scan). Takes a bit of time, but always worth doing.

So, is the Windows Firewall switching itself off ? if it is doing this is it after start up ? or before (i.e. if you switch it on, when you come to shutdown the computer, is it still on ?).

Other than the firewall in your router, is there any other firewall software running ?

What was your last restore point (prior to noticing this problem) ?

I don't know if I can help, but we might get a clue from this info.

There's a lot of expertise in this forum and some part of this info might strike a chord.

Regards.
__________________
"Irreverence is the champion of liberty and its only sure defense."
Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th December 2008, 22:17
JoK JoK is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,057
I had that problem too. I had to download Spybot and run it to clear the problem.
__________________
Walk softly and carry a big wrench
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th December 2008, 16:00
John Rogers's Avatar
John Rogers John Rogers is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Engineering
Active: 1947 - 1954
 
Join Date: May 2004
My location
Posts: 11,481
If you need a very good Firewall download Comodo Firewall,you have to train it for a couple of days then it is better than Windows. And its free.

John.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th December 2008, 17:14
Chief Engineer's Daughter's Avatar
Chief Engineer's Daughter Chief Engineer's Daughter is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Coastguard
Active: 2001 - Present
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,847
I had that problem to plus some others with my computer. Took it to a local (excellent) computer doctor. Turns out I had "Bad Sectors"(?) in my hard drive(?) or something. I don't really understand. Give me a spanner, hammer and an engine where you can see the bits work!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th December 2008, 17:54
John Rogers's Avatar
John Rogers John Rogers is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Engineering
Active: 1947 - 1954
 
Join Date: May 2004
My location
Posts: 11,481
CED, every now and then you should run the "Check Files Sections"its part of the three tools you can use,the other two being Disk Frag and Clean Disk. It will make you machine run a little faster.

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th December 2008, 21:22
Binnacle's Avatar
Binnacle Binnacle is offline  
Senior Member
Department: Deck
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,927
Thank you all for your help. I have Windows XP, ADSL broadbband modem with connection working at about 5 Mbps. Have AVG free, Zone Alarm, Spamfighter. Suspect it may be a case of too many cooks spoiling the broth, so am considering dumping Zone Alarm again as this programme has given me gremlins in the past. Will also, as advised, try a defragment and cleanup. A minor problem which I can survive with if all fails.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th December 2008, 21:28
BobClay's Avatar
BobClay BobClay is offline
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1965 - 1986
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
My location
Posts: 5,250
Well I've used Zone Alarm in the past and never found much wrong with it. There's not much point however in running 2 firewalls, in fact, it can lead to problems. My advice would be to decide on which firewall you prefer and unhook the other one.

But previous advice to run a deep av scan is sound as some malicious software writers will attack the firewall (may all such writers be taken outside and made to watch 'Song of Norway' for several weeks continuous).
__________________
"Irreverence is the champion of liberty and its only sure defense."
Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th December 2008, 21:35
K urgess K urgess is offline
user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
My location
Posts: 83
I use Zone Alarm all the time. In fact I've just started using their anti-virus package as well.
It will always try to persuade you to use it as the firewall which is why you keep getting the Windows firewall turned off.
It's never a good idea, as Bob says, to run two firewalls. If you enable Zone Alrarm it will automatically turn off Windows firewall. The reason you're getting asked about it every time is because the Windows one is set to always ask if you want to change the default. You have to find a way to stop it asking.
I've used Zone Alarm Pro for years with no problems although it can be a bit pedantic at times.
Kris
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30th December 2008, 04:44
barrinoz barrinoz is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1965 - 1973
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,735
Windows firewall has a dubious (by some) reputation and most of those 'in the know' will advise you to turn off Windows firewall and use the one that comes with your anti-virus software. That's what I do but...horses for courses.
__________________
Everything will be all right in the end and if it is not all right, then it is not yet the end.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th December 2008, 12:08
K urgess K urgess is offline
user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
My location
Posts: 83
Windows firewall, apparently, doesn't stop outgoing connections or something such from your computer. So if you have a trojan or some sort of worm it won't stop it communicating outward with it's master.
This is not relevant if you have a good antivirus.
Windows Vista firewall is a bit better.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Firewall
Kris
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st December 2008, 00:02
Chief Engineer's Daughter's Avatar
Chief Engineer's Daughter Chief Engineer's Daughter is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Coastguard
Active: 2001 - Present
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Rogers View Post
CED, every now and then you should run the "Check Files Sections"its part of the three tools you can use,the other two being Disk Frag and Clean Disk. It will make you machine run a little faster.
John
Thanks John
I disk frag and disk clean on a regular basis
Cheers
CED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-installing Windows problems Shipbuilder Computers and The Internet 2 5th September 2008 08:34
Windows XP recovery discs. Moulder Computers and The Internet 28 5th September 2008 08:33
Windows Media Playerv 9 not burning CDs ddraigmor Computers and The Internet 8 16th June 2007 01:09
windows XP pro billyboy Computers and The Internet 2 10th July 2006 00:08
Windows Media Player 11 Julian Computers and The Internet 6 14th June 2006 20:40



Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.