Drina 1944 / Romanic 1966. - Ships Nostalgia
06:31

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Drina 1944 / Romanic 1966.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2nd May 2005, 21:19
KenLin39 KenLin39 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
My location
Posts: 634
Drina 1944 / Romanic 1966.

I visited this site recently and saw a message asking for info on the old Drina, I've come back but can't see who posted it or where it is. Ken
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd May 2005, 22:52
oldbosun's Avatar
oldbosun oldbosun is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1946 - 1988
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
My location
Posts: 531
Smile Drina44/Romanic

Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd May 2005, 23:21
zelo1954 zelo1954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
My location
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbosun
Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.
Romanic (EX-Drina) has just appeared on Riversea:

http://riversea.tugtalk.co.uk/postcards/romanic1944.htm

Cheers, Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd May 2005, 01:49
Doug H's Avatar
Doug H Doug H is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1953 - 1958
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 251
Now yo've all got me confused! I was on ROMANIC for three years, having joined her for pre-sea trials in July 1954 and happily stayed until May 1957. She was built for Bolton Steam Shipping Co and was on long-term charter to Shaw Savill. Do I now understand that Shaw Savil created ANOTHER ROMANIC that was ten years older than my one?? I'd appreciate some further information if anybody can help. Doug H
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd May 2005, 09:50
Doug H's Avatar
Doug H Doug H is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1953 - 1958
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 251
We still have some problems but between you-all I trust we can sort it out - (I'd really like to anyway). According to the Riversea website quoted by Geoff (zelo1954), the Drina was built by Harland and Wolff in 1944 for Royal Mail Lines and then transferred to SSA in 1965 when she became ROMANIC. However, as George (GTinOZ) has pointed out, the Shaw Savill website has the DRINA built in 1965 and transferred to SSA in the same year.
Now as I well know, the SSA website also has the following history for 'my' ROMANIC: "Built for the Bolton Steamship Company in 1954, and it was intended that she be named 'RUYSDAEL', but while still building she was chartered by Shaw Savill & Albion on a seven year charter. As SSA ship names all end in 'ic', she was re-named and launched as the 'ROMANIC'. In 1961, her charter to Shaw Savill & Albion was over, she was returned to her owners who sold her to a Greek company who re-named her 'PLATE CLIPPER'."
So my question is: Is the DRINA that became ROMANIC the one that was built in 1944 or the one (if there was another) that was built in 1965?? and further, when DRINA was "transferred" to Shaw Savill, would that mean that she was crewed by Shaw Savill people or Royal Mail Lines people? ('My' ROMANIC was crewed by Bolton Steamship people, not Shaw Savill.) I look forward to any comments - Doug H
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd May 2005, 10:15
julian anstis's Avatar
julian anstis julian anstis is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 543
Doug.......the ROMANIC you were on was indeed chartered by SS&A from Bolton Steamship Co 1954/1961.....6320grt but there was also another ROMANIC ...1965/1968....9785grt which was the -ex- DRINA (Royal Mail). Make any sense now....??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd May 2005, 14:41
oldbosun's Avatar
oldbosun oldbosun is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1946 - 1988
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
My location
Posts: 531
Smile

That picture of Romanic is the old Drina that my discharge book says I sailed AB in 1952. No doubt about it. A voyage to US West coast. Her official # in my discharge book is 169903

A not very pretty ship and a terrible steerer as I remember. I got picked up one night by a huge sea and landed badly, (across a set of bitts) giving me back troubles for many years after. When I struggled up to the bridge to tell the second mate that I had been hurt he said "well, you should look where you're going". Don't look for sympathy in those days. Happy days they were in spite of that kind of thing.

Last edited by oldbosun; 3rd May 2005 at 14:43.. Reason: Punctuation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th May 2005, 00:01
KenLin39 KenLin39 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
My location
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbosun
Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.
Go into the SSA site and click on Romanic , it looks like they have boobed with the build date. The newer Drina you mention was launched as the Cretic in 1953 and went to Royal Mail as the Drina in 1972 . Ken http://www.shawsavillships.co.uk/shaw.htm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd June 2005, 16:42
R58484956's Avatar
Super Moderator
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Engineering
Active: 1952 - 1965
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14,864
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd June 2005, 17:21
Fairfield's Avatar
Fairfield Fairfield is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,781
See my pic on the Gallery.There is a website somewhere.A Google Search will bring it up.There is a shot of her aground,definitely a forgotten casualty.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16th September 2005, 06:07
Doug H's Avatar
Doug H Doug H is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1953 - 1958
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 251
Following some discussion about ROMANIC several months ago, I have now scanned a painting of her done by 3rd Officer Dev Brewer in about 1955 or 56. It may not be up to the artistic standards of some postings on this site (particularly Jan's recent sailing ship calendar reproductions) but I like it and it has stood the test of time - having been on the bulkhead of my houseboat in a frame for the last 20 years!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Copi of DEB Romanic.jpg (49.4 KB, 120 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19th September 2005, 11:58
Baltic Wal's Avatar
Baltic Wal Baltic Wal is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
My location
Posts: 491
Doug,

I like the painting, it is the ROMANIC I served on (Bolton Steam Shipping) as an apprentice in 1960. Tripe Expansion engine, flush deck and not capable of exceeding 10 knots.

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th September 2005, 17:37
oldbosun's Avatar
oldbosun oldbosun is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1946 - 1988
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
My location
Posts: 531
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by R58484956
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her.
B.A? Not Rio? My memory fades I must admit. I did sail a few years afterwards with the QM who was at the wheel when she grounded and he told me that it was pure navigational error on the part of the pilot trying a short cut.

He also said that there was plenty of time to pack their bags. Stewards even packed their bags with ships silver . The bond was cleaned out too he told me.

I always wondered if Maiden Voyage "high jinks" contributed. According to him there was extra drinking going on.

Very sad, she was a lovely ship. She could be seen with binocs for a long time after.
Same as "Graf Spee" laying outside of Montevideo. She was very visible for years afterwards I remember. She didn't sink totally. Matter of fact, the souvenir shops in Monte sold postcard pictures of her and boats used to take tourists out to her. Not to go on board though, just to circle around her.

These days it seems almost amazing to me when I think "Did I actually live through those times?" Times which are now history. Amazing says I mumbling to myself.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20th September 2005, 08:26
Baltic Wal's Avatar
Baltic Wal Baltic Wal is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
My location
Posts: 491
To distinguish the Romanic's I am posting two photo's of the Bolton owned on the Gallery, couldn't find a photo of the Drina.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20th September 2005, 10:04
Bob Bob is offline  
Bob
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 109
Bob

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbosun
B.A? Not Rio? My memory fades I must admit. I did sail a few years afterwards with the QM who was at the wheel when she grounded and he told me that it was pure navigational error on the part of the pilot trying a short cut.

He also said that there was plenty of time to pack their bags. Stewards even packed their bags with ships silver . The bond was cleaned out too he told me.

I always wondered if Maiden Voyage "high jinks" contributed. According to him there was extra drinking going on.

Very sad, she was a lovely ship. She could be seen with binocs for a long time after.
Same as "Graf Spee" laying outside of Montevideo. She was very visible for years afterwards I remember. She didn't sink totally. Matter of fact, the souvenir shops in Monte sold postcard pictures of her and boats used to take tourists out to her. Not to go on board though, just to circle around her.

These days it seems almost amazing to me when I think "Did I actually live through those times?" Times which are now history. Amazing says I mumbling to myself.
It was indeed Rio with the rear part visible for a long while near the entrance to Rio, was a pity as it was a nice looking ship
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20th September 2005, 11:17
Baltic Wal's Avatar
Baltic Wal Baltic Wal is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
My location
Posts: 491
I am confused, why in a thread regarding Romanic and Drina are there discussions on the Magdalena, surely it should be in another thread?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20th September 2005, 14:05
R58484956's Avatar
Super Moderator
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Engineering
Active: 1952 - 1965
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14,864
Drina, 9785 tons built 1944 at H&w Belfast.O/No;169903. 453.1 x 65.3 x 33.3.
2 x 6 cyl diesels by builders.registered London. code flags MAIL. owned by Royal Mail Lines. DF, ESD,GyC, RADAR.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14th November 2005, 21:00
Polarum Polarum is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Romanic

Thanks Doug H for Dev Brewer's painting of the Romanic. I sailed on her from December 1957 until mid 1959 - three great trips to New Zealand than it was back to Bolton's crappy old ore carriers again. Incidentally, Sir Frederic Bolton died a couple of months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 14th November 2005, 21:54
Tmac1720's Avatar
Tmac1720 Tmac1720 is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Engineering
Active: 1964 - 1997
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
My location
Posts: 7,013
Drina & Durango

Just to complete the records
Drina built by Harland and Wolff Belfast yard number 1176 Launched 30th december 1943 delivered 25th July 1944 9789 gross tons.
Sister ship Durango yard number 1177 Launched 5th September 1944 delivered 20th December 1944 9806 gross tons. Both refrigerated cargo ships for Royal Mail Line.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Oul hand
Money can't buy happiness but it's more comfortable to cry in a Porsche than a Skoda
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 15th November 2005, 03:49
Doug H's Avatar
Doug H Doug H is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1953 - 1958
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polarum
Thanks Doug H for Dev Brewer's painting of the Romanic. I sailed on her from December 1957 until mid 1959 - three great trips to New Zealand than it was back to Bolton's crappy old ore carriers again. Incidentally, Sir Frederic Bolton died a couple of months ago.
Greetings Polarum! I would have just missed you, having signed off ROMANIC in May 1957. Here is another one of Dev Brewer's paintings - more a cartoon really! - but it too, has stood the test of time. (I may have grown a beard at one time on ROMANIC but it was never THAT long! What d'you think?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DEB ROMANIC Wheelhouse.jpg (87.2 KB, 62 views)
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 15th November 2005, 10:53
nigelcollett's Avatar
nigelcollett nigelcollett is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 426
Romanic (ex Drina) Pic attached I hope

NigelC
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Romanic1.JPG (7.5 KB, 95 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15th November 2005, 11:15
Polarum Polarum is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Dev Brewers art

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug H
Greetings Polarum! I would have just missed you, having signed off ROMANIC in May 1957. Here is another one of Dev Brewer's paintings - more a cartoon really! - but it too, has stood the test of time. (I may have grown a beard at one time on ROMANIC but it was never THAT long! What d'you think?
Thanks Doug H for the cartoon. The name Brewer rings a bell. Would he have been a second mate on the Romanic. If so, I think he left the sea at the end of the trip to NZ and went to work in a bank in N Yorks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 15th November 2005, 17:19
Baltic Wal's Avatar
Baltic Wal Baltic Wal is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
My location
Posts: 491
Polarum, when did you leave Bolton's? I started as Apprentice on Ribblehead Aug 59 and was on Romanic following year had misfortune to have Colin as senior apprentice. Chief Officer on Ribblehead was John Porter.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15th November 2005, 21:32
Polarum Polarum is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Bolton apprenticeship

Hi Baltic Wall. This guessing game could be fun. Fortunately, I am not Colin! I remember an apprentice called Colin who had a big chip because he was originally rejected by the Royal Navy - we called him 'Lord Nelson'. I left Boltons early 1962 after a few trips as 3m on the Redcar - one of which included a mutiny of sorts. Did your folks run a pub in Stoke Newington?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 16th November 2005, 00:09
Doug H's Avatar
Doug H Doug H is offline  
Senior Member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Radio Officer
Active: 1953 - 1958
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polarum
Thanks Doug H for the cartoon. The name Brewer rings a bell. Would he have been a second mate on the Romanic. If so, I think he left the sea at the end of the trip to NZ and went to work in a bank in N Yorks.
Dev Brewer was third mate in 1956 but I don't know what happened to him after he left ROMANIC. Here's a pic of him in June of that year.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Romanic June 56 Dev Brewer.jpg (47.6 KB, 43 views)

Last edited by Doug H; 16th November 2005 at 00:23..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.