HMS / HMT Attentive III 1915 - Page 2 - Ships Nostalgia
12:29

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

HMS / HMT Attentive III 1915

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26  
Old 30th June 2010, 07:01
LynD LynD is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Help with Trawler Fraser

I am confused regarding the Dover based Trawler Fraser. My grandfather was on board April 1915. Then on the 10th February 1916 he states in his diary that the Fraser was blown up off Dover. But I have found another listing that the trawler Fraser was destroyed in June 1917. Anyone know if there were two Fraser trawlers at Dover.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 30th June 2010, 17:57
Roger Griffiths's Avatar
Roger Griffiths Roger Griffiths is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,073
There was only one HMT FRASER FY1379 and she was sunk off Boulogne by a mine laid by the German submarine UC65 on 17/June/1917.
http://www.uboat.net/wwi/boats/index.html?boat=UC+65
That means your grandad got it wrong or there was some kind of explosion onboard in 1916 which he recorded in his diary.
Unfortunetly, The logbook of HMT FRASER has been lost or destroyed. Without costly research at the British Archive I doubt you will find the correct turn of events.

Roger
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 1st July 2010, 04:07
LynD LynD is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Griffiths View Post
There was only one HMT FRASER FY1379 and she was sunk off Boulogne by a mine laid by the German submarine UC65 on 17/June/1917.
http://www.uboat.net/wwi/boats/index.html?boat=UC+65
That means your grandad got it wrong or there was some kind of explosion onboard in 1916 which he recorded in his diary.
Unfortunetly, The logbook of HMT FRASER has been lost or destroyed. Without costly research at the British Archive I doubt you will find the correct turn of events.

Roger
Thank you Roger....Yes I could not find a second one and especially one that was destroyed on the 9th February 1916. Another query you may be able to help me with his record states he was assigned to D (no other info) on the 22nd March 1915 to Vivid. Then in April he went aboard Fraser. He states he started with the Dover Patrol on 8th April. Would D mean Dover or Devonport as I know Vivid was the base there. But he never mentions being at Devonport. I do know that in 1915 he was undertaking some kind of clerical work at 21 Waterloo Crescent. I am at a loss to know what he did for nearly a month before joining the Fraser. Do you know if all new recruits were sent to Devonport or could he have gone straight to Dover...Help.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 1st July 2010, 15:53
Roger Griffiths's Avatar
Roger Griffiths Roger Griffiths is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynD View Post
Thank you Roger....Yes I could not find a second one and especially one that was destroyed on the 9th February 1916. Another query you may be able to help me with his record states he was assigned to D (no other info) on the 22nd March 1915 to Vivid. Then in April he went aboard Fraser. He states he started with the Dover Patrol on 8th April. Would D mean Dover or Devonport as I know Vivid was the base there. But he never mentions being at Devonport. I do know that in 1915 he was undertaking some kind of clerical work at 21 Waterloo Crescent. I am at a loss to know what he did for nearly a month before joining the Fraser. Do you know if all new recruits were sent to Devonport or could he have gone straight to Dover...Help.
Yes. VIVID was RN Barracks Devonport. I should imagine the "D" refers to Dover as there is a Waterloo Crecent there, right near the habour and I should think it was requisitioned by the RN.
There are some records concerning 21 Waterloo Crescent in the East Kent Archives. What they contain is unknown to me.
Regards Lt. W G Morgan the only one who seems to fit the bill is this one.

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/d...resultcount=69

May be worth downloading his service records.


Roger
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 8th July 2010, 03:37
LynD LynD is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Griffiths View Post
Yes. VIVID was RN Barracks Devonport. I should imagine the "D" refers to Dover as there is a Waterloo Crecent there, right near the habour and I should think it was requisitioned by the RN.
There are some records concerning 21 Waterloo Crescent in the East Kent Archives. What they contain is unknown to me.
Regards Lt. W G Morgan the only one who seems to fit the bill is this one.

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/d...resultcount=69

May be worth downloading his service records.


Roger
Thank you Roger for your help..It is possible that he was sent to Devonport (Vivid) before going to Dover. I do know that when he left Australia late 1914 to return to Britain he wanted to be assigned to a naval warship but ended up in Dover till 1917 when he transferred to the Salvage section. I will download Lt Morgan's records as it might help. My grandfather at different times was at 21 Waterloo Crescent...I was actually in Dover about 2 years ago and stayed at the hotel in Waterloo Crescent I wish I had known where number 21 was....Maybe when I return I will be better prepared...
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 1st August 2010, 03:14
LynD LynD is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Dover Trawlers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Griffiths View Post
A little more to add to the confusion.
The attached is from from a post first world war Admiralty publication which I obtained from TNA some years ago. Without further in depth research I would suggest Chris's theory would be not far off the money.

regards
Roger
Roger Could you please look up in your book for me a trawler with the name Vivante or similar mined around 1916 or 1917. I cannot find this trawler anywhere. Any clues?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10th May 2014, 07:26
vcourt vcourt is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Many thanks to Roger, Chris, Hugh and Raymond for the detailed discussion on the HMS / HMT Attentive III back in 2007. As one of those who discovered this thread when undertaking family history research it is great to see so much detail provided, even if the topic is confusing. The sharing of your collected knowledge is much appreciated.
Vicki
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 17th September 2015, 21:45
Andy25 Andy25 is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Just stumbled on this forum and it's very interesting. I am trying to trace the ships my grandad served on in WW1 and part of his record says:
Attentive III HT Dagon 28/5/15-6/2/17
Am I right in assuming that Attentive III was either the shore base or admin vessel and Dagon was the ship he was actually on?
There are a couple of other similar entries, e.g.
Victory - HT Peary
Victory II -HT Maclean
Wallington - HT Jas Adams
Finally there is Hannibal which I believe was a depot ship in Alexandria at the end of the war and we know he was in Egypt at some point during the war.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 17th September 2015, 22:04
Andy25 Andy25 is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Also found this that seems to indicate Attentive III was actually a former Hull Trawler requisitioned by the Admiralty:
http://hulltrawler.net/History/WW1/ww1%20admiralty.htm
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 17th September 2015, 22:04
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,426
Hello Andy and welcome,

The accounting bases are on the left and the seagoing trawlers are on the right. I haven't checked all the trawler names but in general that is the way they were written on the records.
The base ship was sometimes given the same name as the shore establishment handling the accounts.

Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”

Last edited by Hugh MacLean; 17th September 2015 at 22:10..
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17th September 2015, 22:32
cueball44's Avatar
cueball44 cueball44 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17,504
Maybe this will interest you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (324.4 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18th September 2015, 17:44
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,426
Quote:
Attentive III HT Dagon 28/5/15-6/2/17
We can be sure that ATTENTIVE III was the depot ship/accounting base and HT DAGON was sea-going as DAGON was lost December 8th 1916. So ATTENTIVE III handled the account for DAGON and similarly the other accounting bases you mention in your post did the same for the other trawlers mentioned.

A quote from the respected naval historian Don Kindell: “ATTENTIVE III was the armed patrol parent ship at Dover. It was the former ATTENTIVE, renamed in January 1916. On 1 May 1919 amalgamated into ATTENTIVE II. The nominal depot ship was SEAWARD HO a trawler”.

ATTENTIVE III is, as you can see, if you read the thread from beginning to end, quite a complicated case due to the various dates and changes of names etc.
Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 20th September 2015, 15:34
gil mayes gil mayes is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,213
From Fleetwood Steam Trawler Database.
WINOOKA (GY465) (1935-1936)
O.N.136247. 331g 138n 137.4 x 23.7 x 12.7 feet
T.3-cyl (550ihp) and boiler by Amos & Smith Ltd, Hull

19.11.1914: Launched by Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, Beverley (Yd.No.312) for S. T. White & Co Ltd, Hull as Seaward Ho. 1915: Completed (Samuel T. White, manager). 1915: Registered at Hull (H312). 5.1915: Requisitioned for war service as a minesweeper (1-12pdr, 1-7.5” A/S Howitzer) (Ad.No.1512). 24.3.1916: Attached to Unit.104, Dover Patrol, engaged German submarine, but missed with shot and failed to ram as submarine dived. 5.1918: Renamed Attentive III. Parent Ship at Dover. 1919: Returned to owner at Hull and reverted to Seaward Ho (H312). 1920: Sold to Newington Steam Trawling Co Ltd, Hull (John Work, manager). 26.2.1920: Registered at Hull as Guy Thorne (H312). 7.3.1927: Ran ashore near Mefjordboen, Vestfjorder, north west coast of Norway. 22.8.1927: Hull registry closed. 1928: Subsequently salved and returned to service. 6.1928: Sold to John Edward Rushworth (64/64), Grimsby. 26.6.1928: Registered at Grimsby (GY465). 26.6.1928: John Edward Rushworth appointed manager. 29.6.1928: Vessel mortgaged (64/64) to Barclays Bank Ltd, London . 2.10.1930: Mortgage discharged. 2.10.1930: Sold to Dale Steam Fishing Co (Grimsby) Ltd, Grimsby. 2.10.1930: John Edward Rushworth appointed manager. 2.10.1930 Vessel mortgaged (64/64) to Barclays Bank Ltd, London (B) 3.3.1931: Arrived Reykjavik in tow of Icelandic steam tug Magni (111grt/1920) having been ashore at Skerjafjord; propeller damaged. 2.12.1932: Put in to Longhope with heavy weather damage and leaking deck. Proceeded Stromness for repair. 10.10.1933: Sold by mortgagee under mortgage (B) to John E. Rushworth Ltd (64/64), Grimsby. 10.10.1933: Vessel mortgaged (64/64) to Barclays Bank Ltd, London (C). 11.10.1933: John Edward Rushworth appointed manager. 6.3.1934: Registered at Grimsby as Winooka (GY465) (BOT Minute M/RGNo.1021/1934 dated 9.2.1934). 2.10.1935: Sold by mortgagee under mortgage (C) to Boston Deep Sea Fishing & Ice Co Ltd, Fleetwood. 5.10.1935: Basil A. Parkes, Cleveleys appointed manager. 2.12.1935: First landing at Fleetwood. 13.3.1936: Sailed Fleetwood for West of Scotland grounds. 15.3.1936: Lost off St. Kilda after being involved in a collision with Ethel Taylor (FD363); three crew lost*. Survivors picked up by Ethel Taylor and returned to Fleetwood. 2.7.1936: Grimsby registry closed “Sunk in collision 15.3.1936”.
(* Lost. John Francis (38), Bosun; George Macdonald (53), cook & Robert Hall (43), fireman, all of Fleetwood)
(Note: “Lieut. A. J. Coles RNR, City of Dundee (FD4) (Ad.No.678) and Lieut. A. Bean RNR, Seaward Ho rendered good Service on Folkestone Gate, when traffic Route had to be diverted at a moment’s notice”.)
Gil.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 28th August 2018, 18:33
Santerme1958 Santerme1958 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
There is a CWGC grave in Dunkirk for Deck Hand A Bellis of HMS Attentive III.Date on Headstone is 10/10/1917.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 28th August 2018, 21:02
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,426
Quote:
There is a CWGC grave in Dunkirk for Deck Hand A Bellis of HMS Attentive III.Date on Headstone is 10/10/1917.
Alfred S. Bellis was accidentally drowned in Dunkirk Harbour, 10/10/1917 off H.M. Motor Launch 22. HMS ATTENTIVE III would have handled the account for H.M.M.L.22.
Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 5th October 2018, 00:16
Scottishsquaddie Scottishsquaddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
I have a picture of the ship Attentive 111,
My great uncle from Hull was awarded the DSM for mine sweeping during the battle of Jutland.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 4th November 2018, 19:51
j.bullock60 j.bullock60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Scottishsquaddie

I would very much like to see your photo of Attentive 111. Is there ay chance you could post it as a thumbnail in this thread?

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 4th November 2018, 20:04
Scottishsquaddie Scottishsquaddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
My great uncle was awarded a DSM after battle of Jutland while serving on this ship.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 35B7446F-8B79-4020-89B7-207694619004_1541361786993.jpg (20.0 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 5th November 2018, 16:48
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,426
Hi Joe,
This looks like SEAWARD HO. Do you wish to give your gt uncles name?
Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 5th November 2018, 16:59
Scottishsquaddie Scottishsquaddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
My uncle received the DSO for mine sweeping.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 33419DE1-228D-49EF-91E2-3E4C3BCDFF2B_1541437106258.jpg (20.0 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 6th November 2018, 14:50
j.bullock60 j.bullock60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Hugh
It is the Seaward Ho - allegedly renamed Attentive 111 - can anyone actually read the name on the prow - it could be either!
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 6th November 2018, 19:08
Scottishsquaddie Scottishsquaddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Phillip John Langley day
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 6th November 2018, 19:10
Scottishsquaddie Scottishsquaddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
The attentive 111 was formerly the newingtons trawler.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 6th November 2018, 23:00
Hugh MacLean's Avatar
Hugh MacLean Hugh MacLean is online now
Senior Member
Organisation: Royal Navy
Active: 1976 - 1988
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,426
https://www.medalsofengland.com/meda...8&medalid=1129

Is this the same man, if so the DSM was HMS TARANTELLA and it was not for the Battle of Jutland as he enlisted after that date.
RNR record can be downloaded for £3.50 if you don't already have it. Link here:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.go...ils/r/D8527398

Quote:
It is the Seaward Ho - allegedly renamed Attentive 111 - can anyone actually read the name on the prow - it could be either!
Can't read it Joe but the admiralty penant number I512 is visible and that was SEAWARD HO. I will need to revisit this thread tomorrow.

Regards
Hugh
__________________
"If Blood was the price
We had to pay for our freedom
Then the Merchant Ship Sailors
Paid it in full”

Last edited by Hugh MacLean; 6th November 2018 at 23:02..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seaward Ho H312 / Hmt Attentive Iii hulltrawler Fishing Vessels 0 6th November 2007 16:18
Hms Active 1915 al1934 Royal Navy 6 29th October 2007 16:10



Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.