Identification required. - Ships Nostalgia
13:10

Welcome
Welcome!Welcome to Ships Nostalgia, the world's greatest online community for people worldwide with an interest in ships and shipping. Whether you are crew, ex-crew, ship enthusiasts or cruisers, this is the forum for you. And what's more, it's completely FREE.

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.
Log in
User Name Password

Identification required.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 18th August 2014, 23:30
Mjroots Mjroots is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 114
Identification required.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:S...%28ship%29.jpg

The photo linked above is identified as Australia Star, but one of my colleagues on Wikipedia thinks it is misidentified. He thinks it is one of Empire Star (1946), Imperial Star (1947) or Melbourne Star (1947). Which ship is this please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th August 2014, 11:48
ferrandou ferrandou is offline  
member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1960 - 1973
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
My location
Posts: 637
The name Australia Star is written on the bow so that was her name when the photograph was taken. I suppose it may have been one of the others and at some time re-named.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th August 2014, 12:43
cueball44's Avatar
cueball44 cueball44 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17,504
Melbourne Star looks most likely.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th August 2014, 13:19
fred henderson's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,591
The main difference between the Australia Star class (Australia Star, Dunedin Star, Empire Star and Sydney Star) and the subsequent Melbourne Star class (Melbourne Star, Brisbane Star, Auckland Star, Wellington Star and Adelaide Star) is that the latter had a longer poop. This does not help as the stern is not visable in this photo.

Although the photo is not clear I would say that Australia Star, or one of her sisters is the most likely answer. Unlike the Melbourne Star class, the Australia Star class had a gap between their lifeboats and only a pair of windows under the bridge wing as shown in this photo.
__________________
Fred
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th August 2014, 18:11
davidships's Avatar
davidships davidships is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 825
The name looks more like 'Melbourne' than 'Australia'.

Haven't found a photo of 'Australia Star' that has a wheelhouse like this one, and note that the row of windows below the wheelhouse is grouped 3-4-3 on the second 'Melbourne Star', whereas they were 4-4 on 'Australia Star' (and the original 1936 'Melbourne Star')
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Australia Star.jpg (44.3 KB, 25 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th August 2014, 19:04
cueball44's Avatar
cueball44 cueball44 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidships View Post
The name looks more like 'Melbourne' than 'Australia'.

Haven't found a photo of 'Australia Star' that has a wheelhouse like this one, and note that the row of windows below the wheelhouse is grouped 3-4-3 on the second 'Melbourne Star', whereas they were 4-4 on 'Australia Star' (and the original 1936 'Melbourne Star')
Have a look in "old ship picture galleries". You will be able to compare "Melbourne Star" with the photo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st August 2014, 11:01
ferrandou ferrandou is offline  
member
Organisation: Merchant Navy
Department: Deck
Active: 1960 - 1973
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
My location
Posts: 637
davidships, you are spot on. My post #2 is incorrect, it is indeed Melbourne Star written on the bow. Having enlarged the photo' I then used a magnifying glass.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st August 2014, 12:10
cueball44's Avatar
cueball44 cueball44 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferrandou View Post
davidships, you are spot on. My post #2 is incorrect, it is indeed Melbourne Star written on the bow. Having enlarged the photo' I then used a magnifying glass.
The top of the bridge was another clue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st August 2014, 13:18
A.D.FROST's Avatar
A.D.FROST A.D.FROST is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,139
If it was a photo. of the ER it would have been easier to tell,MELBOURNE STAR ran on diesel all her life(what God intend for Double bangers)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Identification Required Please neil marsden Royal Navy 20 2nd July 2013 02:13
Help with identification Oslofjord Ship Research 5 18th September 2011 11:24



Support SN


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.