Ships Nostalgia banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,785 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
She was the second of 2 built by Govan Shipbuilders in 1974/75 for the East Asiatic Company.Her sister was CAMARA.This was taken in 1975 as CINCHONA waited to start her maiden voyage.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
946 Posts
the first pic is identical to that on clydebuilt. Here are details from that site;

CINCHONAbuilt by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd,
Yard No 214
Last Name: TINI
Previous Names: FOTINI/ CALETA/ TARI I / TARI / ONTARIO / NINI / ANASTASIOS
Port of Registry: Copenhagen
Propulsion: Diesel
Launched: Tuesday, 09 September 1975
Built: 1975
Ship Type: Bulk Carrier
Tonnage: 16628 grt | 26119 dwt
Length: 574 feet
Breadth: 83 feet
Draught: 32 feet
Owner History:
East Asiatic Shipping Company Copenhagen now believed Panamanian
Status: Scrapped - 1998

Remarks: Broken up Shanghai China
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,785 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
That pic is not the Clyde built CINCHONA. That is a much newer ship and I believe there is a CAMARA as well now .
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top