Ships Nostalgia banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
634 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I visited this site recently and saw a message asking for info on the old Drina, I've come back but can't see who posted it or where it is. Ken
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
532 Posts
Drina44/Romanic

Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
251 Posts
Now yo've all got me confused! I was on ROMANIC for three years, having joined her for pre-sea trials in July 1954 and happily stayed until May 1957. She was built for Bolton Steam Shipping Co and was on long-term charter to Shaw Savill. Do I now understand that Shaw Savil created ANOTHER ROMANIC that was ten years older than my one?? I'd appreciate some further information if anybody can help. Doug H
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
251 Posts
We still have some problems but between you-all I trust we can sort it out - (I'd really like to anyway). According to the Riversea website quoted by Geoff (zelo1954), the Drina was built by Harland and Wolff in 1944 for Royal Mail Lines and then transferred to SSA in 1965 when she became ROMANIC. However, as George (GTinOZ) has pointed out, the Shaw Savill website has the DRINA built in 1965 and transferred to SSA in the same year.
Now as I well know, the SSA website also has the following history for 'my' ROMANIC: "Built for the Bolton Steamship Company in 1954, and it was intended that she be named 'RUYSDAEL', but while still building she was chartered by Shaw Savill & Albion on a seven year charter. As SSA ship names all end in 'ic', she was re-named and launched as the 'ROMANIC'. In 1961, her charter to Shaw Savill & Albion was over, she was returned to her owners who sold her to a Greek company who re-named her 'PLATE CLIPPER'."
So my question is: Is the DRINA that became ROMANIC the one that was built in 1944 or the one (if there was another) that was built in 1965?? and further, when DRINA was "transferred" to Shaw Savill, would that mean that she was crewed by Shaw Savill people or Royal Mail Lines people? ('My' ROMANIC was crewed by Bolton Steamship people, not Shaw Savill.) I look forward to any comments - Doug H
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
543 Posts
Doug.......the ROMANIC you were on was indeed chartered by SS&A from Bolton Steamship Co 1954/1961.....6320grt but there was also another ROMANIC ...1965/1968....9785grt which was the -ex- DRINA (Royal Mail). Make any sense now....??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
532 Posts
That picture of Romanic is the old Drina that my discharge book says I sailed AB in 1952. No doubt about it. A voyage to US West coast. Her official # in my discharge book is 169903

A not very pretty ship and a terrible steerer as I remember. I got picked up one night by a huge sea and landed badly, (across a set of bitts) giving me back troubles for many years after. When I struggled up to the bridge to tell the second mate that I had been hurt he said "well, you should look where you're going". Don't look for sympathy in those days. Happy days they were in spite of that kind of thing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
634 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
oldbosun said:
Maybe it was me Ken. I was looking for a photograph of her. The Drina photo that is in the website is a newer one. A newer Drina that is.
Go into the SSA site and click on Romanic , it looks like they have boobed with the build date. The newer Drina you mention was launched as the Cretic in 1953 and went to Royal Mail as the Drina in 1972 . Ken http://www.shawsavillships.co.uk/shaw.htm
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,864 Posts
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,785 Posts
See my pic on the Gallery.There is a website somewhere.A Google Search will bring it up.There is a shot of her aground,definitely a forgotten casualty.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
251 Posts
Following some discussion about ROMANIC several months ago, I have now scanned a painting of her done by 3rd Officer Dev Brewer in about 1955 or 56. It may not be up to the artistic standards of some postings on this site (particularly Jan's recent sailing ship calendar reproductions) but I like it and it has stood the test of time - having been on the bulkhead of my houseboat in a frame for the last 20 years!
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
491 Posts
Doug,

I like the painting, it is the ROMANIC I served on (Bolton Steam Shipping) as an apprentice in 1960. Tripe Expansion engine, flush deck and not capable of exceeding 10 knots.

Ian
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
532 Posts
R58484956 said:
ss magdelena built 1949 17547 tons wrecked on maiden voyage off BA, anyone have news as to why ? very few people seemed to have heard of her.
B.A? Not Rio? My memory fades I must admit. I did sail a few years afterwards with the QM who was at the wheel when she grounded and he told me that it was pure navigational error on the part of the pilot trying a short cut.

He also said that there was plenty of time to pack their bags. Stewards even packed their bags with ships silver (Applause) . The bond was cleaned out too he told me. (Applause)

I always wondered if Maiden Voyage "high jinks" contributed. According to him there was extra drinking going on.

Very sad, she was a lovely ship. She could be seen with binocs for a long time after.
Same as "Graf Spee" laying outside of Montevideo. She was very visible for years afterwards I remember. She didn't sink totally. Matter of fact, the souvenir shops in Monte sold postcard pictures of her and boats used to take tourists out to her. Not to go on board though, just to circle around her.

These days it seems almost amazing to me when I think "Did I actually live through those times?" Times which are now history. Amazing says I mumbling to myself.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
491 Posts
To distinguish the Romanic's I am posting two photo's of the Bolton owned on the Gallery, couldn't find a photo of the Drina.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Bob

oldbosun said:
B.A? Not Rio? My memory fades I must admit. I did sail a few years afterwards with the QM who was at the wheel when she grounded and he told me that it was pure navigational error on the part of the pilot trying a short cut.

He also said that there was plenty of time to pack their bags. Stewards even packed their bags with ships silver (Applause) . The bond was cleaned out too he told me. (Applause)

I always wondered if Maiden Voyage "high jinks" contributed. According to him there was extra drinking going on.

Very sad, she was a lovely ship. She could be seen with binocs for a long time after.
Same as "Graf Spee" laying outside of Montevideo. She was very visible for years afterwards I remember. She didn't sink totally. Matter of fact, the souvenir shops in Monte sold postcard pictures of her and boats used to take tourists out to her. Not to go on board though, just to circle around her.

These days it seems almost amazing to me when I think "Did I actually live through those times?" Times which are now history. Amazing says I mumbling to myself.
It was indeed Rio with the rear part visible for a long while near the entrance to Rio, was a pity as it was a nice looking ship
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
491 Posts
I am confused, why in a thread regarding Romanic and Drina are there discussions on the Magdalena, surely it should be in another thread?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,864 Posts
Drina, 9785 tons built 1944 at H&w Belfast.O/No;169903. 453.1 x 65.3 x 33.3.
2 x 6 cyl diesels by builders.registered London. code flags MAIL. owned by Royal Mail Lines. DF, ESD,GyC, RADAR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Romanic

Thanks Doug H for Dev Brewer's painting of the Romanic. I sailed on her from December 1957 until mid 1959 - three great trips to New Zealand than it was back to Bolton's crappy old ore carriers again. Incidentally, Sir Frederic Bolton died a couple of months ago.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,014 Posts
Drina & Durango

Just to complete the records
Drina built by Harland and Wolff Belfast yard number 1176 Launched 30th december 1943 delivered 25th July 1944 9789 gross tons.
Sister ship Durango yard number 1177 Launched 5th September 1944 delivered 20th December 1944 9806 gross tons. Both refrigerated cargo ships for Royal Mail Line.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
251 Posts
Polarum said:
Thanks Doug H for Dev Brewer's painting of the Romanic. I sailed on her from December 1957 until mid 1959 - three great trips to New Zealand than it was back to Bolton's crappy old ore carriers again. Incidentally, Sir Frederic Bolton died a couple of months ago.
Greetings Polarum! I would have just missed you, having signed off ROMANIC in May 1957. Here is another one of Dev Brewer's paintings - more a cartoon really! - but it too, has stood the test of time. (I may have grown a beard at one time on ROMANIC but it was never THAT long! What d'you think?
 

Attachments

1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top