Ships Nostalgia banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have aquired a small note book which appears to have been a naval architect's or designers at some time.
Inside are fantastic pen and ink drawings and details of various Hugh Evans & Co. vessels. These date from the s.s. Hillbrook of 1896 to the Hillfern & Hillglen of 1907.
I have been unable to find much detail about this company and would like to know if any photo's of the companies vessels exsist.
This book is a work of art in itself and the only clue to it's author is a Hugh Evans & Co. Liverpool, stamp inside with what appears to be "A.T's Uncle, DAT 1919" written in it.
Can anyone help out there?
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,975 Posts
Paul
I think this is the people your looking for but very scant info on them on the web

Evans family of Cilgerran, architects and ship owners
Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,975 Posts
Heres abit further info of the 3 ships

ss HILLBROOK
________________________________________
built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 122
________________________________________
Last Name: SNETINDEN (1916)
Previous Names: ASTARLOA (1899)
Launched: Saturday, 15 February 1896
Built: 1896
Ship Type: Steamship
Tonnage: 2843 grt
Length: 310 feet
Breadth: 42.6 feet
Owner History:
Hillbrook SS Co. (H.Evans & Co.), Liverpool
1899 Cia Naviera Zuria, Bilbao
1915 J.& S.Rasmussen, Haugesund
1915 Erik Grant Lea, Bergen
1916 Johan Rasmussen, Sandefjord
1916 Eriksen & Kahrs, Bergen
Status: Scuttled - 20/10/1917

Remarks: Captured and scuttled by U.22 in 45.35N 11.16W, St.Nazaire for Montreal in ballast

HILLFERN
________________________________________
built by Russell & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 566
________________________________________
Built: 1907
Ship Type: Steamship
Owner History:
Hugh Evans & Co

SS Hillglen

built by Russell & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 567
________________________________________
Launched: Thursday, 16 May 1907
Built: 1907
Ship Type: Steamship
Tonnage: 4269t
Owner History:
Hugh Evans & Co Liverpool
Status: Not Recorded -
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I have aquired a small note book which appears to have been a naval architect's or designers at some time.
Inside are fantastic pen and ink drawings and details of various Hugh Evans & Co. vessels. These date from the s.s. Hillbrook of 1896 to the Hillfern & Hillglen of 1907.
I have been unable to find much detail about this company and would like to know if any photo's of the companies vessels exsist.
This book is a work of art in itself and the only clue to it's author is a Hugh Evans & Co. Liverpool, stamp inside with what appears to be "A.T's Uncle, DAT 1919" written in it.
Can anyone help out there?
I can tell you that A.T. more than likely stands for Austin Taylor (he was my great grandfather). He took over as head of the firm from his uncle, Hugh Evans, when Mr Evans died in 1891. The note you see may have been made by A.T.’s daughter (Joyce Hoskyns) who was pretty good about keeping notes on who was who. So perhaps your book belonged to Hugh Evans himself?
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top