Ships Nostalgia banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited by Moderator)
Entry started July 2009 and completed June 2013 by Andrey Nelogov

Cadets.jpg

Master, Officers and Cadets of Leningrad Merchant Marine School on board sailship Tovarisch in sailing from Baltic to South America East Coast and vice versa (1928-1929). Photo by courtesy of Yuri A.Masher, St.Petersburg

ANE980_Veterans.jpg

Veterans of Baltic Shipping Company and Sea Port of St.Petersburg in beginning of 1980-th

Source http://militera.lib.ru/research/mmf/index.html

Download http://militera.lib.ru/h/0/chm/mmf.zip Russian language

Enemies actions in AREA Air Force Submarines Fleet Mines Artillery Several reasons Weather conditions Other reasons Captured by enemies Captured in Soviet ports Destroyed by Soviet Army TOTAL
Arctic and Atlantic42246022100041
Baltic391520636035223140
Black57571422330018111
Caspian5000003600014
Pacific2801207300023
TOTAL1073616411072113352221329

Type of ships Cargo ships Cargo-passengers Icebreakers Tankers Science Rescue and Port Others TOTAL B.R.T.
Arctic and Atlantic Oceans2722224241119600
Baltic Sea54147005080127800
Black Sea402357010893170900
Caspian Sea50020161417400
Pacific and Indian Oceans182120002384900
SUBTOTAL14441151322016251520600
Captured by enemies abroad321000023594200
Captured in Soviet Ports163000032229500
Destroyed by Red Army113200322154000
SUBTOTAL5972003778177700
TOTAL20348171322323329698300


Contents
  • 1 RUSSIAN FOREIGN TRADE BEFORE AND DURING WW2
  • 2 ARCTIC AND ATLANTIC IN DETAILS
  • 3 BALTIC SEA IN DETAILS
    • 3.1 Soviet ships which were lost in foreign ports on 22.06.1941
    • 3.2 Special Report No.1: A tragedy in Baltic. Evacuation of Baltic Fleet, Soviet troops and Civilians from Tallinn to Leningrad on 28-30.08.1941.
  • 4 BLACK SEA IN DETAILS
  • 5 CASPIAN SEA IN DETAILS
  • 6 PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEANS IN DETAILS
RUSSIAN FOREIGN TRADE BEFORE AND DURING WW2[edit]

Russian Foreign Trade before and during WW2 (Lend-Lease is not included)in million Russian Rubles of 1961 value equivalent

Source: Soviet Foreign Trade in period since 1918 until 1966, Foregn Trade Publishing Co., Moscow 1967

YEARTotalExportImportDEUGBRUSA
1936485,40243,30242,1076,1082,0060,70
1937523,70295,10228,6052,20105,4064,60
1938475,10228,80245,6026,0093,3084,50
1939271,40103,90167,5020,0042,0066,10
1940485,20239,70245,50196,302,4095,30
1941456,20178,50277,70
1942247,5065,70181,80
1943239,9066,80173,10
1944313,70114,90198,80
1945561,50301,80259,70

Lend Lease Deliveries more information about Lend Lease Ships is available at SN Directory Soviet Merchant Marine. Lend Lease Ships

A Airplanes 22 150 units; Anti-submarine ships 105 ships; Army shoes 15 417 000 pairs;

B Building equipment in total cost US Dollars 10 910 000; Blankets 1 541 590 pieces; Buttons 257 723 498 pieces;

C Cars 51 503 units; Chemicals 842 000 tons; Cotton 106 893 000 tons;

D Detonators 903 000 units;

E Explosives 295 600 tons;

F Foodstuffs 4 478 000 tons;

G Gasoil 2 670 000 tons;

L Locomotives 1 981 units; Leather 49 860 tons;

M Motorcycles 35 170 units; Machinery in total amount US Dollars 1 078 965 000;

N Non-ferrous metals total 802 000 tons;

P Pistols 12 997 pieces;

R Rifles 8 218 pieces; Railways cars 11 155 units; Radar 445 units;

S Sub-machine guns 131 633 pieces; Ship's Engine 7 784 units; Spirits 331 066 liters; Cargo Ship's - 123 units;

T Tanks 12 700 units; Trucks 375 883 units; Tractors 8 071 units; Torpedo 197 units; Tires 3 786 000 pieces;

Total Value of USA Lend-Lease to USSR US Dollars 11 300 000 000;

Routes of deliveries:

Pacific 8 244 000 tons (47,1 per cents of total volume);

Caspian via Iran 4 160 000 tons (23,8 per cents of total volume);

Arctic 3 964 000 tons (22,6 per cents of total volume);

Black Sea 681 tons (3,9 per cents of total volume);

Soviet Arctic Route 452 000 tons (2,6 per cents of total volume);

Grand Total 17 501 000 tons (100,0 per cents).

ARCTIC AND ATLANTIC IN DETAILS[edit]

Date - Ship's name / type / BRT / Master's name / Place / Reason / additional details / Crew lost and survive

1941

22.08.1941 - Pomorie (Поморье - Area in North part of Russia);Cargo Passenger Ship / 810 BRT / Capt.S.V.Varakin; White Sea close to Kandalaksha;Mines;Master, 32 crew and 30 passengers were lost / 2 crew survive

13.09.1941 - Sadko (Садко - Merchant, One of Russian tales' heroes);Icebreaker / 1612 BRT / Capt.A.G.Korelskiy;Karsk Sea;Weather conditions;No crew were lost.

18.10.1941 - Argun (Аргунь - River in East part of Russia and China);Cargo Ship / 3487 BRT / Capt.V.A.Greshner;North part of White Sea;The Ship was torpedoed and sunk by U-132.No crew and passengers were lost.

1942

17.01.1942 - Kolkhoznik (Колхозник - a Member of Collective Farmer Enterprise);Cargo Ship / 3880 BRT / Capt.G.S.Tsarev;North Atlantic near New Scotland;Reasons are unknown (probably she was torpedoed);2 crew were lost

04.02.1942 - Dvinoles (Двинолес - combi of Двина and Лес, i.e. name of River in North part of Russia and a Forest);Cargo Ship / 3946 BRT / Capt.N.I.Chilingiri;North Atlantic;She was lost after collision with Norwegian S/S Houprince (name should be corrected?);No crew were lost. One of Volgoles type timber carriers (see Special report No.3)

07.03.1942 - Izhora (Ижора - river in North Western part of Russia, Leningrad region) CONVOY QP-8;Cargo Ship / 2815 BRT / Capt.V.I.Belov;North Part of Norwegian Sea;The ship lost speed due to engine's problems. While sail alone she faced with German squadron of Cruiser TIRPITZ and was sunk by destroyer FRIDRICH INN. Fortunately, crew were able to sent a radio which was received by convoy PQ-12. Master and all crew of IZORA were lost.

13.04.1942 - Kiev (Киев - Capital of Ukraine, One of USSR Republics);CONVOY QP-10;Cargo Ship / 5823 BRT / Capt.L.K.Silin;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-435;6 crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/1532.html

29.04.1942 - Ashkhabad (Ашхабад - Capital of Turkmenistan, One of USSR Republics);Cargo Ship / 5284 BRT / Capt.A.P.Yaskevich;US Atlantic Coast;She was sunk by U-402;No crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/1577.html

01.05.1942 - Tsiolkovskiy (Циолковский - Russian Scientist in Air and Space);CONVOY QP-11;Cargo Ship / 2847 BRT / Capt.V.G.Levitskiy;Barents Sea;She was lost in combat fighting with German destroyers Z-24, Z-25 and submarine U-589;Master and 31 crew were lost / 13 crew were rescued.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/1582.html

01.06.1942 - Subbotnik (Субботник - a day of free of payment work usually on Saturday as per request of Communist Party but, as said, in full accordance with workers' wishes);Cargo Passenger Ship / 235 BRT / Capt.A.M.Egorov;Port of Murmansk;She was lost as result German air force attack on 01.06.1942 (Total 93 Aircrafts participated);8 crew were lost.

04.07.1942 - Tuapse (Туапсе - Black Sea Port in South part of Russia);Tanker / 6320 BRT / Capt.V.I.Scherbatsev;Yukatan Channel;She was sunk by U-129;10 crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/1885.html

05.07.1942 - Rodina (Родина - Homeland)Cargo Ship / 4441 BRT / Capt.K.A.Kubasov;50 miles from Iceland;Mines;Master and 38 crew were lost / 16 crew were rescued.

10.07.1942 - Vishera (Вишера - small town close to Leningrad (St.Petersburg);Cargo Ship / 2200 BRT / Capt.M.S.Khabarov;Barents Sea;She was sunk by 4 German aircrafts Ju-88;4 crew were lost.

01.08.1942 - Krestianin (Крестьянин - a peasant) Cargo Ship / 2513 BRT / Capt.A.G.Nikolaev;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-601;5 crew and 2 passengers were lost / 38 crew were rescued.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3522.html

17.08.1942 - Komiles, Komsomolets, P-4, SH-500 LIGHTER (Комилес - combi of Коми - area in North Part of Russia and Лес - Forest; Комсомолец - a member of Young Communist organization);Pechora Sea;A convoy of small non-armored ships with stevedores of Narian-Mar port on board was attacked by German "tramp" submarine U-209 far away of usual shipping area. The ships were sunk by artillery fire of the submarine. Refer to survivors' report people in lifeboats were killed by small guns fire. 305 crew and passengers were lost / 20 survive.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/2051.htmlhttp://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/2052.html

24.08.1942 - Kuibyshev (Куйбышев - one of Soviet Communist Leaders)Cargo Ship / 2332 BRT / Capt.I.V.Tokovenko;Karsk Sea;She was sunk by U-601;Master and all crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/2079.html

25.08.1942 - Alexander Sibiryakov (Александр Сибиряков)Armored Ice Class Cargo Ship / 1384 BRT / Capt.A.A.Kacharava;Karsk Sea;She had on board navy crew and 2 x 76 mm and 2 x 45 mm. While sail alone she faced with German Cruiser ADMIRAL SHEER and was sunk after half and hour combat fighting. 79 crew were lost and 19 were taken prisoner, later 6 of them were lost and 13 survived and were liberated in 1945 / 1 crew was rescued.

ANE874.jpg

Capt.Anatoli N.Sakharov, Master ss Stalingrad. Capt.Sakharov's British Silver Cross "For outstanding service" and Stalingrad

Photo from FESCO's Anniversary Book FESCO: 125-Year Long Voyage, Vladivostok, 2005

13.09.1942 - Stalingrad (Сталинград - City in South Part of Russia on Volga River) CONVOY PQ-18Cargo Passenger Ship / 3559 BRT / Capt.A.N.Sakharov;Greenland Sea;She was sunk by U-58916 crew and 5 passengers were lost / Master, 65 crew and passengers were rescuedhttp://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/2159.html

13.09.1942 - Sukhona (Сухона - River in North European part of Russia);CONVOY PQ-18;Cargo Ship / 3124 BRT / Capt.A.A.Malygin;Greenland Sea;She was sunk by German Aircrafts;No information about losses.

14.10.1942 - Shchors (Щорс - Commander of Red Army troop in Far East in period of Civil War); Cargo Ship / 3770 BRT / Capt.A.T.Kudlay;Pechora Sea;She was sunk by U-592 (mines);No crew were lost.

Dekabrist.JPG

Dekabrist in Port of Leningrad, mid of 1920-th. Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher, St.Petersburg

04.11.1942 - Dekabrist (Декабрист - a joint name of members of noblemen group participated in anti-monarchy uprising of 1825)Cargo Ship / 7363 BRT / Capt.S.P.Belyaev;Barents Sea;She was attacked and sunk by German aircrafts;77 crew were lost / Master and 2 crew were taken prisoners by Germans summer 1944 on Nadezhda Island. 15 crew died winter time.

07.11.1942 - Donbass (Донбасс - industrial area in Ukraine);Tanker / 7925 BRT / Capt.V.E.Tsilke;Barents Sea;She was lost in combat fighting with German destroyer Z-27 of ADMIRAL HIPPER and 4 destroyers squadron.49 crew were lost / Master and 15 crew were taken prisoners.

23.11.1942 - Kuznets Lesov (Кузнец Лесов - name of one of Russian workers awarded by Government for good results of his work);CONVOY QP-15Cargo Ship / 3974 BRT / Capt.V.A.Tsybulkin;Greenland Sea;She was sunk by U-601;Master and all crew were lost. One of Volgoles type timber carriers (see Special report No.3)http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/2460.html

1943

ANE086.JPG

Tovarisch Stalin, sister-ship of Krasny Partizan (ex-Grigory Zinoviev), a first ship built in Soviet Union

See Special Report Soviet Timber Carriers at Soviet Merchant Marine Losses in WW2 (Black Sea, Caspian and Pacific)

26.01.1943 - Krasny Partizan (Красный партизан - "Red Army" guerrilla)Cargo Ship / 2418 BRT / Capt.A.F.Belov;Medvezhiy island;She was attacked by German aircraft, then a contact with ship lost. Probably she was sunk by U-255. Master and 50 crew were lost.

29.01.1943 - Ufa (Уфа - Capital of Bashkiria, Autonomy republic of Russian Federation)Cargo Ship / 1892 BRT / Capt.L.I.Patrikeev;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-255;Master and 38 crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/2605.html

27.07.1943 - Akademik Shokalskiy (Академик Шокальский - Russian Scientist)Hydrographic Ship / 300 T / Capt.I.S.Snisarenko;Karsk Sea;She was sunk by U-255;11 crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3024.html

Shkval.jpg

Rescue Ship and Tug boat Shkval. Blt 1938 / LOA 48.0 m / LPP 44.2 m / W 10.3 m / D 3.55 mMore details are available in Merchant Marine Magazine # 3.1941

25.08.1943 - Shkval (Шквал - squall)Rescue Ship x Tug boat / 341 DWT / 950 HP / Capt.V.S.Timofeev;Yugorsky Shar Channel;She was sunk by U-625 (mines);Master and 45 crew were lost / 5 crew were rescued

23.08.1943 - Dikson (Диксон - Russian Port in Arctic)Cargo Ship / 2920 BRT / Capt.O.Z.Filatov;Karsk Sea;She was sunk by U-302;No crew were lost.

06.09.1943 - Tbilisi (Тбилиси - Capital of Georgia, one of USSR Republics);Cargo Ship / 7169 BRT / Capt.V.K.Subbotin;Karsk Sea;Was sunk by U-636 (mines);2 crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3063.html

30.09.1943 - Arkhangelsk (Архангельск - Port in North part of Russia)CONVOY VA-18;Cargo Ship / 2480 BRT / Capt.G.G.Ermilov;Karsk Sea;She was sunk by U-960;15 crew were lost / Master and crew were rescued.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3518.html

01.10.1943 - Sergey Kirov (Сергей Киров - one of Communist Party Leaders)Cargo Ship / 4146 BRT / Capt.A.I.Litvinenko;Karsk Sea; She was sunk by U-703;1 crew was lost.

1944

12.08.1944 - Marina Raskova (Марина Раскова)Cargo Ship / 9083 DWT / Capt.V.A.Demidov;Karsk Sea;She was sunk by U-36;Master, 297 crew and passengers were lost / 259 crew and passengers were rescuedhttp://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3313.html

26.08.1944 - Nord (Норд)Hydrographic Ship / 200 T / Capt.V.V.Pavlov;Karsk Sea;She was sunk by U-957;Master and 17 crew were lost / 2 were taken prisoners.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3337.html

15.11.1944 - Musson (Муссон - monsoon)Tug / 120 T / Capt.N.S.Vlasov;Barents Sea;Mines;Master and 8 crew were lost / 9 crew were rescued

03.12.1944 - Revolyutsiya (Революция - Revolution) Cargo Ship / 433 BRT / Capt.A.G.Motalov;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-1163;Master, 21 crew and 1 passenger were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3381.html

05.12.1944 - Proletary (Пролетарий - worker)Cargo Ship / 1123 BRT / Capt.N.G.Izhmyakov;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-995;Master and 30 crew were lost / 21 crew were rescued.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3384.html

30.12.1944 - Tbilisi (LIBERTY TYPE, Тбилиси - Capital of Georgia, second vessel with the same name lost in Arctic);Cargo Ship / 11800 DWT / Capt.V.K.Subbotin;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-950;Master and 56 crew were lost.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3407.html

1945

22.04.1945 - Onega (Онега - River and town in North Western part of Russia)Cargo Ship / 1603 BRT / Capt.M.I.Tokaev;Barents Sea;She was sunk by U-997;5 crew were lost / Master and 36 crew were rescued.http://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/3498.html

Arctic and Alantic in details is completed

BALTIC SEA IN DETAILS[edit]

Baltic_1.jpg

Central Part of Baltic Sea

Baltic_2.jpg

West and Central Part of Finnish Gulf

Baltic_3A.jpg

East Part of Finnish Gulf and Lake Ladoga

Soviet ships which were lost in foreign ports on 22.06.1941[edit]

22.06.1941 - Volgoles (Волголес - combi river Volga and forest) Cargo ship / 3946 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.L.F.Novodvorsky; Master and 34 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin. One of Volgoles type timber carriers (see Special report No.3)

22.06.1941 - Dnestr (Днестр - river Dnestr) Reefer / 3580 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.M.I.Bogdanov; Master and 34 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Kaganovich (Каганович - Lazar M.Kaganovich, one of Soviet Leaders, Chief of Soviet Railways) Cargo ship / 3663 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.S.N.Ermolaev; Master and 42 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Magnitogorsk (Магнитогорск - Industrial City in Ural Area) Cargo ship / 3566 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.S.G.Dalk; Master and 38 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Danzig.

22.06.1941 - Elton (Эльтон) Cargo ship / 1779 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.I.I.Filippov; Master and 31 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Hasan (Хасан - Lake in Mongolia, place of Soviet-Japanese Conflict in 1938) Cargo ship / 3979 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.Kh.A.Balitsky; Master and 35 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Andrejs Kalnins Cargo ship / 3002 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Ya.Morgenstern; Master and 35 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Aria Cargo ship / 3678 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Ya.Grinberg; Master and 27 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Ausma Cargo ship / 1905 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Nitsmanis; Master and 35 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Valdona Cargo ship / 3042 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Arentsons; Master and 8 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Rotterdam.

22.06.1941 - Gauja Cargo ship / 1408 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.K.Vetra; Master and 19 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin

22.06.1941 - Gundega Cargo ship / 3583 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.G.Liberts; Master and 29 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Dole Cargo ship / 3811 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Krasts; Master and 27 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Kangars Cargo ship / 2722 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.K.Zalitis; Master and 27 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Hamburg.

22.06.1941 - Kaupo Cargo ship / 2905 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.T.Kalninsh; Master and 26 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Klints Cargo ship / 1250 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Teteris; Master and crew were blocked in Port of Lissabon.

22.06.1941 - Consul P.Danneberg Cargo ship / 2747 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.O.Kalninsh; Master and 24 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Krivs Cargo ship / 1340 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.K.Steins; Master and 19 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Hamburg.

22.06.1941 - Sports Cargo ship / 3283 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Pulinsh; Master and 23 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Danzig.

22.06.1941 - Tautmila Cargo ship / 3724 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Latvinsh; Master and 5 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Rotterdam.

22.06.1941 - Everonika Cargo ship / 3743 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.P.Yansons; Master and 29 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Evertons Cargo ship / 4107 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.K.Kerpe; Master and 34 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Gun Sailing ship / 1600 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was captured by Germans in Copenhagen.

22.06.1941 - Irene Cargo ship / 620 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was captured by Germans in Copenhagen.

22.06.1941 - Kadri Cargo ship / 2775 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.F.Laik; Master and 30 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Gottenhaven.

22.06.1941 - Koidulaa Cargo ship / 3741 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.F.Berzin; Master and 33 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Lubeck.

22.06.1941 - Mai Cargo ship / 1549 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.U.Saar; Master and 33 crew were blocked in Sweden.

22.06.1941 - Peet Cargo ship / 2111 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Yu.Nymm; Master and 30 were blocked in Sweden.

22.06.1941 - Sigrid Cargo ship / 1809 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.A.Kaare; Master and 27 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Stettin.

22.06.1941 - Tallinn Cargo ship / 7800 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.L.A.Rull; Master and 39 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Gottenhaven.

22.06.1941 - Toomas Cargo ship / 1372 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Master and crew were blocked in Sweden.

22.06.1941 - Hildur Cargo ship / 1856 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.E.R.Valter; Master and 27 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Hamburg.

22.06.1941 - Egon Cargo ship / 607 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Master and crew were taken prisoners in Denmark.

22.06.1941 - Estonia Cargo-passenger ship / 1080 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.I.Adamson; She was captured by Germans at Sea on route from Stokholm and Tallinn. Master and 29 crew were taken prisoners.

22.06.1941 - Koidula Cargo ship / 1893 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.B.I.Silm; Master and 27 crew were taken prisoners in Port of Koenigsberg.

1941

22.06.1941 - Gaisma She was first Soviet vessel lost in WW2 (22.06.1941 at 03:45)Cargo ship / 3077 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. /Capt.N.G.Duve;South Eastward of Gotland; She was sunk by German torpedo boats S-59 and S-60;Master, 6 crew were lost / 2 were captured / 24 crew survived

22.06.1941 - Perkunas Ice class tug boat / 150 HP / Lietuva Soviet Republic Government She was sunk by German aircrafts

22.06.1941 - RuhnoCargo passenger ship / 498 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.E.Vahi;Leningrad Sea Port Canal;Mines;3 crew were lost

22.06.1941 - LiisaCargo ship / 990 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.F.Voolens;****;She was sunk by German torpedo boats;Crew were captured

24.06.1941 - Silach (Силач - strong man) / Icebreaker / 1200 HP / Baltic State Shipping Company / Port of Liepaya / Ship was destroyed by Soviet Army during retirement.

27.06.1941 - Mariampol / Cargo ship / 1565 to / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Port of RigaShip was destroyed by Soviet Army during retirement.

27.06.1941 - VienibaCargo passenger ship / 288 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.BertinshLiepaja;She sailed from Liepaja in convoy with mine-sweepers VIENIBA and TKA-27 having on board several hundreds wounded and civilian passengers. Vieniba as well as both mine-sweepers were sunk by German aircrafts.25 crew and passengers were rescued, others were lost.

Ships which were seized by German Army in Port of Ventspils:

27.06.1941 - Amata / Cargo ship / 1132 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Kandava / Cargo ship / 2480 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Kuldiga / Cargo ship / 2600 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Aarne / Cargo ship / 2500 to / Estonian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Merilind / Sailing motor ship / 500 to / Estonian State Shipping Co.

End of list Ships which were seized by German Army in Port of Ventspils

Ships which were seized by German Army in Port of Liepaia:

27.06.1941 - Auseklis / Cargo ship / 1700 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Velta / Cargo ship / 3100 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Venta / Cargo ship / 2830 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Kaia / Cargo ship / 244 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Ogre / Cargo ship / 416 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Rauna / Cargo ship / 3100 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

27.06.1941 - Spidola / Cargo ship / 4650 to / Latvian State Shipping Co.

End of list Ships which were seized by German Army in Port of Liepaia

27.06.1941 - Mole / Cargo ship / 117 to / Latvian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Elgava

27.06.1941 - Neptunas / Cargo passenger ship / 191 to / Latvian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Elgava.

27.06.1941 - Riga / Cargo ship / 1207 to / Latvian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Riga.

29.06.1941 - MartaCargo ship / 1414 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.L.Vilota;SaaremaShe was sunk by German aircrafts;No information about crew is available.

30.06.1941 - KrimuldaCargo ship / 1970 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Yu.Rerikhe;Vormsi;Mines;5 crew were lost;

01.07.1941 - ImantaCargo ship / 1233 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / East part of Finnish Gulf;She was grounded and later totally lost;

03.07.1941 - Everiga / Cargo ship / 4648 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Port of PyarnuShip was destroyed by Soviet Army during retirement

Capt_Gavrilov.jpg

Captain I.G.Gavrilov. Master of Vyborg (first Baltic Shipping vessel lost at sea in WW2) and Transbalt (last of Soviet Merchant Ship lost in WW2). Photo dated 1970 (70-th anniversary of Captain I.G.Gavrilov) from Morskoy Flot, Monthly Journal of USSR Merchant Marine # 10.1970)

03.07.1941 - Vyborg (Выборг - City in Leningrad Region. Until 1940 one of largest Finnish cities. Lost by Finland in result of Winter War 1939-1940)Cargo ship / 3183 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.I.G.Gavrilov;Finnish Gulf;She was damaged by Finnish submarine VETEHINEN and later was torpedoed and sunk by another Finnish submarine;1 crew was lost (Boatswain D.I.Denisov) / other drew were rescued;

05.07.1941 - RasmaCargo ship / 3204 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Zaichik; Mohni;She was damaged on mines and grounded. On 10.07.1941 she was totally lost in result of German aircrafts and torpedo boats S-26 and S-28.Crew were rescued.

August 1941 - Arno / Cargo ship / 187 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Loksa.

09.09.1941 - Ilga / Cargo ship / Latvian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Ladoga.

22.07.1941 - LacplesisIcebreaker / 580 HP / Latvian State Shipping Co.Saarema;She was damaged by artillery and small gun fire of German boats. Towed to Saarema and was sunk in the Port

07.08.1941 - Axel CarlCargo ship / 3500 to / Baltic State Shipping Co. Finnish Gulf;Mines;8 crew were lost;

09.08.1941 - Kalevipoeg / Cargo passenger ship / 504 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Loksa.

10.08.1941 - Bartava Cargo ship / 768 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.K.Eglitis;Saarema;She was seriously damaged by German aircrafts. Later she was used as floating warehouse Within short period and finally was sunk.Master and 5 crew were lost during aircrafts' attack on 10.08.1941.

11.08.1941 - AltaiCargo ship / 559 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Linde;Moonsund;She was sunk by German aircrafts;No information about losses is available.

14.08.1941 - VODNIK (ex-Pearu)Navy Transport ex-cargo ship of Estonian State Shipping Co. / 1251 BRTFinnish Gulf;Mines;No information about losses is available.

14.08.1941 - UtenaReefer ship / 542 BRT / Lietuva Soviet Republic Government;Finnish Gulf;No information about losses is available.

15.08.1941 - Kretinga Reefer ship / 542 BRT / Lietuva Soviet Republic Government / Capt.M.Veide;Mines;Master and all 23 crew were lost;

19.08.1941 - MerikaruIcebreaker / 400 HP / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.R.Konga;Mines;Master and all crew were lost.

20.08.1941 - Sibir (Сибирь)One of so named London Reefers (see Special Report London Reefers)

21.08.1941 - LeeniCargo ship / 1842 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Yu.Sander;Finnish Gulf;Mines;No information about losses is available.

24.08.1941 - EestirandCargo ship / 4444 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.B.Nelke; Finnish Gulf;She sailed from Tallinn to Kronstadt with 3500 passengers. On 24.08.1941 she was attacked by German aircrafts, damaged and grounded. 44 passengers and crew were lost (confirmed) / 2762 passengers were rescued / no information about other crew and passengers is available.

25.08.1941 - KosmosCargo ship / 300 to / Estonian State Shipping Co.Vormsi;She was grounded and totally lost after attack of German aircrafts.

25.08.1941 - Truvor (Трувор)Icebreaker / 2000 HP / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.Filimonov;Finnish Gulf;Mines;22 crew were rescued / others were lost (no exact information).

26.08.1941 - Lunacharsky (Луначарский - one of Soviet Leaders in 1920-s)Cargo ship / 3618 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. Tallinn Gulf;She was sunk by German aircrafts;7 crew were lost.

27.08.1941 - GammaCargo ship / 696 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Vakher;Port of Tallinn - Vana Sadama;She was sunk in result of explosion on board.No information about losses is available.

28.08.1941 - Salmi / Cargo ship / 180 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Tallinn.

28.08.1941 - Saturn / cargo ship / 850 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Tallinn.

29.08.1941 - VaindloCargo passenger ship / 604 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Sitnik;Finnish Gulf;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No information about losses is available.

September 1941 - Viire / Cargo passenger ship / 163 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Moonsund.

September 1941 - Tormilind / Cargo ship / 600 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / She was seized German Army in Vormsi.

Special Report No.1: A tragedy in Baltic. Evacuation of Baltic Fleet, Soviet troops and Civilians from Tallinn to Leningrad on 28-30.08.1941.[edit]

There is no reliable information about losses. Most probably, there were about 27800 passengers on board the below mentioned ships and about 11000 of them were lost, including about 3000 Civilians. The above mentioned figures are not included crew of navy and merchants ships which were lost. Ships which were lost are marked in BOLD, NAVY ships are in Capital Letters

Main Squadron:

Cruiser KIROV,

Leader LENINGRAD,

Destroyers SMETLY, GORDY, YAKOV SVERDLOV(28.08.1941 at 20:50),

Submarines S-4, S-5(28.08.1941 at 20:11), KALEV, LEMBIT, SHCH-405,

Ice Breaker SUUR TYLL,

Torpedo Boats 31, 73, 74, 84, 103, 113 and 144,

Boats MO 112, 131, 133, 142, 202 and 204,

Mine-sweepers T-204, 205, 206, 207 and 217.

2-nd Squadron (escort):

Leader MINSK;

Destroyers SLAVNY, SKORY(28.08.1941);

Submarines SHCH-322, M-95;

Torpedo Boats 33, 53, 91 and 101;

Boats MO 207, 212, 213 and 510;

Mine-sweepers T-203, 210, 211, 215 and 218 and m/s PIKKER

3-rd Squadron (rearguard):

Destroyers KALININ(28.08.1941 at 22:45), ARTEM and VOLODARSKY(both 28.08.1941 about 23:30);

Patrol Boats SNEG(29.08.1941 at 07:43), BURYA, TSIKLON(28.08.1941 at 22:15);

Torpedo Boats 51 and 61;

Boats MO 5, 195, 197, 204, 210, 211, 232.

1-st Convoy:

Merchant ships Vironiya(28.08.1941), Atis Kronvaldis(29.08.1941 abt 17:00 AF), Iarvamaa(29.08.1941 AF), Kolpake(29.08.1941 abt 17:00 AF), Alev(29.08.1941 AF), Ella(28.08.1941 at 18:05), Kazakhstan, Ivan Papanin(29.08.1941 AF), Leningradsovet;

Ice Breaker Krishyanis Valdemars(28.08.1941 at 18:30);

Repair Ship SERP AND MOLOT(29.08.1941 AF);

Rescue Ship Neptun;

Tug OLS-7(28-29.08.1941 night);

Sailing ship Urme and Submarines SHCH-301(28.08.1941 at 20:48), 307, 308 and M-79.

Escort: Destroyers SVIREPY, SUROVY; Patrol Ships AMETIST and KASATKA; Patrol Boats MO 208 and 507; Mine-sweepers BUEK, BAROMETER(28.08.1941 at 22:05), VIESTUES, KRAB(28.08.1941 at 19:20), DZERZHINSKY, LYAPIDEVSKY, BAYAN andMine-sweepers 1201, 1206, 1208, 1209, 1210, 1211.

2-nd Convoy:

Merchant ships Naisaar(29.08.1941 at 08:39?), Vtoraya Pyatiletka(29.08.1941 AF), Ergonautus(29.08.1941 at 08:41?), Shaulai(29.08.1941 AF), Everita(28.08.1941 at 22:00); Tugs KP-12 (with torpedo boat 121) and Tasuya (with mine-sweeper 86); Sailing ship Ata.

Escort: Patrol Ship SHCHORS, Gunboat MOSKVA, Patrol Boat МО 200

Mine-sweepers ONEGA, VYATKA, AZIMUT, 43, 44, 47, 84, 88, 121, 1203, 1204, 1205, 1509, 1510, 1511, 1512 и 1514.

3-rd Convoy:

Merchant ships Luga(28.08.1941 at 23:00), Tobol(29.08.1941 AF), Lake Lucerne(29.08.1941 AF), Balhash(29.08.1941 at 09:06), Ausma(29.08.1941 AF), Kumari, Skrunda(29.08.1941 AF), OIL TANKER 12(29.08.1941 AF), Rescue ship KOLYVAN(29.08.1941 at 06:51).

Escort: Gunboat AMGUN, Patrol boats MO 501, 502; Mine-sweepers OLONKA, SHUYA, OSETR, 83, YASTREB, 1101, 1104, 1106, 1109.

4-th Convoy:

Rescue ship SATURN(28.08.1941 at 20:20), Barge ТТ-1(28.08.1941)

Escort: Patrol Boats OST, RAZVEDCHIK; Gunboat I-8(28.08.1941 at 20:32); Mine-sweepers PIKSHA and POVODEC, 1503, 1505 и 1506.

Other ships left Tallinn without Convoy:patrol Ship TOPAZ; 3 Patrol Boats МО 214, 220 and 233; upto 15 patrol boats type KM, MKM and B-4; Mine-sweepers 1103, 1108, 1313 and 1501; Merchant ship Vormsi, Yupiter; Rescue ship Meteor, Boat VRD-43, Hydrographic ships VOSTOK(28.08.1941) and Lood, 13 tugs, 5 sailing ships and 8 boats, several barges.

28.08.1941 - EllaCargo ship / 1523 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.E.Lepni; Mines;Master and 643 crew and passenger were lost / 49 crew and passenger were rescued

Valdemars.jpg

http://www.hot.ee/revall/ Photo Courtesy Vladimir Temnikov (Photo belongs to Dmitry Dmitriev, Latvia)

28.08.1941 - Krisjanis ValdemarsIce Breaker / 1932 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co.Mines;No exact information about losses

28.08.1941 - VironiaCargo Passenger ship / 2026 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Rostik (Navy)Mines;No exact information about losses

28.08.1941 - AlevCargo ship / 1446 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.G.S.Pokidov;Mines;Complement: Crew and 1280 passengers including 843 woundedMaster, 148 crew and passengers were lost

29.08.1941 - Luga (Луга - City in Leningrad Region)Cargo ship / 2391 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co., Leningrad / Capt.V.M.Mironov;Mines;Complement: Crew and 1226 passengers, wounded;20(?) passengers were lost

28.08.1941 - Everita Cargo ship / 3251 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.J.J.Shpore;Mines;Complement: Crew and up to 1500 passengers;No exact information about losses

28.08.1941 - IarvamaaCargo ship / 1363 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.M.Kh.Golophastov;Mines;Complement: Unknown; 5 crew and several passengers were rescued.

29.08.1941 - Balkhash (Балхаш - Lake and City in Kazazakhstan, Republic of USSR);Cargo ship / 2191 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co., Leningrad / Capt.A.A.Demidov;Mines;87 passengers and 8 crew were lost.

29.08.1941 - Tobol (Тобол - River in Russia and Kazakhstan);Cargo ship / 2758 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co., Leningrad / Capt.B.I.Vinogradov;She was sunk by German aircrafts;Master was lost. No exact information about losses

29.08.1941 - KalpaksCargo ship was converted into Hospital ship/ 2190 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.E.Veinberge;She was sunk by German aircrafts;Over 1100 passengers were lost including about 700 wounded/ 70 passengers, Master and 15 crew were rescued

29.08.1941 - Lake LucerneCargo ship / 2317 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.G.KaskShe was sunk by German aircrafts;About 200 passengers and crew were lost.

29.08.1941 - SaulaiCargo ship / 2500 tons / Lietuva State Shipping Co. She was badly damaged by German aircrafts and run aground;No exact information about losses.

29.08.1941 - Atis KronvaldisCargo Ship / 1423 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co.Complement: up to 1000 passengers and crew;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No exact information about losses.

29.08.1941 - AusmaCargo ship / 1791 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.R.E.Kunsberg;She was sunk by German aircrafts;Over 1200 passengers and crew were lost.

29.08.1941 - ErgonautusCargo ship / 205 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.E.Saar;She was sunk by German aircrafts;Over 300 passengers and crew were lost.

29.08.1941 - HelgeCargo ship / 749 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.N.Kiibus;She was sunk by German aircrafts;No exact information about losses.

29.08.1941 - NaissaarCargo ship / 1892 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.V.Kalu; She was damages by mine and then was sunk by German aircrafts;Up to 1000 passengers and crew were lost

Capt_Lukin.jpg

Capt Nikolay Lukin, Master of ms Vtoraya Pyatiletka

30.08.1941 - Vtoraya Pyatiletka (Вторая Пятилетка - Second 5 years plan);Cargo ship / 3974 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co., Leningrad / Capt.N.I.Lukin (see photo above);Complement 2500 passengers and crew;She was sunk by German aircrafts;Most of passengers and crew were rescued. One of Volgoles type timber carriers (see Special report No.3)

29.08.1941 - Ivan Papanin (Иван Папанин - famous Russian Arctic Explorer);Cargo ship / 3374 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co., Leningrad / capt.A.P.Smirnov (was lost);Complement 3000 passengers and crew;She was badly damaged by German aircraft, run grounded and next day totally lost.Over 2500 passenger and crew were rescued

Skrunda.jpg

http://www.hot.ee/revall/ Photo Courtesy Vladimir Temnikov (Photo belongs to Dmitry Dmitriev, Latvia)

30.08.1941 - SkrundaCargo ship / 2414 BRT /Latvian State Shipping Co. / Capt.S.P.Ostapenko;She was sunk by German aircrafts;Most of passengers and crew were rescued.

ANE868.jpg

Kazakhstan and her sister Uzbekistan in French Ship Yard (1937)

Note: ms Kazakhstan was one of two Merchant ships which arrived at Port of destination. However, the ship lost Master and 27 crew. There is no information about passengers on arrival at destination. The only below mentioned crew were in good order on arrival at Leningrad: L.N.Zagorulko (Second mate), V.A.Fursa (Chief Engineer), L.A.Slepner (Sailor, engine team), A.G.Shishkin (Sailor, engine team), A.P.Shumilo (Sailor, engine team), M.N.Monakhov (cook). All of them were awarded with Red Star medal. Later L.A.Slepner, A.G.Shushkin and A.P.Shumilo were lost in WW2.

Capt_Kalitaev.jpg L_N_Zagorulko.jpg V_A_Fursa.jpg

Photo # 1: Capt Vyacheslav Kalitaev, Master of ms Kazakhstan.

Photo # 2: Leonid Zagorulko, Second Mate of ms Kazakhstan.

Photo # 3: Vladimir Fursa, Chief Engineer of ms Kazakhstan.

All photos are from book Это было на Балтике. Очерки и воспоминания. Morskoy Transport Publishing, Moscow 1963

Capt Vyacheslav Kalitaev worked in Baltic State Shipping Co. since 1925 (mss Komsomolets, Sibir, Kooperatsiya, Kuznetskstroy, Kazakhstan as Second mate, Chief Mate and Master). Master of ms Kooperatsya in her voyage to Spain during Civil War, Master of ms Kazakhstan in her Arctic voyage in 1939 and during Winter war 1939-1940. He was awarded with Medal of Honor. In last voyage Capt Vyacheslav Kalitaev fell at sea in result of explosion but he was rescued by submarine SHCH-322. On arrival at Leningrad he was taken prisoner because (as it was said) he left the ship. There is no exact information about his future. Most probably he died in prison. Later (1962) he was let out.

end of special report A Tragedy in Baltic

29.08.1941 - HelgeCargo ship / 749 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.N.Kiibus;Saarema;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No information about losses is available.

29.08.1941 - SiguldaCargo ship / 1999 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co (ex Latvian State Shipping Co.) / Capt.V.M.Beklemishev;Gogland;She was damaged by German aircrafts, grounded and next day sank.1 crew was lost.

02.09.1941 - MeeroCargo ship / 1866 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co (ex Latvian State Shipping Co.) / Capt.V.A.Tsubulkin;Finnish Gulf;She was sunk by Finnish torpedo boat SUEKSU.Crew were rescued by Soviet Navy boats.

03.09.1941 - GustavCargo passenger ship / 107 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co.Saarema;She was sunk by German aircrafts. No information about losses is available.

13.09.1941 - HiiulaCargo ship / 330 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.E.Kruusemyagi;Hiiumaa;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No information about losses is available.

17.09.1941 - KuivastuCargo ship / Estonian State Shipping Co.Saarema;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No information about losses is available.

17.09.1941 - TritonCargo ship / 183 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co.Saarema;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No information about losses is available

18.09.1941 - Litvinov (Литвинов - one of Soviet Leaders, ex Minister of Foreign Office)Cargo ship / New Building Leningrad;She was sunk by German artillery No information about losses is available

19.09.1941 - RudolfCargo passenger ship / 100 to / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.M.Sergo;Moonsund;She was sunk by German aircrafts.No crew were lost.

20.09.1941 - MariaCargo ship / 1485 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.V.Gavrilov;She was sunk by German aircraftsNo information about losses is availableOn 07.06.1944 she was get up and repaired. Since 08.06.1945 she was in fleet of Estonian State Shipping Co.

21.09.1941 - S.A.Levanevskiy (С.А.Леваневский)Ice class cargo ship / 2333 BRT / State Enterprise of North Sea Passage / Capt.Ya.L.Sergeev New Building Kronstadt;She was sunk by German aircrafts. On 26.11.1941 she was get up and later rebuilt to use as oil tanker.No information about losses is available

21.09.1941 - BartaCargo ship / 2324 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co (ex Latvian State Shipping Co.) / Capt.M.L.Farmakovsky.She was seriously damaged by German aircrafts and grounded near Leningrad Port Canal. No information about losses is availableOn 31.05.1944 she was get up and was in Soviet fleet since 1945.

22.09.1941 - Alf Cargo ship / 166 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.V.Oit.Osmussaar island. She was sunk by German artillery. No exact information about losses is available.

22.09.1941 - VohiCargo ship / 516 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.Kivikari.Osmussaar island. She was sunk by German artillery. No exact information about losses is available.

October 1941 (?) - EverolandaCargo ship / 3379 BRT / ex Latvian State Shipping Co. (Baltic State Shipping Co.) / Capt.P.F.Gusarov. Mines in Finnish Gulf. She was towed at Leningrad Port and repaired at 1942.

01.10.1941 - AstraCargo ship / 3379 BRT / ex Latvian State Shipping Co. (Baltic State Shipping Co.) / Capt.K.Treis.Oranienbaum. She was sunk by German artillery after loading at Oranienbaum on the way to Leningrad. No exact information about losses is available.

05.10.1941 - Polaris Cargo ship / 661 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Oranienbaum. She was sunk by German artillery / No exact information about losses is available.

11.10.1941 - KondorsPassenger ship / 210 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Moonsund / She was sunk by German aircrafts / No exact information about losses is available.

11.10.1941 - TonuCargo ship / 2030 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.G.M.Grigoriev.She was sunk by German aircrafts (as per other sources by artillery) during repair at Leningrad Sudomech Shipyard / No exact information about losses is available.

16.10.1941 - KarinRescue Tugboat / 275 HP / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Finnish Gulf / Mines / No information about losses is available.

12.11.1941 - Andrey Zhdanov (Андрей Жданов - Leader of Leningard Communist Organization before and during WW2) / Cargo passenger ship - Hospital ship / 3870 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.P.P.Elizariev (Navy rank: Lieutenant Commander); Finnish Gulf / Mines / Complement last voyage: 73 / 7 crew were lost / 66 crew were rescued / see special report: London Reefers

30.11.1941 - Skauts Cargo ship / 2136 BRT / ex Latvian State Shipping Co. (Baltic State Shipping Co.) / Finnish Gulf / She was sunk by German aircrafts on the way from Kronstadt to Gogland island/ No information about losses is available.

30.11.1941 - Oktyabr (Октябрь - October, a month of Communist Revolution in Russia) / icebreaker / 1600 HP / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.A.I.Kozlov.Finnish Gulf / She was sunk by German aircrafts on a way from Kronstadt to Gogland island.7 crew were lost.

01.12.1941 - TasujaIcebreaker / 1400 HP / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Kronstadt / She was hit by German aircraft. The bomb did not detonate. On arrival to Kronstadt she sank in result of explosion of the bomb on board / 13 crew were lost.

01.12.1941 - HildeCargo ship / 469 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Vesengi.She was damaged by German aircrafts near Hanko peninsula on 25.09.1941. On 01.12.1941 she was destroyed by retreated Soviet troops.

Baltica_BV.jpg

ts Baltica (ex Vuacheslav Molotov), sister-ship Josif Stalin

05.12.1941 - Iosif Stalin (Иосиф Сталин - Leader of USSR since 1924 till 1953)Passenger ship / 7645 BRT / Baltic State Shipping Co. / Capt.N.S.Stepanov. Finnish Gulf / On a way from Hanko peninsula to Leningrad she was damaged on mines (3 explosions) and Finnish artillery. Complement: 5589. / 1740 crew and passengers were rescued by Navy boats / Other were taken prisoners by German.

Josif_Stalin.jpg

1942

25.04.1942 - VahurCargo ship / 893 BRT / ex Estonian State Shipping Co. (Baltic State Shipping Co.) / Capt.A.S.Sergeev / She was sunk by German aircrafts in the Port of Leningard / No information about losses is available.

09.08.1942 - Stenso Cargo ship / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Ladoga lake / Wrecked / No crew lost

1943

Vilsandi_1.jpg

Vilsandi during WW2. Photo by courtesy of Klaus, SN member

Vilsandi_2.jpg

Childrens from Leningrad under Siege are evacuated on board Vilsandi. Photo by courtesy of Mr Yuri A.Masher, St.Petersburg

06.04.1943 - Vilsandi Cargo passenger ship / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.G.A.Magila (Navy rank: Lieutenant Commander) / Ladoga lake / Wrecked / No crew and passengers were lost

1944

10.10.1944 - Loots Tugboat / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Capt.Kymmus / Tallinn / Mines Master and 3 crew were lost

21.11.1944 - Eino Tugboat / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Tallinn Gulf / Mines / No information about losses

21.11.1944 - TuttiTugboat / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Tallinn Gulf / Mines / No information about losses

23.11.1944 - AegnaCargo passenger ship / 617 BRT / Estonian State Shipping Co. / Tallinn Gulf / Wrecked / No information about losses

28.11.1944 - Banga Cargo passenger ship / 519 BRT / Latvian State Shipping Co. / Riga Gulf / Wrecked / No information about losses is available

1945

No losses

Baltic Sea in details is completed

BLACK SEA IN DETAILS[edit]

Work in progress at page SN Directory Soviet Merchant Marine Losses in WW2 (Black Sea)

CASPIAN SEA IN DETAILS[edit]

Complete list of ships is available at SN Directory page Soviet Merchant Marine Losses in WW2 (Black Sea, Caspian and Pacific)

PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEANS IN DETAILS[edit]

Work in progress at page SN Directory Soviet Merchant Marine Losses in WW2 (Black Sea, Caspian and Pacific)
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top