Ships Nostalgia banner
ALBATROS

ALBATROS

Entering to Valencia Port on 27/11/2012.
ALBATROS - IMO 7304314
Broken up since 27/07/2021 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Gk Steel Shipbreakers

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,701 Posts
ALBATROS - IMO 7304314
Call Sign : C6CN4
MMSI : 308784000
Gross tonnage : 28.518, DWT : 5.936, LDT : 14.320
Year of build : 1973
Flag : Bahamas 🇧🇸
Dimensions : 205,46 x 25,22 x 7,55 m
Passengers : 1.000, Cabins : 442, Berths : 1.000, Crew : 380
Main engines : 4 x Wartsila 6L38 _ hp.: 23.656, Kw.: 17.400, Service speed : 18,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Oy Wartsila Ab - Helsinki (FIN). Yard No. 397
Lengthened on 1983.
Name of ship : ALBATROS, 2004/03.
Former names : Royal Viking Sea, 1973/11. Royal Odyssey, 1991/11. Norwegian Star, 1998/01. Norwegian Star 1, 2001/07. Crown, 2002/05.
Later name : TROS, 2021/07.
Broken up since 27/07/2021 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Gk Steel Shipbreakers
 
Last edited:

·
Registered
Joined
·
0 Posts
.





IMO 7304314 , Dead.
Ship Type : Cruise Ship.
Dim : Loa / Lpp x Beam - 177.4 / 142.7x 25.2 mtr.
Passenger Capacity : 636 Guests.
Officers/Crew Capacity : 324 Members.
Built in 1973 by OY Wärtsilä Helsinki Finland as " ROYAL VIKING SEA " for K/S A/S Goodwill & Co A.F.Kaveness Rederi A/S Oslo as manager ) Oslo Norway.

Tonnage ; grt / nrt / tdw - 21891 / 16.018 / 5656.
Main Engine : Sulzer 4T 9-Cyl 9ZH40/48 ( 400 x 480 mm.) 4 x 5.000 bhp / 410 rpm geared to 155 rpm. 2 x KAMEWA propeller.
Aux.Engine : 6 x 840 kw.
Emerg.Gen : Deutz BF 8 M 716 - 1 x 220 kw.
Exh.Boiler : Aalborg type AV-6N / 7,9 bar.
Aux.Boiler : Wärtsilä type Steambloc-600M SQM20 / 7,9 bar.

1977 Sold in December to K/S Royal Viking Sea A/S (Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab A/S Bergen & Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab A/S Trondheim as manager ) Oslo Norway.
1981 Transferred in November to K/S A/S Royal Viking Line Oslo Norway.
1983 Lengthened at A.G. Weser, Werk Seebeck, Bremerhaven West Germany.

New tonnage : grt / nrt / tdw - 28.518 / 10.926 / 5.963 tdw.
New dim.: Loa / Lpp x Beam - 205.5 / 169.7 x 25,2 mtr.
New Passenger Capacity : 812 Guests.

1984 Taken over in November by Norwegian Caribbean Lines A/S (Klosters Rederi A/S Oslo as manager) Oslo Norway.
1986 Transferred in July to Kloster Cruise A/S Oslo Norway.
1987 Transferred in April to Kloster Cruise Ltd. (Norwegian Caribbean Lines, Miami, FL, USA) Nassau Bahamas.
1991 Renamed " ROYAL ODYSSEY ".
1992 Sold /transferred to Royal Cruise Line Ltd ( Same manager ) Nassau Bahamas.
1996 Transferred to Actinos Cruise A/S Oslo Norway (Norwegian Cruise Line) Nassau Bahamas.
1996 Re-meas: grt / nrt / tdw - 28.018 / 16.185 /b5.936 tdw,
1997 Renamed " NORWEGIAN STAR ".
1999 Sold/Transferred 15/11 to Star Holding ANS (Norwegian Cruise Line), Nassau.
2001 New manager : Star Cruises Administrative Services Sendirian Berhad, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia12/11,renamed " NORWEGIAN STAR I ".
2002 Transferred 24/06 to Star Holding ANS ( Same manager ) Nassau Bahamas,renamed " CROWN ".
2004 Sold in 22/03 to MS Albatros Shipping Ltd (Club Cruise Entertainment & Travelling Services, Veenendal Netherlands) Nassau Bahamas,renamed " ALBATROS ".
2004 New manager V Ships Leisure SAM Monaco.
2006 New engines fitted: 4 x dieselmotor, Wartsila type 6L38 Each 4-takt/enkeltv., 6-sylindret, syl. dim.: 380 x 475 mm. 5.900 BHK. Delivered by Wartsila Nederland BV, Netherlands.
2018 New manager : Bernhard Schulte Cruise Service GmbH Hamburg Germany.
2020 Sold to Egyprian Swiss Co for Turism Cairo Egypt.
2021 Sold to Shuri Service Ltd ( Green Ocean Ship Management Maharashtra as manager ) Maharashtra India,renamed " TROS ".

2021 BU Alang India 27/07/2021.




.
 

Media information

Category
Passenger Liners & Cruise Ships
Added by
Socaire
Date added
View count
117
Comment count
2
Rating
0.00 star(s) 0 ratings

Image metadata

Device
Canon Canon EOS 550D
Aperture
ƒ/10
Focal length
147.0 mm
Exposure time
1/60
ISO
100
Flash
Off, did not fire
Filename
Albatros_02 copy.jpg
File size
1.4 MB
Date taken
Tue, 27 November 2012 11:15 AM
Dimensions
2000px x 1333px

Share this media

Top